Big win on stage 2 of Tirreno-Adriatico in Pomarance for Geraint Thomas will a late solo attack
Tirreno-Adriatico: Win for Geraint Thomas
Team Sky Press Release
Geraint Thomas (team Sky) sealed a superb late breakaway victory to win stage two of Tirreno-Adriatico in Pomarance.
Thomas broke free of a group containing Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) and Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing) with just over one kilometre to go and was able to hold off the chasing pack to record his first win of 2017. An earlier breakaway of six riders had threatened to take the stage away from the GC contenders, but strong work from Team Sky, in particular a bandaged Gianni Moscon, on the front of the peloton brought the race together with 27km to go.
Vasil Kiryienka then played a vital role, stringing out the bunch ahead of the final ascent with an impressive turn at the head of the peloton which allowed Thomas, Salvatore Puccio, Michal Kwiatkowski and Diego Rosa to make their way to the front of an elite group. Thomas then attacked again to create a smaller break of four, which he left behind with 1.6km to go to round off a superb team performance.
… continued after advert
After the disappointment of the opening stage’s team time trial, Thomas was delighted with the team’s response. He said: “Obviously it wasn’t a good day yesterday but I was feeling good today and we just wanted to attack the stage. We know every day we have the chance to win stages now so we thought let’s just race each day full gas. Thanks to Kwiato, he gave me a bit of freedom at the end and said to have a go if I was feeling good.”
Stage 2
1. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky
2. Tom Dumoulin, Team Sunweb 0:09
3. Peter Sagan, Bora – Hansgrohe
4. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team
5. Francesco Gavazzi, Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
6. Michal Kwiatkowski, Team Sky
7. Adam Yates, ORICA-Scott
8. Rohan Dennis, BMC Racing Team
9. Nairo Quintana, Movistar Team
10. Simon Clarke, Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
73. Scott Thwaites, Dimension Data
74. Stephen Cummings, Dimension Data
140. Mark Cavendish, Dimension Data 12:42
141. Alex Dowsett, Movistar Team
142. Ryan Mullen, Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
Overall
1. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team1
2. Rohan Dennis, BMC Racing Team
3. Tejay van Garderen, BMC Racing Team
4. Damiano Caruso, BMC Racing Team
5. Niki Terpstra, Quick-Step Floors 0:16
6. Bob Jungels, Quick-Step Floor ,,
7. Nairo Quintana, Movistar Team 0:21
8. Daniel Moreno, Movistar Team
9. Sebastien Reichenbach , FDJ
10. Jonathan Castroviejo, Movistar Team
13. Adam Yates, ORICA-Scott 0:24
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique