Home victory and course record for Matthew Garthwaite in the Rhino Velo Race Team Hilly 21 mile time trial
Result: Rhino Velo Race Team Hilly 21
Matthew Garthwaite (Rhino Velo Race Team) in a time of 48.34 followed by Thomas Brazier (Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical) in 50.49 and Chris Pook (Rhino Velo Race Team) in 51.29.
First placed female was Jill Wilkinson (Chester RC) in 57.38 and first placed Vet was Chris Edmondson (Velotik Racing Team) in 52.27.
Result
1. Matthew Garthwaite Rhino Velo Race Team S31 0:48:34
2. Thomas Brazier Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical S32 0:50:40
3. Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team S34 0:51:29
4. Chris Edmondson Velotik Racing Team V40 0:52:27
5. Stuart Proctor Revolutions Racing V49 0:52:48
6. Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers S39 0:52:51
7. Kevin Larmer Port Sunlight Wheelers V46 0:53:18
8. ian critchley Lichfield City CC – Zipvit Sport S32 0:53:20
9. Richard Kay North Shropshire Wheelers V42 0:53:22
10. Brett Lowndes Pro Vision Cycle Clothing V42 0:54:13
11. Sam Morris Revolutions Racing J17 0:56:00
12. ewan caird Paramount CRT S30 0:56:20
13. mark griffiths Wrekinsport CC V52 0:56:21
14. Tim Beardmore Nova Raiders CC V45 0:56:24
15. jason Harland Revolutions Racing V44 0:56:29
16. William Baugh Ludlow CC V49 0:57:03
17. Gavin Tillson Lone Wolf Cycling V42 0:57:15
18. lee Handley Paramount CRT V41 0:57:25
19. Jill Wilkinson Chester RC LV50 0:57:38
20. Wayne Pryce Wrekinsport CC S37 0:57:45
21. Neil Jones Port Sunlight Wheelers V48 0:58:16
22. Andy Maxwell Nova Raiders CC S32 0:58:18
23. Andrew Mear Ludlow CC V48 0:58:45
24. David Briggs Wyre Forest CRC V53 0:59:02
25. Dylan Roberts Wrecsam Triathlon Club S32 1:00:49
26. Adam Mumford Wrekinsport CC S23 1:01:00
27. Tom Masters Wrekinsport CC S35 1:01:28
28. Dan Elliot Tricentraluk E20 1:01:50
29. Ian Hobley Mid Shropshire Wheelers V43 1:01:56
30. Adam Roberts Nova Raiders CC V44 1:02:19
31. Andy Davies Paramount CRT V42 1:03:03
32. Steve Chapman Nova Raiders CC V56 1:03:39
33. Pauline Hughes Revolutions Racing LV54 1:04:34
34. Vince Evans Wrekinsport CC V57 1:04:37
35. Robert McGregor Frodsham Wheelers S28 1:05:11
36. Richard Dyke Ludlow CC V48 1:05:58
37. Ron Clews Stourbridge Velo V56 1:07:20
38. Charlotte Chapman Nova Raiders CC LV43 1:09:02
39. Jade Chapman Nova Raiders CC F19 1:09:04
40. Jenny Newton Nova Raiders CC LV47 1:09:28
41. Richard Goddard Newport (Shropshire) CC V52 1:11:31
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch