Report/Result: Imperial Winter Series 6

Tristan Grigalis, Charlie Woodall, Ieuan Woods & Jessica Finney winners at week 6 of the Imperial Winter Series at Hillingdon

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report/Result: Imperial Winter Series 6

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit | 21st January | by Lucy Collins

A super clear crisp day with several parts of the circuit shaded from the sun dusted with frost but welcome relief from previous weeks. Another good entry for all categories with 15 ladies and 41 4th cats racing; the 4th cat. started steadily with the first serious attack coming from Nathan Bond. It then settled down for several laps until another effort from Iain Campbell (V.C. Londres) stringing the field out.

Probably the most aggressive rider was Mark Aldred (Kingston Wheelers) who constantly attacked off the front and in the end was awarded third place behind Alex Randall (Twickenham CC) and the winner Charlie Woodall (Big Boys Bicycle Club). Woodall will be picking up a pair of Ryder Eyeware glasses as he now moves up to a 3rd cat rank along with Aldred.

The Ladies Race also started steadily with Judith Burne (G.S. Henley) and Kristin Stolpe (Berkhampstead CC) leading from the front and breaking the field up, but in the end Jessica Finney (Portsmouth North End CC) broke clear with a few laps to go and soloed to a fine victory and as a result was awarded the Look Mum No Hands! combativity prize as well.

She also collects the Peloton Physio sports treatment session and Queen of the Mountains arm warmers plus a pair of Ryder Eyewear glasses as she moves up to 3rd cat. The sprint for the remaining places was hard fought with Naomi Griffin (700 cc) holding off Harriet Hernando (Velo Club Venta) for second and third places.

The E/1/2/3 race started fast and furious with a field entry of 71 riders there were going to be many attacks and from lap one Darryl Lusardi (Willesden CC) and Declan Egan (Kingston Wheelers) pushed away and opened a gap on a strung out field. The attacking pattern went on throughout the 70 minute race with in-form Robert Cheng (Mono CC) and Tom Hargreaves (Nunn Sigma Sport) again forcing the pace.

Cheng did escape with previous 4th cat winner Rupert Graham (Sigma Sport) but it was short lived and with team mate Damien Clayton moving forward with Ben McKie (VC Londres). From all this activity we witnessed perhaps the most exciting race of the series with ex-rower Rupert Graham going clear again and this time going alone opening a gap which hovered between 8 and 15 seconds.

With one lap to go he still had 6 seconds, however, there were several riders intent on denying Graham his solo win. When the spectators realised with 400 m to go he had been caught there was a general feeling of disappointment that he had not managed to hold on. It was a frantic sprint with the previous week’s winner Tristan Grigalis (PMR@Toachim House) holding off Damien Clayton (Mono CC) and Ben Scott-Munden (Sotonia CC) and Declan Egan (Kingston Wheelers) in 4th place and with the best 3rd Cat. Ieuan Woods (Catford CC) in 7th place. Clayton will be collecting his pair of Ryder Eyeware Sevenths as he gains his 2nd Cat licence.

Round 8 of 9
Saturday 4th February 2017
13:10 4th Cat
13:11 Women 4th cats
14:20 E12 cats
14:20 3rd cats
www.imperialracingteam.com
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Elite/1/2
1st Tristan Grigalis PMR@Toachim House 2
2nd Damien Clayton Mono CC 2
3rd Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC 3
4th Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers 2
5th James McCarthy Twickenham CC 2
6th Daniel Cooper Regents Park Rouleurs 2
7th Tyler Lemmon Team Bottecchia UK 2
8th Hadyn James Spokes BPC Racing 2
9th Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2
10th Chris Carter Newport (Shropshire) Cycling Club 2
11th Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT E
12th James Gray VC Londres 2
13th Robert Ormond Morvelo Basso RT 1
14th Tobias Dahlhaus London dynamo 2
15th Graham Crow Handsling RT 1
16th Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 2
17th Darren Yorston SD Racing 2
18th Robert Cheng Mono CC 2
19th Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team 2
20th Ben McKie VC Londres 2
21st Arlen Vartazarian Regents Park Rouleurs 2
22nd Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC 1
23rd Andy Betts Nuun Sigma Sport London 1
24th Alex Cross Vision Innovative Leisure RT 2

3rd Cats
1st Ieuan Woods Catford CC 3
2nd William Raymond VCL 3
3rd Ian Tucker Twickenham CC 3
4th Thomas Durkin Lee Valley Youth CC JT 3
5th Michael Pollitt London Dynamo 3
6th William Blunt ACU 3
7th Rob Parry Crystal Palace Triathletes 3
8th Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth CC JT 3
9th Harvey Weinberger G.S.Henley 3
10th Jose Soler Handsling Racing 3
11th Mark Edgley Dulwich Paragon CC 3
12th Joe Kirton VC Norwich 3
13th Rupert Graham Sigma Sport 3
14th Anthony Lazarus Velosport CC 3
15th Dylan Hubble Thames Velo 3
16th Stefan Atanasov VC Colets 3
17th Gabriella Nordin Starley Racing 2w
18th Tim Jones Cowley Road Condors 3
19th Steven Heatley WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 3
20th Neil Heffernan Kenton RC 3
21st Max O’Connor unattached 3
22nd Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution racing team 3
23rd Peter Chapman Thames Velo 3
24th Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers 3
25th Peter Clifton Twickenham CC 3
26th Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers 3
27th Philip Mosley Thames Velo 3
28th Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 3
29th Jonathan Williams Amersham RCC 3
30th Pete Ganderton GS Henley 3
31st James Ferguson SD Racing 3
32nd Jacek Reder unattached 3
33rd Seb Ashton Kingston Wheelers 3
34th John Fisher unattached 3
35th Lee Mead unattached 3
36th Alistair Gurney CC London 3
37th Daniel Moll unattached 3
38th Michael Ing Amersham RCC 3

4th Cats
1st Charlie Woodall Big Boys Bicycle Club
2nd Alex Randall Twickenham CC
3rd Mark Aldred Kingston Wheelers
4th Dan Adams London Dynamo
5th Lloyd Molton Kingston Wheelers
6th Pierre Jackson G.S. Henley
7th Max Kingdon unattached
8th Rufus Greenway Twickenham CC
9th Dan Ferguson Amersham RCC
10th Scott Shellien-Walker SD Racing Team
11th Chris Brown Kingston Wheelers
12th Nathan Bond unattached
13th Edward Flight unattached
14th Simon Pearce Berkhamsted CC
15th Sam Gregson Velosport
16th James Barrell BMRT
17th Alastair Blowers VCGH
18th Stuart McLay Hart Evolution RT
19th Orlando Whitehead University College London Union
20th Gianluca Palazzo Kingston Wheelers
21st Gregory Woodford Reading Cycling Club
22nd Mark Weight Sigma Sport
23rd Joe Bennion University of Manchester CC
24th Alan Nixon Amersham RCC
25th James Ackerley GS Henley
26th Johnathan Sargeant unattached
27th Robert Broderick Watford Velo Sport
28th Ross Greening Velosport CC
29th Dan Gates Amersham RCC
30th Billy Flinn Hart Evolution RT
31st Iain Campbell VC Londres
32nd Richard Metcalfe Berkhamsted CC
33rd Ed Neaves unattached
34th Andrew Shutler TFC
35th Peter Cornwall unattached

Womens 4th cats
1st Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Naomi Griffin 700cc
2nd Harriet Hernando Velo Club Venta
4th Judith Burne G.S.Henley
5th Jan Scott Eton Tri club
6th Rachel Dunn Welwyn Wheelers
7th Helen Bridgman Kingston Wheelers CC
8th Grace Dent GB Cycles
9th Siobhan Carroll Beckenham Rugby Cyclists
10th Gill Thom Kingston Wheelers
11th Alison Hinds Welwyn Wheelers
12th Natalie Mitchell Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

Imperial Winter Series 2016/2017 E123 Cat Overall Leader Board
1st Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT 930
2nd Daniel Cooper Regents Park Rouleurs 920
3rd Damien Clayton Mono CC 720
4th James McCarthy Twickenham CC 720
5th Tristan Grigalis PMR@Toachim House 690
6th Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 610
7th William Raymond VCL 600
8th Ieuan Woods Catford CC 570
9th Tyler Lemmon Team Bottecchia UK 570
10th Kareem Akinnibi VCL 550
11th James Gray VC Londres 540
12th Hadyn James Reading Cycling Club 410
13th Ben McKie VC Londres 380
14th Arlen Vartazarian Regents Park Rouleurs 350
15th Michael Pollitt London Dynamo 340
16th Adam Thompson Eden Veranda Racing 250
17th Robert Ormond Morvelo Basso RT 250
18th Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 240
19th Rory Palmer London Dynamo 200
20th Darryl Lusardi Willesden CC 190
21st Ian Tucker Twickenham CC 190

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,