Andrew Nichols winner of the National B Jim Rogers Memorial Road Race on the tough Dolphinholme circuit
Result: Jim Rogers Memorial RR
Another year, another season! Here’s the result of today’s Jim Rogers Memorial.
The extremely tough Dolphinholme circuit certainly sorted out the men from the boys with the original breakaway of fifteen riders
whittling down to a final seven who saw of various attacks from the following group of eight.
Quite amazingly, they still had enough strength to contest the final sprint finish. Chapeau! Not bad for a ride of over three hours.
(thanks Robert)
Result
1 Andrew Nichols Team B38 / Underpin Racing
2 Edward Roberts Team Elite
3 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT
4 William Brown Brother NRG Driverplan
5 Peter Barusevicus Team KTM
6 Jack Stanton-Warren 0
7 Alex Auty Team KTM
8 Fraser Rounds Team KTM
9 Richard Jones Brother NRG Driverplan
10 Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster
11 Eugene Cross SSLL Racing Team
12 Ruari Grant Pro Vision Cycle Clothing
13 Louis Szymanski ABC Centreville
14 Archie Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing
15 Kieran Savage Team B38 / Underpin Racing
16 Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster
17 Dillon Byrne Superano Ham – Isorex – Tarteletto
18 Alex Orrell-Turner 0
19 Theo Hartley Identity Racing
20 Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club
21 Stephen Lewis Rock to Roll CC
22 Elliot Reed Identity Racing
23 Julian Varley Team KTM
24 Andrew Disley Team KTM
25 Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT
26 Daniel Pullen SunSport Velo
27 Jordan Reed Bike Box Alan
28 George Greenhalgh Identity Racing
29 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club
30 Adam Darbyshire VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team
31 Daniel Minor Lyme RC
32 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
33 Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT
34 Adam Baines Team Chronomaster
35 Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club
36 Sam Iddon Identity Racing
… continued after advert
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique