Welsh Cycling Madison Championships kicked off a bumper month of track cycling at Wales National Velodrome last weekend
2017 Welsh Open Madison Championships
(photos Huw Fairclough)
The Welsh Cycling Madison Championships kicked off a bumper month of track cycling at Wales National Velodrome last weekend, promoted by Cadence Cycle Racing.
In the first race of the day, Owain Roberts and James Codd, Backstedt Hotchillee, won the Youth A Boys Madison title. Within the same race, it was the Cardiff JIF pairing Gethin Price and Bevan Smith, who claimed the Youth B Boys Madison crown.
Racing continued into the evening, with exciting competition on the Wales National Velodrome. Due to insufficient entries eligible for the Welsh Championships, no further Welsh Championship titles were awarded.
In the Junior/Senior/Veteran Madison event, Tom Ward and William Perrett, Langdale Lightweights, dominated the evening, taking victory in the Madison, Madison Pursuit and Madison Kilo.
In the Youth B Madison Pursuit, West Wales CRT Josh Tarling and Sam Smith won, with Emma Finucane and Dani Parker, Towy Riders, second and Gethin Price and Bevan Smith, Cardiff JIF, completing the podium in third.
In the Youth A Madison Pursuit, it was Zach Bridges and Charlie Kelly, Cardiff JIF, who claimed victory. Newly crowned Welsh Champions James Codd and Owain Roberts, Backstedt Hotchillee, second and Rhys Thomas and Liam Jams-Morris, M&D/Fusion RT completed the podium.
In the Junior/Senior/Veteran Madison Pursuit, Ward and Perrett showed their dominance with Fostun and Bradley in second and Tomos Absalom and Joseph West in third.
Backstedt Hotchillee’s Roberts and Codd took victory again in the Youth A Boys Madison Kilo, with Smith and Price, Cardiff JIF taking the win in Youth B Boys.
The Welsh Cycling Track Cycling Championships continue throughout January, with the Sprint and Endurance events 14-15 January and the Team Sprint and Team Pursuit Saturday 21 January at Wales National Velodrome.
… continued after advert
Youth A Boys
1 James Codd and Owain Roberts
2 Liam James-Morris and Rhys Thomas
3 Ryan Phillips and Euan Taylor
Youth B Boys
1 Gethin Price and Bevan Smith
2 Iolo Dafydd and Ifan Roberts-Jones
3 Sam Smith and Joshua Tarling
Madison Pursuit
Youth B
1 Sam Smith and Joshua Tarling
2 Emma Finucane and Danielle Parker
3 Gethin Price and Bevan Smith
Youth A
1 Zach Bridges and Charlie Kelly
2 James Codd and Owain Roberts
3 Liam James-Morris and Rhys Thomas
Senior Men
1 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC
1 Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Racing T…
2 Alan Bradley Rivet Racing
2 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T…
3 Oliver Hambrey
3 Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster
4 Andrew Sheret OVB
4 Jack Storey OVB
Junior Men
1 Megan Chard PMR@Toachim House
1 David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC
2 Tomos Absalom Cardiff JIF
2 Joseph West Backstedt Cycling
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique