Riders to watch in 2017 – the results from the Men’s national A road races in 2016
Rewind: 2016 National A Men’s Road Races
Leicester Castle Classic 2016
1 Christopher Lawless JLT Condor
2 Russell Downing JLT Condor
3 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven
4 Will Fox Pedal Heaven
5 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
6 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
7 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
8 Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
9 Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis
10 George Pym Raleigh GAC
Grand Prix of Wales 2016
1 Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis
2 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis
3 Christopher Lawless JLT Condor
4 Russell Downing JLT Condor
5 Sam Lowe Team Wiggins
6 Morgan Kneisky Raleigh GAC
7 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
8 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis
9 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
10 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
Ryedale Men’s Grand Prix 2016
1 Ian Bibby NFTO
2 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
3 Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
4 Christopher Lawless JLT Condor
5 Liam Holohan Team Wiggins
6 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
7 Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
8 Max Stedman Pedal Heaven
9 Stephen Williams JLT Condor
10 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
RideStaffs 2016 Kermesse
1 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
2 Russell Downing JLT Condor
3 Christopher Lawless JLT Condor
4 Alexandre Blain Madison Genesis
5 Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven
6 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
7 Ian Bibby NFTO
8 Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
9 David McGowan Pedal Heaven
10 Steve Lampier JLT Condor
Beaumont Trophy UCI 1.2
1 Dion Smith
2 Liam Holohan Team Wiggins
3 Daniel Bigham Brother NRG Driverplan
4 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling
5 Alexandre Blain Madison Genesis
6 James Oram
7 Jonathan Dibben Team Wiggins
8 Owen James Catford CC Equipe/Banks
9 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
10 Christopher Lawless JLT Condor
Lincoln Grand Prix 2016
1 Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis
2 Russell Downing JLT Condor
3 Ian Bibby NFTO
4 Joshua Edmondson NFTO
5 Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven
6 Alexandre Blain Madison Genesis
7 Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
8 Dale Appleby NFTO
9 James Gullen Pedal Heaven
10 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
Cycle Wiltshire Grand Prix
1 Ian Bibby NFTO
2 Will Fox Pedal Heaven
3 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
4 James Gullen Pedal Heaven
5 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
6 Alexandre Blain Madison Genesis
7 Albert Torres Raleigh GAC
8 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
9 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
10 Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
12th Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic
1 Conor Dunne JLT Condor
2 Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis
3 Christopher Lawless JLT Condor
4 Jake Kelly Team Wiggins
5 Dion Beukeboom
6 Nicolas Vereecken
7 Alexandre Blain Madison Genesis
8 Hayden Mccormick
9 Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
10 Ian Bibby NFTO
Tour of the Reservoir
1 Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven
2 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
3 Adria Moreno
4 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
5 Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis
6 Connor Swift Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi…
7 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis
8 Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven
9 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
10 James Gullen Pedal Heaven
Stage 1
1 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
2 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
3 Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven
4 Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
5 Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis
6 Connor Swift Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi…
7 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
8 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
9 Ian Bibby NFTO
10 Albert Torres
Stage 2
1 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis
2 Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven
3 James Gullen Pedal Heaven
4 Thomas Traviss-Pollard Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
5 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
6 Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven
7 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
8 Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
9 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
10 Ryan Perry Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
Manx International Cycling GP
1 Ian Bibby NFTO
2 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis
3 Ben Swift Team Sky
4 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
5 Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis
6 Steve Lampier JLT Condor
7 Peter Kennaugh MBE Team Sky
8 James Gullen Pedal Heaven
9 Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
10 Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
Chorley Grand Prix 2016
1 Edmund Bradbury NFTO
2 Dale Appleby NFTO
3 Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven
4 Steve Lampier JLT Condor
5 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO
6 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
7 Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis
8 Craig Wallace Raleigh GAC
9 James Gullen Pedal Heaven
10 Connor Swift Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi…
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life TT Series 10m TT
- TT Result: Barrow Central Wheelers 21m TT
- TT Result: Dursley Road Club 6.8m TT
- TT Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Kings Lynn CC 10m TT
- Youth Result: North West Youth League 2
- Crit Result: Ennerdale 2024 Season openers 3
- Crit Result: Carlisle Some Enchanted Evenings 1
- Crit Result: Hub Velo/6AM Cycling Spring Crit Series
- Crit Result: Oxfordshire Road Race League (Abingdon)
- RR Result: Radnorshire Road Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Cup #1
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team