Result: Imperial Winter Series 7

Tom Hargreaves, Anthony Lazarus, Rowley Clifford & Helen Ralston winners at round 7 of the Imperial Winter Series at Hillingdon

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Imperial Winter Series 7
Saturday, 28th January 2017

A freshening wind promised a slightly different day of racing with much milder conditions than the previous 2 weeks.

Lucky thirteen lined up for the women’s 2/3 race, the last of the current year and things got off to a frenetic start with Katherine Kimber (Velo Schils Interbike) and Catherine Gaskell (Brixton CC) breaking away only to be reeled in by Peloton Physio series sponsor Nicole Oh of Les Filles RT.

A few laps later the lure of food from Look Mum No Hands! proved an irresistible draw for Oh when she took the prime! Gaskell led over the line for many of the remaining laps but in the sprint Oh was beaten by a tiny margin by Helen Ralston (Sigma Sport) winning her first race with Hannah Nicklin (VC Londres) in third. Peloton Physio will no doubt enjoy providing ex-team mate Ralston with her winner’s prize!

Dan Adams (London Dynamo) kicked off the 4th cats but his lead was short lived and with the stronger wind no one seemed willing or able to take the initiative and go for it; Anthony Allsopp (Woking CC) tried but at the end a fast sprint culminated in a win for Rowley Clifford (Brixton CC) with Jacek Nowosielski and Simon Pearce (Berkamsted CC) second and third. More cycling glasses from Ryder Eyewear have been handed out the riders who will be moving up a race category, well done guys.

There was no lack of initiative in the E123 race with first lap surge by Haydn James (Spokes BPS Racing) and Robert Ormond (Morvelo Basso RT). 15km later a promising break formed with James again, James McCarthy (Twickenham CC), series leader Tom Hargreaves (Nuun Sigma Sport) and Calum Croft (Latchem Sunwise RT).

Regents Park Rouleurs and Mono CC actively chased and it soon came back together. Hargreaves seemed determined to make up for a disappointing finish (by his standards) the week before and attacked again, on his own this time. He dangled out there for a number of laps but the bunch was having none of it despite the lead increasing to over 20 seconds and he clearly thought better of it and saved himself for later.

The same couldn’t be said for Ieuan Woods (Catford CC) who broke away initially with Damien Clayton (Mono CC) then persevered on his own holding 8 to 10 seconds until the last lap and with 400m to go he was caught much to his obvious disappointment. Tom Hargreaves had saved enough for the finish and won the bunch sprint from Daniel Cooper (Regents Park Rouleurs) and improving Tyler Lemmon (TBW Bottechia Wigmore RT).
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

E/ 1/ 2
1st Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT E 200
2nd Daniel Cooper Regents Park Rouleurs 2 190
3rd Tyler Lemmon TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 2 180
4th Joshua Roberts Cycle Team Onform 2 170
5th James McCarthy Twickenham CC 2 160
6th Damien Clayton Mono CC 2 150
7th Hadyn James Spokes BPC Racing 2 140
8th Tobias Dahlhaus London dynamo 2 130
9th Robert Ormond Morvelo Basso RT 1 120
10th Chris Carter Newport Shropshire CC 2 110
11th Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers 2 70
12th Sam Humpheson Look mum no hands! 2 60
13th James Gray VC Londres 2 50
14th Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise RT 2 40
15th Ieuan Woods Catford CC 3
16th Thomas Treagus Hargroves Cycles RT 2
17th Robin Basford Wyndymilla 2
18th Arlen Vartazarian Regents Park Rouleurs 2
19th James Black Imperial College CC 2
20th Edmond Irwin SD Racing Team 2

3rd Cats
1st Anthony Lazarus Velosport CC 3 100
2nd Ian Tucker Twickenham CC 3 90
3rd Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth CC JT 3 80
4th Stuart Harvey Team ASL 3 30
5th James Doyle Clarence wheelers 3 20
6th Alistair Gurney CC London 3 10
7th Peter Clifton Twickenham CC 3
8th Mark Edgley Dulwich Paragon CC 3
9th Paul Dutton SD Racing 3
10th David Smith Paceline RT 3
11th Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
12th Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 3
13th Jonathan Williams Amersham RCC 3
14th Greg Barber VC Meudon 3
15th Gabriella Nordin SunSport Velo 2
16th Max O’Connor unattached 3
17th Thomas Durkin Lee Valley Youth CC JT 3
18th Henry Charrington London Dynamo 3
19th Christopher Roberts Velosport CC 3
20th James Ferguson SD Racing 3
21st Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers 2
22nd Samuel Allen Lee Valley Youth CC JT 3
23rd Jack Flores Twickenham CC 3
24th Harvey Weinberger G.S.Henley 3
25th Helen Ralston Sigma Sport 2
26th Stuart Gillies Twickenham CC 3
27th Malcolm Davies Dulwich Paragon CC 3

4th Cats
1st Rowley Clifford Brixton CC
2nd Jacek Nowosielski unattached
3rd Simon Pearce Berkhamsted CC
4th Iain Campbell VC Londres
5th Matty Earles Lovelo Cinelli RT
6th Max Kingdon Brighton Mitre CC
7th Robert Ross unattached
8th Rufus Greenway Twickenham CC
9th Nathan Bond unattached
10th Daniel Inniss East London Velo
11th Chappman Sin Chevaliers CC
12th Dean Kirkwood Kingston Wheelers
13th Rich Mallett unattached
14th Alastair Blowers VCGH
15th Craig Lawrence Kingston Wheelers CC
16th Michael Kazer Lovelo Cinelli RT
17th Chris Brown Kingston Wheelers
18th Will Rostron Kingston Wheelers CC
19th Anthony Allsopp Woking CC
20th Richard Metcalfe Berkhamsted CC
21st Sam Huckle Twickenham CC
22nd James Barrell Big Maggys
23rd Dan Ferguson Amersham RCC
24th Andrew Helme unattached
25th Gary Kenny Watford Velo Sport
26th Joe Bennion University of Manchester CC
27th Andy Taylor London Dynamo
28th David Clarke London Dynamo
29th James Parkes Army Cycling Union
30th Darren Marshall Kingston Wheelers
31st Brian Cronin Clapham Chasers
32nd Alfie Smith Brixton CC
33rd Paul Barnett Hart Evolution Racing Team
34th Robert Broderick Watford Velo Sport
35th Andrew Shutler TFC
36th Ken Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC
37th Alex Windett Dulwich Paragon CC
38th James Scrivener Reading CC
39th Charlie Parker 700CC
40th Daniel Goldsmith Twickenham CC
41st Antonio Silano WyndyMilla
42nd Johnathan Sargeant unattached
43rd Rob Coniglio Dulwich Paragon
44th Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC
45th Dan Adams London Dynamo

Womens 2nd/3rd cats
1st Helen Ralston Sigma Sport 2
2nd Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2 Prime
3rd Hannah Nicklin VC Londres 2
4th Hannah Graveney Hub Velo 3
5th Olivia Bentley Twickenham CC 3
6th Gem Atkinson Sigma Sport 2
7th Helen McKay Les Filles RT 3
8th Alexandra Hamilton London Dynamo 2
9th Emily Bates 700CC 3
10th Katherine Kimber Velo Schils – Interbike RT 2
11th Danielle Forshaw WyndyMilla 3
12th Catherine Gaskell Brixton CC 2
13th Rosie Wallace LIV AWOL

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,