Report & Result: Jock Wadley 2017

Today’s featured race is the Jock Wadley and VeloUK is here with live updates from the event

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Live! Jock Wadley 2017

In the fastest ever edition of the race, and for the first time the race was decided in a full blooded bunch sprint with Steele Von Hoff edging it ahead of Graham Briggs and Jacob Vaughan. Race favourite and birthday boy, triple Olympic champion Ed Clancy was 4th.

Here’s a photo view of the race unfolding …

Sprint for the win and Graham Briggs almost nicks the win off Steele Von Hoff. British Junior RR Champion, on Junior gears, is third with Olympic hero Ed Clancy 4th.

First lap and Morvelo Basso send a rider up the road

JLT were applying the pressure too, Edmund Bradbury having a dig on the climb

On the comeback after having to take a year out after a serious crash, George Wood was showing the form of old already as a break escapes but the gap is tenuous …

The race was non stop with solo breaks like this ….

… and another ….

Before a very serious looking break couldn’t make it stick despite a lot of firepower in it

Ed Clancy spending his birthday burning candles chasing breaks before he was a marked man in the sprint.

Clancy no sit and sprint sprinter leads the break which is doomed as the chase closes in on it

Will Bjergfelt leads another break but alas, this too did not stick

Breaks were coming and going now as the riders entered the final quarter of the race

Bell lap and there were splits and breaks going but all came back together thanks to a long powerful stretch on the front by James Gullen to bring it together for a bunch kick which almost paid off for his teammates.

Video Interviews:

Steele Von Hoff (winner)


Graham Briggs (2nd)


Jacob Vaughan (3rd)


Ed Clancy (4th) triple Olympic Champion


Prize presentation


Result (thanks Tony)

1 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling E 03:21:59
2 Graham Briggs JLT Condor E s.t.
3 Jacob Vaughan VC Londres 1 @5sec
4 Edward Clancy OBE JLT Condor E s.t.
5 Tim James 365 4 Bikes Academy 2 s.t.
6 Tom Neale Metaltek Kuota Racing Team E s.t.
7 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 1 s.t.
8 Rhys Clegg PMR@Toachim House 1 s.t.
9 Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks E s.t.
10 Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso RT 2 s.t.
11 Robert Ormond Morvelo Basso RT 1 s.t.
12 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team E s.t.
13 Zachery May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 1 s.t.
14 Martin Ford Brother NRG Driverplan E s.t.
15 James Rix Loughborough Students CC 1 s.t.
16 George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT E s.t.
17 Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT E s.t.
18 Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC 2 s.t.
19 Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1 s.t.
20 William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team 1 s.t.
21 Jack Steel-Jessop Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 2 s.t.
22 Richard Mardle Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 2 s.t.
23 Tom Stewart One Pro Cycling E s.t.
24 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 1 s.t.
25 Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks 2 s.t.
26 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT E s.t.
27 Ashley Cox Nopinz E s.t.
28 Matthew Webster Catford CC Equipe/Banks E s.t.
29 Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR@Toachim House 1 s.t.
30 Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT 1 s.t.
31 George Harper One Pro Cycling 1 s.t.
32 Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor 1 s.t.
33 Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 1 s.t.
34 Oliver W Bates Wellingborough Cycles Race Team 2 s.t.
35 Colin Ward Essex Roads CC 2 s.t.
36 Oliver Cliff TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 2 s.t.
37 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 1 s.t.
38 Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team 2 s.t.
39 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling E s.t.
40 Edward Laverack JLT Condor 1 s.t.
41 Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1 s.t.
42 Ashley Dennis Team Wiggins 1 s.t.
43 Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1 s.t.
44 Kamil Gradek One Pro Cycling E s.t.
45 Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team 1 s.t.
46 Karol Domagalski One Pro Cycling E s.t.
47 Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT 1 s.t.
48 James Gullen JLT Condor E s.t.
49 Harry Thompson Bloodwise QSW 2 s.t.
50 Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT E s.t.
51 Peter Merritt Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwerij 2 s.t.
52 Jordan Peacock Wellingborough Cycles Race Team 1 s.t.
53 Joshua Lawless Catford CC Equipe/Banks E s.t.
54 Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1 s.t.
55 Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team E s.t.
56 Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT E s.t.
57 Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT E s.t.
58 Joshua Andrews Morvelo Basso RT 2 s.t.
59 Robert Orr Brother NRG Driverplan 2 s.t.
60 Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT 1 s.t.

FORMER WINNERS
1982 Mike Ford
1983 Steve Lawrence
1984 Alaric Gayfer
1985 Tim Stevens
1986 Neil Miller
1987 Tim Stevens
1988 Ben Luckwell
1989 Peter Longbottom
1990 Alan Gornall
1991 Matthew Illingworth
1992 Matthew Illingworth
1993 Glen Holmes
1994 Gary Baker
1995 Andy Lyons
1996 Julian Ramsbottom
1997 Brian Fleming
1998 Joy Bayfield
1999 Andy Lyons
2000 Andy Proffitt
2002 Gordon Mccauley
2003 Colin Roshier
2004 Hugh Pritchard
2005 Tony Gibb
2006 Malcolm Elliott
2007 Richard Prebble
2008 Luke Rowe
2009 James Millard
2010 Jon Tiernan-Locke
2011 Marcel Bialoblocki
2012 George Atkins
2013 Hugh Wilson
2014 Rob Partridge
2015 Steele von Hoff
2016 Jacob Hennessy
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , , ,