Results from the Full Gas Track League at London’s Indoor Olympic velodrome on Tuesday and Wednesday
Results: Full Gas Track League
Tuesday (January 31st)
C Group 40 Lap Scratch
1st David Smith Swindon RC
2nd Rupert Baker London Dynamo
3rd Christopher Johnson Islington Cycling Club
4th Gregory Bassam Private Member
5th Nick Vriend Private Member
A Group 40 Lap Scratch
1st Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT
2nd Ethan Vernon Team Corley Cycles
3rd Jacob Vaughan VC Londres
4th Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
5th Jonathan Harris PMR@Toachim House
B Group 40 Lap Scratch
1st William Raymond VC Londres
2nd Alan Newman Wigmore CC
3rd John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
4th Chris Burns TMG Horizon Cycling Team
5th Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT
C Group 30 Lap Reverse Win-Out
1st Jamie Dicks Metropolitan Police CC
2nd Christopher Johnson Islington Cycling Club
3rd Nick Vriend Private Member
4th Peter Ritchie London Dynamo
5th Graham Cousans Private Member
A Group 30 Lap Reverse Win-Out
1st Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT
2nd Ethan Vernon Team Corley Cycles
3rd Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
4th George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
5th Jonathan Harris PMR@Toachim House
B Group 30 Lap Reverse Win-Out
1st Alan Newman Wigmore CC
2nd Ralph Carter London Dynamo
3rd James Taggart Cycling Club Hackney
4th Mike Smith Velo Schils – Interbike RT
5th Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team
C Group 50 Lap Points Race
1st Gregory Bassam Private Member 28
2nd Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC 22
3rd Rupert Baker London Dynamo 20
4th Jamie Dicks Metropolitan Police CC 10
5th David Smith Swindon RC 10
A Group 60 Lap Points Race
1st Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT 23
2nd Jacob Vaughan VC Londres 15
3rd Ethan Vernon Team Corley Cycles 13
4th Charles Page Team Corley Cycles 13
5th Jonathan Harris PMR@Toachim House 9
B Group 50 Lap Points Race
1st William Raymond VC Londres 18
2nd John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT 15
3rd Ralph Carter London Dynamo 10
4th James Taggart Cycling Club Hackney 8
5th Sam Alison Singular Cycles 5
… continued after advert
Wednesday (Feb 1st)
C Group 40 Lap Scratch Race
1st Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC
2nd Andrew Sinclair Essex Roads CC
3rd Andy Keene London Phoenix CC
4th Adrian Haldane Islington Cycling Club
5th Claude Autrey London Dynamo
Womens 40 Lap Scratch Race
1st Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Harriet Mellor Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
3rd Alice Matravers VC Londres
4th Sarah Walsh Bonito Squadra Corse
5th Susan Freeburn PMR@Toachim House
B Group 40 Lap Scratch Race
1st Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
2nd Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs
3rd Andrew Perrin Private Member
4th Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC
5th David Kettle Dulwich Paragon
C Group 30 Lap Reverse Win-Out
1st Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC
2nd Matthew Hardcastle Cycling Club Hackney
3rd Paul Stewart Hertfordshire Wheelers
4th Simon Gent Royal Air Force CA
5th Adrian Haldane Islington Cycling Club
Womens 30 Lap Reverse Win-Out
1st Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Alice Matravers VC Londres
3rd Sarah Walsh Bonito Squadra Corse
4th Susan Freeburn PMR@Toachim House
5th Tamala McGee London Phoenix CC
B Group 30 Lap Reverse Win-Out
1st Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs
2nd Andrew Perrin Private Member
3rd Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
4th Paul Cundy PMR@Toachim House
5th Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team
C Group 50 Lap Points Race
1st Graham Galvin East London Velo 31
2nd Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC 24
3rd Paul Stewart Hertfordshire Wheelers 16
4th Adrian Haldane Islington Cycling Club 16
5th Matthew Hardcastle Cycling Club Hackney 16
Womens 50 Lap Points Race
1st Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers 20
2nd Sophie Holmes Team Terminator 20
3rd Sarah Walsh Bonito Squadra Corse 16
4th Harriet Mellor Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire 13
5th Susan Freeburn PMR@Toachim House 5
B Group 50 Lap Points Race
1st Andrew Perrin Private Member 17
2nd David Kettle Dulwich Paragon 17
3rd Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs 13
4th Nigel Stephens Team Terminator 10
5th Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC 6
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique