NZ Cycle Classic: Stage 3

Win for Alex ‘aframe’ Frame of JLT Condor on stage 3 of the New Zealand Cycle Classic, Lampier 3rd overall

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Stage 3 results

New Zealander, Alex Frame crossed the line first following a dramatic sprint finish on stage three of the New Zealand Cycle Classic.  The Kiwi claimed the team’s first UCI win of the season, convincingly out sprinting the competition.

Photo: Dave Lintott

Following a lengthy breakaway that threatened to ruin the 130km stage from Masterton to Martinborough, the peloton looked to the New Zealand National team to give chase to protect the yellow jersey of their team mate, James Oram (NZL). The four escapees built a four minute advantage. When no chase came and the breakaway threatened Steve Lampier’s (JLT) third place in the overall competition JLT Condor took up the chase.

The four riders of JLT Condor – Lampier, Clancy, Mould and McCarthy “put themselves through hell” explained Frame. The riders shut the break down with just 10km to go. 23-year-old Frame repaid their effort with a devastating sprint finish to claim the win. It’s only teams of five, so because they were riding for me, there were only four of them trying to catch a break of four. They just committed on chasing it down and no-one really gave us a hand. It was awesome to see the guys do it.”

Photo: Dave Lintott

Frame said there was added pressure to win the stage after such a big effort from his team. Frame was sitting about 10 riders back coming into the final left-hand bend, but found room down the right hand side in the final straight to blast away for what was a relatively comfortable win over Sapura’s Mohammad Abd Halil and Oliver’s Real Food’s Sean Whitfield. With rain and wind predicted for tomorrow’s stage, Frame said it could be anybody’s race.

“I think the weather might make tomorrow pretty gnarly, it’s meant to be quite windy and rainy, but it was like that on the first day, and I got up for second, so I’m not terrible in those conditions, but it’s hard to say what’s going to happen at the end of it because it might get blown up in the wind and I might not be there.”

Racing begins at 10.00am local time (9.00pm GMT) with approximate finish time of 1.30pm (12.30am GMT).  Stage four sees the riders race 143km through the five town of Wairarapa.

Photo: Dave Lintott

Photo: Dave Lintott

1 Alex FRAME (NZL) JLT 2:47:18 (48.77 km/h)
2 Mohammad ABD HALIL (COL) TSC
3 Sean WHITFIELD (AUS) ORF
4 Brad EVANS (NZL) NZL
5 Luke MUDGWAY (NZL) NZL
6 Francesco MANCINI (ITA) FSN
7 Ollie JONES (NZL) FMT
8 Bradley LEITCH (NZL) NCT
9 Hayden MCCORMICK (NZL) NZL
10 Jack COMPTON (NZL) MSC
11 Glenn HADEN (NZL) THT
12 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (AUS) IWS
13 Samuel MUNDAY (AUS) TNN
14 Ryan CHRISTENSEN (NZL) FSN
15 Jordan GILMORE (NZL) TBE
16 Steve LAMPIER (GBR) JLT
17 Sofian Bakri MOHD (MAS) TSC
18 Cullen BROWNE (NZL) SFT
19 Tim ROE (AUS) IWS
20 Alexander RAY (NZL) MSC
21 Matt WEBB-SMITH (NZL) THT
22 Brendan COLE (AUS) SFT
23 Sam CROME (AUS) IWS
24 Sam BURSTON (AUS) MFR
25 Leonardo TORTOMASI (ITA) FSN
26 Callum PEARCE (AUS) VDR
27 Muhammad AZMAN (MAS) TSC
28 James ORAM (NZL) NZL
29 Ethan BERENDS (AUS) MFR
30 Benjamin ANDREWS (AUS) VDR
31 Logan GRIFFIN (NZL) ORF
32 Joe HUTCHINSON (NZL) WZW
33 Alex WEST (NZL) SKD
34 Iven BENNET (AUS) VDR
35 Akmal Hakim ZAKARIA (COL) TSC
36 Sean LAKE (AUS) IWS
37 George CLARK (GBR) WZW
38 Muhammad Izat TOLHA (MAS) TSC
39 Jake MARRYATT (NZL) FMT
40 James FOUCHE (NZL) MFR
41 Aden REYNOLDS (AUS) MFR
42 Matias FITZWATER (NZL) NCT
43 Black SUNDE (NZL) NCT
44 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL
45 Jonathan MOULD (GBR) JLT
46 Michael TORCKLER (NZL) TBD
47 Dylan NEWBERY (AUS) MFR
48 Hamish BOND (NZL) TBD
49 Nicholas REDDISH (NZL) ORF
50 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (AUS) TBE
51 Joseph COOPER (NZL) IWS
52 Blair TREMAINE (NZL) WZW
53 Ed CLANCY (GBR) JLT
54 Scott AMBROSE (NZL) TNN
55 Ricardo MARCHESINI (ITA) FSN
56 Sam MOBBERLEY (AUS) TBE
57 Ryan CAVANAGH (AUS) CIB
58 Callum GORDON (NZL) SKD
59 Jack SOWRY (NZL) SKD
60 Jordan KERBY (AUS) CIB
61 Francesco BETTINI (ITA) FSN
62 Calvin STANDRILL (NZL) TBE
63 Kurtis BRENT (AUS) CIB 00:09
64 Robert MCCARTY (GBR) JLT
65 Joshua ALDRIDGE (NZL) TBD
66 Jack CARRUTHERS (NZL) NCT
67 Cameron WYNNIATT (NZL) TBD
68 Morgan SMITH (NZL) THT
69 Richard LAWSON (NZL) SFT
70 Adam WHITE (AUS) CIB
71 Joshua ATCHEN (NZL) FMT 01:28
72 Mathew ZENOVICH (NZL) MSC
73 Carlos LOPEZ-LOZANO (NZL) TBE
74 Cory CANNINGS (NZL) FMT 02:33
75 Nick WOODS (AUS) CIB
76 Josh PAGE (NZL) THT 03:42
77 Ben MARSHALL (AUS) ORF 04:52
78 Ryan THOMAS (AUS) ORF
79 Jason THOMASON (NZL) TBD 05:39
80 Paul DUYNHOVEN (NZL) WZW 05:52
81 Blake TAIT-JONES (NZL) FMT
82 Ethan EGGLESTONE (AUS) VDR
83 Matthew DE VROET (AUS) VDR 05:54
84 Jack MONTGOMERIE (NZL) NCT
85 Mike MCCALLUM (NZL) MSC
86 Chris DENHOLM (NZL) SKD
87 Caleb AOAKE (NZL) TNN 06:09
88 Jacob SIEVWRIGHT (NZL) THT
89 David NICKELS (AUS) TNN
90 Jake KLAJNBLAT (AUS) MSC 06:16

General Classification after stage 3
1 James ORAM (NZL) NZL 9:33:59
2 Sam CROME (AUS) IWS 00:10
3 Steve LAMPIER (GBR) JLT 00:12
4 Tim ROE (AUS) IWS 00:31
5 Hayden MCCORMICK (NZL) NZL 00:36
6 Michael TORCKLER (NZL) TBD
7 Brad EVANS (NZL) NZL 00:49
8 Alex WEST (NZL) SKD 00:52
9 Logan GRIFFIN (NZL) ORF 00:58
10 Joseph COOPER (NZL) IWS 01:00

16 Jonathan MOULD (GBR) JLT
32 Alex FRAME (NZL) JLT 06:10
40 Ed CLANCY (GBR) JLT 07:42
53 Robert MCCARTY (GBR) JLT 16:04

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,