Results of Friday night’s First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League
Result: First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1 – 16 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Michael Costelloe North Cheshire Clarion
2 Jon Taylor ABC Centreville
3 Olivia Bent Team Jaden-Weldtite
4 John Pessagno Manchester Wheelers
Event 2 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 2)
1 David Kent St Helens CRC
2 Robert Stanley InPursuit RT
3 Andrew Lemm Sportcity Velo
4 Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
Event 3 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
2 Sam Carmichael Sportcity Velo
3 Sam Lane-Ryan Chorlton Velo
4 Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo
Event 4 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 James Bunting Pedalsport CC
2 Joe Wilson Brother NRG Driverplan
3 Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan RT
4 Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club
Event 5 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 1)
1 John Pessagno Manchester Wheelers
2 Jon Taylor ABC Centreville
3 Michael Costelloe North Cheshire Clarion
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Chris Tomlinson BC PM
2 Oliver Johnstone Macclesfield Wheelers
3 Alan Forrester Graham Weigh Racing
4 Joshua Keers Sportcity Velo
Event 7 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
2 Sam Carmichael Sportcity Velo
3 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
4 Georgia Ashworth Team 22
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan RT
2 David Trotter Giant York Race Team
3 Tom Lowe PBK-Santini
4 Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Michael Costelloe North Cheshire Clarion
2 Rebecca Howard University of Manchester CC
3 Jon Taylor ABC Centreville
4 Olivia Bent Team Jaden-Weldtite
Event 10 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Joshua Keers Sportcity Velo
2 David Kent St Helens CRC
3 Chris Tomlinson BC PM
4 Max Moss Liverpool John Moore’s University CT
… continued after advert
Event 11 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Michael Atkinson Manchester Wheelers
2 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex RT
3 Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo
4 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Event 12 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 4)
1 James Bunting Pedalsport CC
2 Joe Wilson Brother NRG Driverplan
3 David Trotter Giant York Race Team
4 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 John Pessagno Manchester Wheelers
2 Michael Costelloe North Cheshire Clarion
3 Olivia Bent Team Jaden-Weldtite
4 Nick Rosenthal BC PM
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 David Kent St Helens CRC
2 Gary Hartles BC PM
3 Josh Peet Identity Racing
4 Max Moss Liverpool John Moore’s University CT
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
2 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex RT
3 Georgia Ashworth Team 22
4 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 James Bunting Pedalsport CC
2 Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club
3 Tom Lowe PBK-Santini
4 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT
Event 14 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Rebecca Howard University of Manchester CC
2 Nick Rosenthal BC PM
3 Michael Costelloe North Cheshire Clarion
4 Olivia Bent Team Jaden-Weldtite
Event 15 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Andrew Lemm Sportcity Velo
2 Alan Forrester Graham Weigh Racing
3 David Kent St Helens CRC
4 Oliver Johnstone Macclesfield Wheelers
Event 16 – 50 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3 & 4)
Group 3
1 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex RT
2 Michael Atkinson Manchester Wheelers
3 Sam Lane-Ryan Chorlton Velo
4 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century CC
Group 4
1 James Bunting Pedalsport CC
2 Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club
3 Tom Lowe PBK-Santini
4 Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan RT
Sprint David Trotter Giant York Race Team
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)