Tobias Dahlhaus wins stage 2 but its Oscar Mingay who takes the overall victory of Bristol Cycling Development Squad’s Junior Tour of the Mendips
Junior Tour of the Mendips
Stage 2 Tobias Dahlhaus takes the uphill sprint to the line from a large select group
Report from Bristol Cycling Development Squad
The final stage of this years race treated spectators to a fast and attacking filled day, with yesterday afternoons stage abandoned due to the crash time gaps remained close from the time trial and it was all to play for.
The action got underway on the first climb of the day at Burrington, the long draggy climb allowing riders to stretch their legs for the challenges ahead. The pace was being forced at the front with some good work from the Welsh and Backstead team who set a good pace to use as a springboard for the first of the days attacks over the summit.
The bunch reformed on the roads through yesterdays circuits and a number of single and double riders tried to break away but were never given more than a few hundred meters.
Spokes Racing Team who were in the thick of the action yesterday also gave it a go using a double rider attack up the road to help stretch the field, again this was pulled back and never allowed more than a few hundred meters.
The race now descended the Mendips and retraced the northern side of the hills to turn up the “Berg esgue” climb of Blagdon. The Wall like climb of over 20% put riders into the red early on and once through the feed zone the attacks came in as the bunch began to split.
Race leader Oscar Mingay used the Cranepart King of the Mendips prime as a springboard to jump clear and force the break. a little further back the smaller groups were merging and leaving the race now in two distinct bunches working hard to pull back a gap which had grown to 45 seconds.
The front group had swelled to around 25 riders with a good mix of teams represented, though the chasers were still working back and the gap then yo-yo’d between 20-35 seconds across the top and through the decent. However it was through the twisting roads from Chewton mendip to West Harptree that the chase group began to sit up a little and the gap grew.
This gave the leading bunch some time for a quick respite before turning left and racing up the final climb of the day of Harptree Hill, once on the climb the leaders started to look at each other and see who would make the initial attack, behind the attacks were coming as the chase group realised time was running out if they wanted to be in the mix for the stage.
On the steepest part of the climb the race was in bits as a smaller select group containing race leader Oscar Mingay from Team Wales pulled ahead and contested the sprint to the line. where Tobias Dahlhaus (London Dynamo) took the sprint from Mason Hollman (Bike box Alan) and George Kimber (CS Dynamo) in a 5 up sprint containing the race leader who by now had done enough to take the overall.
… continued after advert
Stage 2
1 Tobias Dahlhaus J2 London Dynamo 10 1:55:36
2 Mason Hollyman FJ2 Bike Box Alan 7 1:55:36
3 George Kimber J2L Cycle Sport Dynamo 5 1:55:36
4 Joe Swinnerton J2 Swinnerton Cycles 3 1:55:36
5 Oscar Mingay FJ2 Wales 1 1:55:36
6 Harry Hardcastle J2 WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 1:55:47 0:11
7 Dougal Toms J1 Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich 1:55:47
8 Liam Davies J2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1:55:47
9 Lewis Hartley FJ3 Zappi Racing Team 1:55:47
10 Joshua Price FJ2 Backstedt Cycling 1:55:52 0:16
11 Jacques Sauvagnargues J2L Zappi Racing Team 1:55:52
12 Jake Wright J2 Zappi Racing Team 1:55:52
13 Daniel Coombe J2 Backstedt Cycling 1:55:52
14 Sam Walsham FJ2 Bike Box Alan 1:55:52
15 Jordan Reed J2 Bike Box Alan 1:55:52
16 Thomas Bostock FJ2 Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team 1:55:56 0:20
17 Harry Yates J2 Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma 1:55:56
18 Zak Coleman J2 Strada-Sport 1:55:56
19 Samuel Tillett J2 Wales 1:55:56
20 Joseph Laverick FJ2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1:55:56
21 Brad Dransfield J2 Bike Box Alan 1:56:06 0:30
22 William Orrell-Turner FJ2 WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 1:56:08 0:32
23 Theo Modell FJ2 Team Corley Cycles 1:56:09 0:33
24 Morgan Curle FJ3L Bristol Cycling Development Squad 1:56:15 0:39
25 Richie Allen J2 Brother NRG Driverplan 1:56:23 0:47
26 Theo Hartley J2 Identity Racing 1:56:28 0:52
27 Lewis Winfield J2 VC Londres 1:56:29 0:53
28 Joseph Beckingsale FJ3 Wales 1:56:33 0:57
29 Matthew Shaw FJ2 WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 1:56:54 1:18
30 Sam Culverwell FJ4L Channel Islands Junior RT 1:56:55 1:19
31 Elliot Reed J2 Identity Racing 1:56:55
32 Giles Clark J2 Team Vision Innovative Leisure 1:57:07 1:31
33 Will Swarbrick J2L Bath Cycling Club 1:57:08 1:32
34 Tom Cullen J2 Otley CC 1:57:11 1:35
35 Finn Crockett J2 Spokes Racing Team 1:57:11
36 Lyster Romero J2 Eastern Region Team 1:57:11
37 William Corbett J2 Brother NRG Driverplan 1:57:13 1:37
38 Bradley Vaudin FJ4L Channel Islands Junior RT 1:57:20 1:44
39 Michael Parry J2 Eastern Region Team 1:57:23 1:47
40 Red Walters J2L Sotonia CC 1:57:28 1:52
41 Edmund Bishop J2 VC Meudon 1:57:35 1:59
42 Alexander Cross J2L Team Vision Innovative Leisure 1:57:43 2:07
43 Charlie Shields FJ3L Bath Cycling Club 1:57:43
44 Conor Chandler FJ3L Southern Region 1:57:47 2:11
45 Anthony Anderson J1L Sigma Sport.co.uk 1:57:51 2:15
46 Adam Kelly FJ3 Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team 1:57:52 2:16
47 Charles Page J2 Cycle Team OnForm 1:57:58 2:22
48 Robbie Pollard J2 Otley CC 1:58:03 2:27
49 Kieran Jarvis J2 Cycle Team OnForm 1:58:16 2:40
50 Matthew Burke FJ2 Backstedt Cycling 1:58:21 2:45
51 Conor Davies J2 Papillon-Rudyco-Janatrans Cycling Team 1:58:28 2:52
52 Stephen Dent J1 Spokes Racing Team 1:58:42 3:06
53 William Raymond FJ2 VC Londres 2:03:05 7:29
54 Rhys Pilley J3L Channel Islands Junior RT 2:05:13 9:37
55 Daniel Scarffe J3 Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team 2:05:26 9:50
56 William Lewis J2 Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2:05:33 9:57
57 Ieuan Woods FJ2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks 2:05:34 9:58
58 Josh Copley J2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks 2:05:58 10:22
59 Harry Cain FJ3 Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team 2:06:17 10:41
60 George Greenhalgh J2 Identity Racing 2:07:43 12:07
61 James Tillett J2 Wales 2:10:34 14:58
62 Santiago Isaac CaDavid RiveFrJa2 VC Londres 2:10:55 15:19
63 George Bazley FJ3L Bristol Cycling Development Squad 2:11:00 15:24
64 Alex Van Katwyk J3L Channel Islands Junior RT 2:20:03 24:27
KoM 1, Burrington Combe @ 15km
1 Tobias Dahlhaus London Dynamo 10
2 James Tillett Wales 7
3 Daniel Coombe Backstedt Cycling 5
4 Harry Yates Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma 3
5 Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles 1
KoM 2, Rhodyate Hill @ 48km
1 Oscar Mingay Wales 10
2 Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan 7
3 Tobias Dahlhaus London Dynamo 5
4 Daniel Coombe Backstedt Cycling 3
5 Jake Wright Zappi Racing Team 1
OVERALL
1 Oscar Mingay FJ2 Wales
2 George Kimber J2L Cycle Sport Dynamo 0:18
3 Thomas Bostock FJ2 Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team 0:26
4 Harry Hardcastle J2 WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT
5 Liam Davies J2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks
6 Joe Swinnerton J2 Swinnerton Cycles 0:28
7 Jacques Sauvagnargues J2L Zappi Racing Team 0:33
8 Zak Coleman J2 Strada-Sport 0:34
9 Samuel Tillett J2 Wales 2:06:38
10 Jake Wright J2 Zappi Racing Team 0:37
11 Mason Hollyman FJ2 Bike Box Alan
12 Dougal Toms J1 Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich
13 Joshua Price FJ2 Backstedt Cycling 0:39
14 Tobias Dahlhaus J2 London Dynamo 0:40
15 Brad Dransfield J2 Bike Box Alan 0:43
16 Daniel Coombe J2 Backstedt Cycling 0:44
17 Joseph Laverick FJ2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks 0:46
18 Theo Modell FJ2 Team Corley Cycles 0:47
19 Lewis Hartley FJ3 Zappi Racing Team 0:48
20 Jordan Reed J2 Bike Box Alan 0:50
21 Sam Walsham FJ2 Bike Box Alan
22 Theo Hartley J2 Identity Racing 0:53
23 William Orrell-Turner FJ2 WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 1:05
24 Harry Yates J2 Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma 1:08
25 Richie Allen J2 Brother NRG Driverplan 1:16
26 Morgan Curle FJ3L Bristol Cycling Development Squad 1:20
27 Joseph Beckingsale FJ3 Wales 1:27
28 Lewis Winfield J2 VC Londres 1:35
29 Matthew Shaw FJ2 WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 1:43
30 Elliot Reed J2 Identity Racing 1:51
31 Sam Culverwell FJ4L Channel Islands Junior RT 1:54
32 Lyster Romero J2 Eastern Region Team 2:00
33 Giles Clark J2 Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2:02
34 Tom Cullen J2 Otley CC 2:06
35 Finn Crockett J2 Spokes Racing Team 2:12
36 William Corbett J2 Brother NRG Driverplan
37 Michael Parry J2 Eastern Region Team 2:16
38 Bradley Vaudin FJ4L Channel Islands Junior 2:18
39 Will Swarbrick J2L Bath Cycling Club 2:20
40 Edmund Bishop J2 VC Meudon 2:22
41 Charlie Shields FJ3L Bath Cycling Club 2:35
42 Anthony Anderson J1L Sigma Sport.co.uk 2:44
43 Red Walters J2L Sotonia CC 2:49
44 Conor Chandler FJ3L Southern Region 2:50
45 Adam Kelly FJ3 Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team 2:56
46 Matthew Burke FJ2 Backstedt Cycling 3:07
47 Alexander Cross J2L Team Vision Innovative Leisure 3:19
48 Conor Davies J2 Papillon-Rudyco-Janatrans Cycling Team 3:24
49 Kieran Jarvis J2 Cycle Team OnForm
50 Charles Page J2 Cycle Team OnForm 3:33
51 Stephen Dent J1 Spokes Racing Team 3:55
52 Robbie Pollard J2 Otley CC 4:06
53 William Raymond FJ2 VC Londres
54 Rhys Pilley J3L Channel Islands Junior RT
55 Josh Copley J2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks
56 Ieuan Woods FJ2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks
57 Daniel Scarffe J3 Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team
58 William Lewis J2 Team Vision Innovative Leisure
59 Harry Cain FJ3 Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team
60 George Greenhalgh J2 Identity Racing
61 George Bazley FJ3L Bristol Cycling Developm
62 James Tillett J2 Wales
63 Santiago Isaac CaDavid River FJ2 VC Londres
64 Alex Van Katwyk J3L Channel Islands Junior RT
Sprints
1 Samuel Tillett J2 Wales 17
2 George Wharton J2 Spokes Racing 10
3 James Tillett J2 Wales 7
4 Joshua Price FJ2 Backstedt Cycling 5
5 Theo Modell FJ2 Team Corley Cycles 5
6 Conor Davies J2 Papillon-Rudyco-Janatrans Cycling Team 3
7 Harry Hardcastle J2 WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 3
8 Oscar Mingay FJ2 Wales 1
9 Charles Page J2 Cycle Team OnForm 1
KoM
1 Tobias Dahlhaus J2 London Dynamo 25
2 Mason Hollyman FJ2 Bike Box Alan 14
3 Oscar Mingay FJ2 Wales 11
4 Daniel Coombe J2 Backstedt Cycling 8
5 James Tillett J2 Wales 7
6 George Kimber J2 Cycle Sport Dynamo 5
7 Joe Swinnerton J2 Swinnerton Cycles 4
8 Harry Yates J2 Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma 3
9 Jake Wright J2 Zappi Racing Team 1
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)