Results and overall from the Friday night First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (Feb 3)
Results: First Division Manchester Track League
Top 3 (L-R: 3 Dylan Westley, 1 Halley Woods, 2 Joe Wilson) in the John Mallinson Memorial Mile (Event 13) being presented with their prizes by Doreen Mallinson (right).
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT
2 James Bunting Pedalsport CC
3 Richard Bott Team Aspire
Event 1a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers
2 Georgia Gage University of Manchester CC
3 Paul Smith BC PM
4 Lucy Naylor Speedflex RT
Event 1b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Paul Ashworth East Lancs RC
2 Daniels Kucerjavjs Sportcity Velo
3 Oliver Johnstone Manchester Wheelers
4 Alan Chorley Seamons CC
Event 1c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Michael Atkinson Manchester Wheelers
2 Daniel Gibson Identity Racing
3 Joseph Law Doncaster Whlrs CC
4 Chris Aimson Janus RC
Event 1d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Joe Burns Sportcity Velo
2 Halley Woods Sportcity Velo
3 James Bunting Pedalsport CC
4 Joe Wilson Brother NRG Driverplan
Event 2 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Georgia Gage University of Manchester CC
2 John Keen Weaver Valley CC
3 Ben Stevens Sportcity Velo
4 Jonathan Gutteridge Manchester Wheelers
Event 3 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Alan Chorley Seamons CC
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
3 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex RT
4 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Event 4 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Richard Bott Team Aspire
2 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT
3 Joseph Law Doncaster Whlrs CC
4 Daniel Gibson Identity Racing
Event 5 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT
2 Isaac Appleby Clay Cross RT
3 Max Spedding Zappis Race Team
4 Dylan Westley Pedalsport CC
Event 6 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Ben Stevens Sportcity Velo
2 Corinne Side Racing Chance Foundation
3 John Keen Weaver Valley CC
4 Jonathan Gutteridge Manchester Wheelers
Event 7 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
3 Savannah Morgan Team 22
4 Alan Chorley Seamons CC
Event 8 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 Richard Bott Team Aspire
2 George Southby East Bradford CC
3 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT
4 Samantha Verrill Team 22
Event 9 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT
2 Dylan Westley Pedalsport CC
3 Halley Woods Sportcity Velo
4 Milo Dixon Sportcity Velo
Event 10 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Georgia Gage University of Manchester CC
2 Ben Stevens Sportcity Velo
3 Lucy Naylor Speedflex RT
4 Paul Smith BC PM
Event 11 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo
3 Alan Chorley Seamons CC
4 Daniels Kucerjavjs Sportcity Velo
Event 12 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 Richard Bott Team Aspire
2 Tom Lowe PBK-Santini
3 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT
4 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century CC
Event 13 – John Mallinson Memorial Mile (Group 4)
1 Halley Woods Sportcity Velo
2 Joe Wilson Brother NRG Driverplan
3 Dylan Westley Pedalsport CC
4 Milo Dixon Sportcity Velo
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers
2 Corinne Side Racing Chance Foundation
3 Ben Stevens Sportcity Velo
4 Rebecca Gregson Racing Chance Foundation
Event 15 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 2)
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
3 David Kent St Helens CRC
4 Daniels Kucerjavjs Sportcity Velo
Event 16 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Sam Iddon Identity Racing
2 Tom Lowe PBK-Santini
3 Steve Davies Ferryhill Wheelers CC
4 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT
2 Max Spedding Zappis Race Team
3 Dylan Westley Pedalsport CC
4 Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan RT
Sprint Oliver Rees Holmfirth CC
OVERALL
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT
2 James Bunting Pedalsport CC
3 Richard Bott Team Aspire
4 Dylan Westley Pedalsport CC
5 Joe Burns Sportcity Velo
6 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
7 Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan RT
8 Halley Woods Sportcity Velo
9 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex RT
10 George Southby East Bradford CC
11 Joe Wilson Brother NRG Driverplan
Tom Lowe PBK-Santini
13 Ben Stevens Sportcity Velo
14 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
Lucy Naylor Speedflex RT
16 Joshua Greenwood Pedalsport CC
17 Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers
18 Alan Chorley Seamons CC
Nicholas Cooper DFL In-Gear Development
20 Jordan Reed Bike Box Alan RT
… continued after advert
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)