Preview: 2017 Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic

The first UCI International in Britain in 2017 is this weekend, the ever popular 2017 Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic – includes provisional start sheet

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Preview: 2017 Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic

Battle of the Sprinters

One look through the startlist and whilst last year it was a solo winner in Conor Dunne, this year may see a select group finish with some of the fastest road sprinters in the World. Former winner Steele von Hoff, former World Tour sprinter Enrique Sanz (Raleigh GAC), Chris Opie, winner of the Tour of the Wolds this year Brenton Jones, World Championship medallist this Chris Latham and youngster Brother NRG Driverplan rider Charlie Tanfield are all on the provisional start sheet. As is a rider who retired but is down to ride for the East Midlands, Yanto Barker, former winner of the Lincoln GP.

Russell Downing, gapping his rivals on Sawgate in the 2016 Edition – Russell is number 1 on the provisional start list

The 13th Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic , Britain’s longest running and most spectacular International cycle road race, takes place on Sunday 23rd April.

Starting in Oakham town centre at 11.00 am and finishing in Melton Mowbray town centre nearly five hours later, the 180 competitors, who will start the race, face 189 kms of the most challenging terrain that rural England can provide.

With the addition this year of an extra 10 kms of racing, most of which will be on farm tracks and unmade roads, the race will see riders from over 20 nations battling for the £2000 plus first prize and the valuable World ranking points in this race which is only one of five races in Britain each year that are recognised on the International race calendar.

This year’s race sees the first African rider to take part in the race, hailing from Eritrea where cycling is a major sport, taking on the likes of Olympic and World Champions amongst the 38 top class teams from Europe and beyond” Race Director Colin Clews explains.

He goes on to say “Every year we say that this will be the best edition of the race to date, and the riders and the effort that they put in in trying to win the race surprises even ourselves, and always surpasses all that has gone before.”

“This year will undoubtedly be no exception to that. The quality of the field is excellent with three former winners on the start line (one, Alex Blain, now doubtful after a crash this weekend), as well as several past and present Olympic and World Champions such as Britain’s own Ed Clancy (JLT-Condor) and Sebastian Mora of Spain riding for Team Raleigh- GAC, as well as a smattering of British Champions.”

The CiCLE Classic is not a flat race by any stretch of the imagination!

Whilst former winner Alex Blain (Madison-Genesis) from 2012 is yet to be confirmed after a crash in TroBro on Monday, the race is expected to boast two other former winners; Tom Moses (JLT-Condor) 2014 and Australia’s Steele von Hoff (ONEPro Cycling) 2015 who will no doubt be looking to try and match the performance of the only double winner of the CiCLE Classic, Britain’s Ian Wilkinson, who is hoping to be a guest at the race.

As the first international race in Britain this year so many of the teams entered will only be too willing to ‘cock a snook’ at their rivals not the least being Team Wiggins who were rejected as entrants for this year’s Tour of Yorkshire event which takes place just a few days after the CiCLE Classic.

Other teams such as Melton’s own Metaltek- Kuota professional team have always excelled on what they regard as their ‘home’ course, and their performances to date indicate that they will be even more competitive this year over the local tracks and roads between their home town and the race start in Oakham.

With the adoption of the local The Mount Group (Riding for the Disabled) as the CiCLE Classic’s charity to support, this year race sees the local East Midlands Regional team riding in jerseys bearing the charity’s name. Although the race is free to watch, it is hoped that anyone wishing to show their appreciation of the sporting spectacle that they witness may wish to contribute to the fundraising for The Mount Group that will be taking place throughout the day.

The two riders here, Chris Opie (left, 2nd) and Steele Von Hoff (winner) are on the provisional start list for the 2017 Edition

Once the racing starts no gifts will be given by any of the riders who will be encouraged throughout the route covered by various hill, hot spot point awards along the way. Oakham Wines once again sponsors the Oakham town sprint after 48 kms as cthe race repasses through Oakham, then at 86 kms in Owston an especial prize is offered once again at to the first rider reaching that point, by Grainstore Brewery in Oakham, of an amount of beer equal to the rider’s weight. The final such ‘spot prize’ will be the award by Dickenson & Morris of Melton of what other that a giant Pork Pie for the first rider to cross the finish line in Melton with just one lap, and 17 kms of the course remaining.

The total number of ‘special sectors’ within the 2017 route will remain unchanged from previous editions at eleven. However, with several of the old sectors having been upgraded to ‘normal’ roads following repairs over recent years, these have been replaced with the new ‘Barleyberg’ and ‘StaplePark’ sectors, which will add nearly four kilometres to the total distance of off road sections included in the course. (Full sector details below.)

The Races ‘Sectors’

Other mid race competitions


… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

PROVISIONAL STARTSHEET (Includes named reserves)

JLT-Condor
1 Russell DOWNING
2 Jon MOULD
3 Robert McCARTHY
4 Alistair SLATER
5 Thomas MOSES
6 Brenton JONES

Madison-Genesis
7 Matt Holmes
8 Taylor Gunman
9 Johnny McEVOY
10 Matt Cronshaw
11 Connor Swift
12 Richard HANDLEY

Raleigh – GAC
13 Enrique SANZ
14 Sebastian MORA
15 Adria MORENO
16 Yoeri HAVIK
17 Adam KENWAY
18 Ryan PERRY

Monkey Town
19 Sven van LUIJK
20 Gijs MEIJER
21 Bram NOLTEN
22 Mel van der VEEKENS
23 Yannick DETANT
24 Maarten de YONGE

Jasper OCKELOEN
Ivar SLIK
Marco ZANOTTI

ONE Pro cycling
25 Steele VON HOFF
26 Karol DOMAGALSKI
27 Kristian HOUSE
28 Hayden McCORMICK
29 Tom STEWART
30 Peter WILLIAMS

Samuel WILLIAMS
Tom BAYLIS
Kamil GRADEK

Bike Channel- Canyon
31 Chris OPIE
32 Harry TANFIELD
33 Rory TOWNSEND
34 Jake Womersley
35 Sam Lowe
36 Matt NOWELLS

WPG Amsterdam
37 Daan De GROOT
38 Martijn VELING
39 Dylan Van ZIJL
40 Jorgos SCHRIJVER
41 Nils WOLFFENBUTTEL
42 Yentl RUIJMGAARD

Jorn BUNING
Sven ASJES
Kevin WILMSEN

Guerciotti-Redondela
43 Rodrigo DOSANTOS QUIRINO
44 Oscar JUSTO VILLANUEVA
45 Matias FERNANDO ARIAGADA
46 Martin LAMEIRO PEREZ
47 Anxo LORENZO SEGADE
48 Fernado LOPES GONZALEZ

Fernado FINKKLER

An Post-Chain Reaction
49 Przemyslaw KASPERKIEWICZ
50 Jacob SCOTT
51 Bas TIETEMA
52 52 Massimo Vanderaerden
53 Sean McKENNA
54 Damien SHAW

Massimo VANDERAERDEN
Sean MacKINNON
Conor HENNERBRY
Jonas BOKELOH

Aseg-Douai
55 Doron WIGGINS
56 Matthias Van BEETHOVEN
57 Clement GABISSON
58 Alexis CARESMEL
59 Maxime HUYGENS
60 Florian Van ELSANDER

Mattias BIGO
Kevin AVOINE
Nicolas PRUVOST
Alexandre BAILLET

Neon Velo
61 David BOLLAND
62 Elliott PORTER
63 Mike CUMING
64 Jeremy DURRIN
65 Will BJERGFELT
66 Marc POTTS

Tom YIAGOU

Catford CC- Banks
73 Lloyd CHAPMAN
74 Matthew WEBSTER
75 Will FOX
76 Callum FERGUSON
77 George FOWLER
78 Charles WALKER

Josh GREEN
Lawrence CARPENTER
James JOBBER
Matthew CLEMENTS
Joshua LAWLESS
Laurence KIRBY
Alex DALTON
Joshua HAASZ

DARE-Viator- Partizan
79 Carlos LORENTE
80 Javier VALERO
82 Jose Carlos NUNEZ
81 Oscar SANCHEZ
83 Miguel CALATAYUD
84 Francisco CASTELLO

Stefan JOVANOVIC

Reitumu Banka Riga
85 Emils LIEPINS
86 Maris BOGDANOVICS
87 Andris VOSEKALNS
88 Peeter PRUUS
89 Armands BECIS
90 Deins KANEPEJS

Andris SMIRNOVS

Team Wiggins WGN
91 Christhopher LATHAM
92 Marc HESTER HANSEN
93 Joey WALKER
94 Rob SCOTT
95 Dylan KERFOOT-ROBSON
96 Rhys HOWELLS

Michael THOMPSON
Oliver WOOD
Leonardo FEDRIGO
Andrew TENNANT

Metaltek-Kuota
97 Dan FLEEMAN
98 Liam HOLOHAN
99 Tom MAZZONE
100 George PYM
101 Zach MAY
102 Rhys LLOYD

 

Brother NRG Driverplan
103 Daniel BIGHAM
104 Steven ROACH
105 Charlie TANFIELD
106 Jacob TIPPER
107 Robert SMALL
108 Simon WILSON

Robert ORR
Richard HAUGHTON

Start
109 Alexander RAY
110 Mandel MARQUEZ
111 Jake SILVERBERG
112 Matthias Van AKEN
113 Elyas AFEWERKI
114 Cristian PITA

Spirit-Tifosi RT
115 Ed CLEMENS
116 Tom SCOTT-COLLINS
117 Jake HALES
118 Jack WALLER
119 Chris DREDGE
120 Cameron WOOLSEY

Cycling Ulster
121 Chris McGLINCHY
122 Angus FYFFE
123 Craig REA
124 Jake GRAY
125 Lindsay WATSON

Conor McCANN
Ronan McLAUGHLIN
David HAMILTON
James CURRY

VCUK Velo Champion
126 Dillon BYRNE
127 Owen LINE
128 James SMITH
129 Adam DERBYSHIRE
130 Jake COWEN

David McGOWAN

Wheelbase/Altura/MGB
131 Evan OLIPHANT
132 Andy HAWDEN
133 Stuart REID
134 Levi MOODY
135 Barrie LINES

Team KTM
136 Andrew DISLEY
137 Peter BARUSEVICUS
138 Fraser ROUNDS
139 Julian VARLEY
140 Alex AUTY

Alex HARVEY

Wellingborough Cycles RT
141 Jordan MacSWEEN
142 Jordan PEACOCK
143 James HYDE
144 Ollie BATES

James WOODFIELD

Flamme Rouge CT
145 William SCOTT
146 Matthew EXLEY
147 Jack STEEL-JESSOP
148 Oliver TAYLOR

Alex HUNT

Team PB Performance
149 Bradley SYMONDS
150 Tom DAVIES
151 Matthew KING
152 James POOLE

Matthew MARRIOTT
Tom BIRD
Ross SIMMONS
Robin WHITE

East Mids – RDA
153 Yanto BARKER
154 Chris COYLE
155 David CLARKE
156 Matthew CLARKE
157 Oli MAXWELL

ProVision
158 Ben JOUGHLIN
159 Simon BRADELEY
160 Alex TOUCHE
161 Alex SIMMONS

Martin FORD

Leisure Lakes
162 Edward PICKARD
163 Elliot HARRISON
164 Jonathan HORNBLOW
165 Andrew MAGNIER

Joe PERKINS
Geoff COMLEY

RPD Racing
166 Darren COLE
167 Chris BATES
168 Alexander PRITCHARD
169 Thomas COX

Southdowns/Casco
170 Paul BARNARD
171 Simon McNAMARA
172 Steve CAVEY
173 Will FAZACKERLEY

Stuart BETTIS
Gary BRIND
Elliot LIPSKI
James BONHAM
Matthew BUBEAR

Godfrey Bike Wear
174 David OGG
175 Pierre VERNIE
176 Sam SMITH
177 Conor WILLIAMS

George SEWELL
Josh HOUSLEY

Giant (Rutland -Water)-Watt Bike
178 Peter COCKER
179 Steve YOUNG
180 Karl BAILLIE
181 Paul COX

Chris McNAUGHTON

TBW Bottechia Wigmore RT
182 Daniel NIETO
183 James McKAY
184 Hamish CARRICK
185 Albert ELLISON

Oliver CLIFF
Andrew WILLIAMS
Richard POYNTER
Harry RIBBONS
Corey ASHLEY

OVB
186 Michael BURKE
187 Chris McNAUGHTON
188 Andrew BRINKLEY
189 Steve TAIT

QSW Cycling Team
190 Sean DUNLEA
191 James MADGWICK
192 Bradley NELSON
193 Elliot FULLERTON

Jonathan POOL
Harry THOMPSON
Tom ROWSON
Lewis BALL

Rhino Velo Race Team
194 Matthew GARTHWAITE
195 Oliver HAYWARD
196 Kirk VICKERS
197 Robert SEELEY

Chris POOK

FORMER WINNERS
2005 Scott Gamble East Midlands Region BC Premier Calendar
2006 Robin Sharman Recycling.co.uk BC Premier Calendar
2007 Malcolm Elliott Pinarello RT UCI 1.2 International
2008 Kieren Power Pezula RT UCI 1.2 International
2009 Ian Wikinson Halfords Bikehut UCI 1.2 International
2010 Michael Berling Glud & Marstrand UCI 1.2 International
2011 Zak Dempster Rapha-Condor-Sharp UCI 1.2 International
2012 Alexander Blain Endura Racing UCI 1.2 International
2013 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth UCI 1.2 International
2014 Tom Moses Rapha-Condor-JLT UCI 1.2 International
2015 Steele Von Hoff NFTO UCI 1.2 International
2016 Connor Dunne JLT-Condor UCI 1.2 International

 

Results from the last five years

2016
1 Conor DUNNE
2 Gruffudd LEWIS
3 Christopher LAWLESS
4 Jake KELLY
5 Dion BEUKEBOOM
6 Nicolas VEREECKEN
7 Alexander BLAIN
8 Hayden MCCORMICK
9 Dan FLEEMAN
10 Ian BIBBY
11 Alberrt TORRES
12 Russell DOWNING
13 Alex PATON
14 Jacob TIPPER
15 Jonathan MCEVOY
16 Dion SMITH
17 Dale APPLEBY
18 Jack WILSON
19 Jim VAN DEN BERG
20 Ian WILKINSON

2015
1 Steele VON HOFF
2 Chris OPIE
3 Harry TANFIELD
4 Aaron GATE
5 Ian WILKINSON
6 Jurgen VAN DIEMEN
7 Dion BEUKEBOOM
8 William BJERGFELT
9 Jasper OCKELOEN
10 Dimitri PEYSKENS
11 Tom MOSES
12 Alex PATON
13 Maarten DE JONGE
14 Andy TENNANT
15 Wouter SYBRANDY
16 Dale APPLEBY
17 Oliver MAXWELL
18 Bram NOLTEN
19 Eric ROWSELL
20 Connor McCONVEY

2014
1 Thomas MOSES
2 Thomas SCULLY
3 Mark McNALLY
4 James McCALLUM
5 Russ DOWNING
6 Adam BLYTHE
7 Peter HAWKINS
8 Fabian SCHNAIDT
9 Shane ARCHBOLD
10 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI
11 Martin MORTENSEN
12 Evan OLIPHANT
13 Kai REUS
14 Bart Van HAAREN
15 Rob PARTRIDGE
16 Jim VANDENBERG
17 Kristian HOUSE
18 Remco BROERS
19 Yanto BARKER
20 Mads PEDERSEN

2013
1 Ian WILKINSON
2 Ian BIBBY
3 Eric BERTHOU
4 Yanto BARKER
5 William BJERGFELT
6 Mike NORTHEY
7 Tom SCULLY
8 Peter WILLIAMS
9 Kit GILHAM
10 Manual CALIXTO
11 Peter HAWKINS
12 Toms SKUJINS
13 Matt CRONSHAW
14 Dale APPLEBY
15 Niklaus GUSTAVSSON
16 Jon DIBBEN
17 Andy TENNANT
18 Rob PARTRIDGE
19 Florian BISSINGER
20 Liam HOLOHAN

2012
1 Alex BLAIN
2 Jamie SPARLING
3 James McCALLUM
4 Tobias ERLER
5 Yanto BARKER
6 Pete WILLIAMS
7 Wouter SYBRANDY
8 Iker CAMANO
9 Stephen ADAMS
10 Robert SMAIL
11 Kasper JORGENSEN
12 Magnus BACKSTEDT
13 MichaelNICHOLSON
14 Russell DOWNING
15 William BJERGFELT
16 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI
17 Graham BRIGGS
18 Andrew HAWDON
19 Simon HOLT
20 Liam HOLOHAN

Main Race Sponsors 2017
Giant Sore (Rutland Water) – Joint title sponsor
Schwalbe UK (Tyres) – Joint title sponsor
Dare2b (Regatta Group) – Officials clothing supplier
Melton BID – Supporting and race finish sponsor
Wattbike – Special sectors sponsor
Melton Building Society – Top team award sponsor
Tim Norton (Ford motors) Oakham – Official race vehicle sponsor
Brook Hotels (Whipper In) Oakham – King of Bergs competition & hospitality sponsor.
Duvel Belgian Beer – Official hospitality sponsor
Oakham Wines – Oakham town sprint sponsor
Dickenson & Morris – Melton Pork Pie sprint sponsor
TimeFix (Melton) – Official race timing sponsor
Manor Farm Feeds (Owston) – Owston sprints sponsor
Grainstore Brewery (Oakham) – Special sprint award sponsor
Melton Cheeseboard – Winners cheese ward.
Urban Hotel (Grantham) – Official hotel partner.
Newstyle Print (Oakham) – Official Print supplier
Leics & Rutland 4×4 Response Group. – Race mobile marshals.
Morrisons Supermarlet (Melton) – Official water & snacks supplier
Mars (UK) – Officials snacks
Formal acknowledgement is also given of the help and assistance provided to the race by Leicestershire Constabulary, Rutland County Council, Melton Borough Council and Leicestershire County Council, and all the volunteers from both within the immediate area and nationwide who give their time to work on the race. Without the willing cooperation of these groups and individuals the race would not be possible.

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,