Amanda Spratt from ORICA-Scott blasted away her competition to take the first stage of the 2017 Santos Women’s Tour, Dani King is 5th, Alice Barnes 7th
Women’s Tour Down Under: Stage 1
Photo credit Santos Women’s Tour / Chameleon Photography)
Amanda Spratt from ORICA-Scott blasted away her competition to take the first stage of the 2017 Santos Women’s Tour by 19 seconds. The 106.5-kilometre opening stage of the Santos Women’s Tour left Hahndorf at 11am and wound its way through the rolling Adelaide Hills to Meadows.
Spratt and her ORICA-Scott teammates controlled the peloton for the entirety of the race, chasing down all breakaway groups in the first half of the stage. Specialized tried to mount breakaways on several occasions, but only managed 100-metre leads before being tracked down by the peloton.
Spratt said the ORICA-Scott plan was to control the peloton and stop any breakaways from opposition riders. “That was the plan, that we didn’t have to do a lot of work when it wasn’t necessary so we did a good job at that,” she said. “We did feel the pressure a little bit; we have had a dream start to the season, our best ever. So we knew the eyes would be on us – if there was a break that needed to come back, it would be us that would do it.”
Chloe Hosking of Ale Cipollini won the intermediate sprint, just edging out Susanna Zorzi of Drops Cycling and NSWIS Sydney Uni’s Lauren Kitchen. The peloton was bunched for the first 80 kilometres of the stage before stretching out heading into Strathalbyn and the steep 11 per cent gradient climb in the final four kilometres. “It was our plan to move at the 18 kilometre mark, so we were attacking like crazy, our pressure was unrelenting,” Spratt said.
Spratt made her breakaway into the climb and won the Subaru Queen of the Mountain in a gruelling sprint up Paris Creek Road ahead of the finish in Meadows. “It was the most painful last five kilometres I’ve ever done. In the team meeting last night we said the number one goal was to win the stage, and to win with enough time to have a good buffer for the overall,” she said. Janneke Ensing from Ale Cipollini came second, with Katherine Hall from United Healthcare Pro Cycling Team in third.
Stage 1 Result
1 Amanda SPRATT (ORS) 2h51:01
2 Janneke ENSING (ALE) 19
3 Katharine HALL (UHC) 59
4 Alexis RYAN (LPR) +1:01
5 Danielle KING (CPC) +1:01
6 Katrin GARFOOT (ORS) +1:01
7 Alice BARNES (DRP) +1:01
8 Peta MULLENS (HBS) +1:01
9 Ruth WINDER (UHC) +1:01
10 Lauren KITCHEN (SNS) +1:01
11 Ann-Sophie DUYCK (DRP) +1:01
12 Tiffany CROMWELL (LPR) +1:01
13 Kirsten WILD (CPC) +1:01
14 Leah THOMAS (T20) +1:01
15 Susanna ZORZI (DRP) +1:01
16 Kate MCILROY (SPW) +1:01
17 Tayler WILES (UHC) +1:01
18 Georgia WILLIAMS (NZL) +1:01
19 Justine BARROW (RSH) +1:01
20 Ruth CORSETT (RSH) +1:01
21 Lucy KENNEDY (HFD) +1:01
22 Rushlee BUCHANAN (UHC) +1:01
23 Carlee TAYLOR (ALE) +1:01
24 Janelle CROOKS (ORS) +1:01
25 Emma POOLEY (HWC) +1:01
26 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +1:01
27 Kirsten HOWARD (SNS) +1:47
28 Malgorzata JASINSKA (CPC) +1:47
29 Mayuko HAGIWARI (WHT) +1:47
30 Anna CHRISTIAN (DRP) +2:05
31 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN (ORS) +2:05
32 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) +2:33
33 Gretchen STUMHOFER (T20) +2:33
34 Liza RACHETTO (HBS) +2:33
35 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD) +2:33
36 Amanda JAMIESON (CCN) +2:33
37 Mikayla HARVEY (NZL) +2:33
38 Julie LETH (WHT) +2:33
39 Ashlee ANKUDINOFF (SNS) +2:33
40 Lauretta HANSEN (UHC) +2:33
41 Romy KASPER (ALE) +2:33
42 Grace GARNER (WHT) +2:33
43 Davia TUSLAITE (ALE) +2:33
44 Lucy BECHTEL (SPW) +2:33
45 Nina LAUGHLIN (T20) +2:33
46 Madeline WRIGHT (SPW) +2:33
47 Kristy GLOVER (RSH) +2:33
48 Lauren HALL (UHC) +2:33
49 Annie FOREMAN-MACKEY (T20) +2:33
50 Georgia CATTERICK (NZL) +2:33
51 Jaime GUNNING (HWC) +2:33
52 Tessa FABRY (HFD) +2:33
53 Victoria VEITCH (MBB) +2:33
54 Rossella RATTO (CPC) +2:33
55 Ella BLOOR (SPW) +2:33
56 Ellen SKERRIT (RSH) +2:36
57 Rebecca WOMERSLEY (DRP) +2:57
58 Abigail VAN TWISK (DRP) +2:57
59 Racquel SHEATH (NZL) +2:57
60 Gina RICARDO (SNS) +2:57
61 Madeleine PARK (NZL) +2:57
62 Emily ROPER (HFD) +2:57
63 Grace BROWN (HWC) +3:05
64 Ivy AUDRAIN (HBS) +3:13
65 Kylie WATERREUS (CCN) +3:13
66 Starla TEDDERGREEN (HBS) +3:13
67 Rachele BARBIERI (CPC) +3:13
68 Erin KINNEALY (HWC) +3:13
69 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) +3:13
70 Amy CURE (WHT) +3:13
71 Louisa LOBIGS (HWC) +3:13
72 Amy ROBERTS (WHT) +3:13
73 Hayley JONES (MBB) +3:13
74 Jessica ALLEN (ORS) +3:13
75 Marta TAGLIAFERRO (CPC) +3:13
76 Barbara GUARISCHI (LPR) +3:13
77 Tsubasa MAKISE (CCN) +3:18
78 Narelle HARDS (MBB) +5:41
79 Chloe DYGERT (T20) +5:50
80 Holly RANSON (MBB) +6:08
81 Rebecca CARTER (MBB) +6:08
82 Beth-Ann ORTON (HBS) +6:08
83 Desiree EHRLER (CCN) +6:08
84 Alexandra MANLY (ORS) +6:08
85 Kate PERRY (SPW) +7:04
86 Anna TREVISI (ALE) +7:04
87 Mieki KROGER (LPR) +7:04
88 Lisa BRENNAUER (LPR) +10:13
89 Bryony BOTHA (NZL) +10:37
90 Emma ROBERTS (SNS) +10:37
91 Verena EBERHARDT (CCN) +10:50
92 Verita STEWART (SPW) +11:24
93 Chloe MORAN (HFD) +11:31
94 Nicola MACDONALD (SNS) +11:31
95 Kristina CLONAN (HFD) +12:22
96 Sofia ARREOLA-NAVARRO (T20) +12:22
97 Winanda SPOOR (RSH) +12:45
98 Bridie O’DONNELL (RSH) +15:16
99 Carley MCKAY (CCN) +17:06
Santos Women’s Tour Stages
• Saturday 14 January | Stage 1 | Hahndorf to Meadows
• Sunday 15 January | Stage 2 | Adelaide Criterium
• Monday 16 January | Stage 3 | Tanunda to Lyndoch
• Tuesday 17 January | Stage 4 | Victoria Park Criterium
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands