Next Stop: Chorley Grand Prix

Last year’s winner Edmund Bradbury looks at the course for the next prem, the Chorley Grand Prix on Saturday

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Next Stop: Chorley Grand Prix

After two very different races in the Men’s National Road Race Series, the third one – the Chorley GP – will probably be just as different as the other two.

Edmund Bradbury winning the Chorley GP in pouring rain in 2016 – he is out injured so won’t be racing but has provided a look at the course below!

This Saturday, the country’s UCI Conti teams along with many of the best non UCI trade teams, will again go into battle on a circuit that promises a tough race for those expecting to win it.

WHEN: Saturday 15th April 2017
08:30 Signing on commences
11.00 Race Start

Race Headquarters: All Seasons Leisure Centre, Water St, Chorley, Lancashire PR7 1EX

Race Start/Finish: Astley Park, Park Road, Chorley, Lancashire, PR7 1NP

Neutralised section 2.4 miles / 3.9 km
Lap distance 23.2 miles / 37.3 km
Race distance 5 laps, 116.0 miles / 186.7 km

So far, we have had two races. The first – the Klondike GP in Cleveland (NE England) – saw a bunch finish despite a brutal course. Winner was Chris Latham from the now series leader, Enrique Sanz (Raleigh GAC).

Then last Sunday, on a tough course with crucially, a lot of cross winds, the race was torn to shreds by JLT Condor who had numbers at the front and got their reward with the victory from a very select group.

What will happen at Chorley depends on so many factors such as what changes there are to the start sheet and the conditions they race in. What we know is that the start sheet below is provisional and last year’s winner Edmund Bradbury won’t be racing as he has a broken hip (returning to racing in June is expected) and he’s replaced by Matt Gibson.

The first winner of the event Ian Bibby will be one of the key race favourites

Bradbury’s JLT teammate and the only other rider to win the race, Ian Bibby, will be racing the event and knows these roads probably better than everyone else in the field. Ian was in the select four that led the Tour of the Worlds but his team wanted a group sprint so Ian had to sit in and wait for the chasers to catch him and he then played domestique to the team sprinter, Brenton Jones who won.

He had though done enough to show he was climbing well as was Matt Holmes, Liam Holohan and Hayden McCormick, the other three in the leading move. The course for Chorley is 23 miles around and the riders will do five laps of it and each lap, the riders have a long tough climb up towards Belmont. Here’s last year’s winner Edmund Bradbury of JLT Condor view of the course he knows better than most!

Edmund writes … The course at Chorley is one of the toughest on the British Cycling elite series with laps of a 38km long circuit and the start/finish in Chorley town centre.

The first 8km of the lap is on rolling but relatively straight-forward roads. On this, the riders start to fight for position into the left hand corner onto the road across Rivington reservoir and the main climb. The climb is 3.3km long averaging 5% but including steep ramps at the start and end with a flatter section in the middle of the climb. The latter part of the climb becomes very exposed and can make wind a factor if the race is splitting at this point.

The climb on the course – Jonny McEvoy pressing on and riding for Madison Genesis this year

Straight off the climb there is a fast descent into another left hand bend onto the long, exposed, rolling but gradually descending moorland road at the back of the circuit – it was here that I got away to take the win last year.

The last part of the circuit is on grippy but wide rolling roads back to Chorley. On the run into town there is a final little drag up to the finishing straight which was where Bibby jumped clear from Eddie Dunbar and Steve Lampier to win in 2015. The repeated ascents of between 7-9 minutes each lap makes the race highly attritional and likely will make this a race for the climbers by the finishing lap.

Thanks to Edmund for that insight!

One thing is for certain, every one of the riders who made the selection in the Tour of the Wolds contesting the victory are climbing well as that course was littered with long climbs with enough gradient to break a group up. Throw in a few new riders for Chorley as the bigger teams with strength in depth swap riders around and there will always be a surprise or three.

Last year’s Spring Cup winner Adria Moreno (Raleigh GAC) should also be over his cold he had at the Wolds which affected his race and his teammate and series leader Enrique Sanz is climbing well and also knows his way around a peloton especially when the wind blows.

KoM in the Isle of Man last year and winner of the Spring Cup, Adria Moreno will be looking to be at the sharp end of the race on a course that suits him.

As a little form guide, here is a reminder of the riders in the lead group at the Tour of the Wolds minus a couple who are racing the Tour du Loir Cher in France (Brenton Jones and Russell Downing) and others not on the start sheet (that may change);

Rory Townsend, Jonathan McEvoy (Madison Genesis), Liam Holohan (Metaltek Kuota) Jonathan Mould, Enrique Sanz (Raleigh GAC), Dan Bigham (Brother NRG Driverplan) Tom Stewart, James Lowsley-Williams, Ian Bibby, Connor Swift (Madison Genesis), James Gullen, Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis) and Steve Lampier.
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

PROVISIONAL START LIST
1 Matt Gibson JLT Condor
2 Ian Bibby JLT Condor
3 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
4 James Gullen JLT Condor
5 Steve Lampier JLT Condor
6 Edward Laverack JLT Condor
7 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
8 Jonathan Mould JLT Condo

9 Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon
10 Dexter Gardias BIKE Channel Canyon *
11 James Lowsley – Williams BIKE Channel Canyon  *
12 Matthew Nowell BIKE Channel Canyon  *
13 Mitch Webber BIKE Channel Canyon
14 Robert Partridge BIKE Channel Canyon *
15 Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon  *
16 Max Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon  *

17 Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks
18 Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks
19 Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks
20 George Fowler Catford CC Equipe/Banks
21 Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks
22 Callum Ferguson Catford CC Equipe/Banks
23 James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks
24 Joshua Lawless Catford CC Equipe/Banks

25 Richard Handley Madison Genesis
26 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
27 Joe Evans  Madison Genesis
28 Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis
29 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis
30 Alex Paton Madison Genesis
31 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis
32 Connor Swift Madison Genesis

33 Karol Domagalski One Pro Cycling
34 George Harper One Pro Cycling
35 William Harper One Pro Cycling
36 Kristian House One Pro Cycling
37 Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling
38 James Oram One Pro Cycling
39 Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling
40 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling

41
42 Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC
43 Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC
44 Grant Martin Raleigh GAC
45 Adria Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
46 Ryan Perry Raleigh GAC
47 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC
48 Enrique Sanz Raleigh GAC

49 Marc Hester Team Wiggins
50 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins
51 Samuel Harrison Team Wiggins
52 Rhys Howells Team Wiggins
53 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins
54 Leonardo Fedrigo Team Wiggins
55
56

57 Joel Lewis Wheelbase Altura MGD
58 Andrew Hawdon Wheelbase Altura MGD
59 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD
60 Levi Moody Wheelbase Altura MGD
61 Ryan Coulton Wheelbase Altura MGD
62 Evan Oliphant Wheelbase Altura MGD
63 Alex Orrell Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD
64 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD

65 Ryan Ashcroft 365 4 Bikes Academy
66 Morgan Hughes 365 4 Bikes Academy
67 Tim James 365 4 Bikes Academy
68 Alex Littlewood 365 4 Bikes Academy
69 Oliver Peckover 365 4 Bikes Academy

70 Daniel Bigham Brother NRG Driverplan
71 Richard Haughton Brother NRG Driverplan
72 Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Driverplan
73 Robert Orr Brother NRG Driverplan
74 Simon Wilson Brother NRG Driverplan
75 Charlie Tanfield Brother NRG Driverplan
76 Jacob Tipper Brother NRG Driverplan

77 Liam Bromiley Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
78 Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
79 Timothy Home Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
80 Charlie Renshaw Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
81 Jake Tanner Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
82 Karl Baillie Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike
83 Paul Cox Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike
84 Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes
85 Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes

86 Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
87 Liam Holohan Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
88 Steven Lawley Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
89 Rhys Lloyd Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
90 Zachery May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
91 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
92 Tom Neale Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
93 George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team

94 William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team
95 David Bolland Neon – Velo Cycling Team
96 Michael Cuming Neon – Velo Cycling Team
97 Jeremy Durrin Neon -Velo CyclingTeam
98 Elliott Porter Neon – Velo Cycling Team
99 Marc Potts Neon – Velo Cycling Team
100 Tom Yiangou Neon – Velo Cycling Team

101 Kieran Brady Richardsons Trek RT
102 Luke Hattersley Richardsons -Trek RT
103 Samuel Henning Richardsons – Trek RT
104 Oliver Maxwell Richardsons – Trek RT
105 Jez McCann Richardsons – Trek RT
106 Joshua Outram Richardsons – Trek RT
107 Luke Ryan Richardsons – Trek RT
108 George Wood Richardsons – Trek RT
109 Oliver Barbieri Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
110 Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
111 Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
112 Tom Fitzpatrick Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
113 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
114 Thomas Scott – Collins Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
115 Patrick Clark Team B38 / Underpin Racing
116 Archie Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing
117 Andrew Nichols Team B38 / Underpin Racing
118 Kieran Savage Team B38 / Underpin Racing
119 Jude Taylor Team B38 / Underpin Racing
120 Alex Auty Team KTM
121 Peter Barusevicus Team KTM
122 Eugene Cross Team KTM
123 Andrew Disley Team KTM
124 Fraser Rounds Team KTM
125 Julian Varley Team KTM
126 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe -Flix
127 Andrew Turner VC Equipe – Flix
128 David Clarke Velo Schils -Interbike RT
129 Wilson Renwick Velo Schils Interbike RT
130 Bradley Stokes Velo Schils -Interbike RT
131 Oliver W Bates Wellingborough Cycles Race Team
132 Jordan Peacock Wellingborough Cycles Race Team
133 Ed Porteus Wellingborough Cycles Race Team
134 Matthew Clarke Canyon UK
135 Charlie Quarterman Leopard Pro Cycling
136 Edward Roberts Team Elite
137
138 Chris Sleath MTS Rapid Engineering NE
139 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT
140 Ruari Grant Pro Vision Cycle Clothing
141 Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK
142 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT
143 Matthew Atkinson Cycleways – SG Petch
144 Owen Lake Newdales Cycles RT

Reserves
145 Benjamin Heywood Clay Cross Road Team
146 Declan Hudson Clay Cross Road Team
147 Fergus Robinson Clay Cross Road Team
148 Dean Watson Clay Cross Road Team
149 Josh Housley GodfreyBikewear – VisionExpress
150 David Ogg GodfreyBikewear – VisionExpress
151 George Sewell GodfreyBikewear – VisionExpress
152 Sam Smith GodfreyBikewear – VisionExpress
153 Pierre Vernie GodfreyBikewear – VisionExpress
154 Conor Williams GodfreyBikewear – VisionExpress
155 Joe Harris Maxxis 4 Racing Team
156 Kieran Wynne – Cattanach Maxxis 4 Racing Team
157 Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT
158 Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT
159 Martin Woffindin Secret- Trainin
160 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: