Bouhanni sprint to victory on Stage Two , Caleb Ewan now leads overall whilst podium for Tanfield as he gets Combativity Award
Report: Bouhanni sprints to victory in Yorkshire
Crowds on a par with those of the 2014 Tour de France Grand Départ turned out to watch a pulsating sprint finish in Harrogate which saw Nacer Bouhanni emerge triumphant on stage two.
The peloton was treated to an equally warm welcome at the start line in Tadcaster – just as the world’s best female riders had been at the Asda Women’s Tour de Yorkshire earlier in the day – with 405 schoolchildren lining Tadcaster Bridge to signify the number of days they had been without it following the tragic floods of 2015. The Yorkshire Regiment Drums Platoon were also on hand to provide a rousing reception before the riders went on their way.
Once again the weather proved favourable and all the towns and villages along the 122.5km route did the county proud by celebrating the race in a whole host of imaginative ways as it passed by.
That must have spurred Yorkshiremen Connor Swift (Madison Genesis), James Gullen (JLT Condor) and Harry Tanfield (Bike Channel Canyon) on as they all featured in a four-man breakaway that enlivened proceedings early in the stage.
Tanfield’s efforts in the day’s two intermediate sprints saw fans on Twitter vote him into Dimension Data’s Most Active Rider jersey, but all four escapees were caught before a fast finish ensued in Harrogate.
As the sprint specialists raced towards the line Bouhanni latched onto Hivert’s wheel, but as his compatriot faded Bounhanni pressed on to seal his fourth win of the season.
Ewan’s disappointment at a successive second-placed finish was tempered by the fact that he moved into the Welcome to Yorkshire blue leader’s jersey and opened up a two-second lead over Bouhanni and Friday’s victor Dylan Groenewegen (LottNL-Jumbo).
Ewan’s consistent form also means he tops the Yorkshire Bank Points Classification while Etienne Van Empel (Roompot Nederlandse Loterij) defended his place at the top of the Virgin Trains King of the Mountain Classification. Team Dimension Data lead the Team Classification sponsored by Doncaster Sheffield Airport and FlyBe.
Post Race Videos
Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) – part of the break
James Gullen, also part of the break on stage 2
Tim Elverson, DS for Bike Channel Canyon
Harry Tanfield (Combativity Award)
Stage 2
1 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2 Caleb Ewan ORICA-Scott
3 Jonathan Hivert Direct Energie
4 Dylan Groenewegen Team LottoNL-Jumbo
5 Christopher Lawless Great Britain
6 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data
7 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb
8 Tony Hurel Direct Energie
9 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
10 Adam Blythe Aqua Blue Sport
12 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling
13 Jonathan Mcevoy Madison Genesis
14 Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon
15 Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
16 Brenton Jones JLT Condor
20 Andrew Fenn Aqua Blue Sport
25 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team Sky
27 Jonathan Dibben Team Sky
29 Jacob Hennesy Great Britain
30 Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling
32 Ethan Hayter Great Britain
37 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport
38 Ryan Perry Team Raleigh GAC
45 Luke Rowe Team Sky
46 Ian Bibby JLT Condor
48 Alex Frame JLT Condor
49 Richard Handley Madison Genesis
55 Max Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon
56 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling
58 Adam Kenway Team Raleigh GAC
60 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport
62 James Knox Great Britain
64 Adria Moreno Team Raleigh GAC
67 Rob Partridge BIKE Channel Canyon
71 Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling
72 Dexter Gardias BIKE Channel Canyon
73 Adam Hartley Great Britain
81 Karol Domagalski One Pro Cycling
82 Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon 0:15
86 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data 0:34
89 Thomas Moses JLT Condor 0:51
90 James Lowsley Williams BIKE Channel Canyon
91 Joey Walker Great Britain 0:53
94 Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis
99 Steven Lampier JLT Condor 1:11
100 Conor Dunne Aqua Blue Sport
103 Mark Mcnally Great Britain
104 Ian Stannard Team Sky
105 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis 1:23
106 Alistair Slater JLT Condor
112 Connor Swift Madison Genesis 4:30
113 James Gullen JLT Condor
114 Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon
115 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
116 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon 4:34
117 Fraser Martin Team Raleigh GAC 8:45
118 Mathew Cronshaw Madison Genesis
119 Tristan Robbins Team Raleigh GAC
122 Matthew Bostock Great Britain
123 Matthew Brammeier Aqua Blue Sport
126 Sebastián Mora Team Raleigh GAC
Overall
1 Caleb Ewan ORICA-Scott 6:55:17
2 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:02
3 Dylan Groenewegen Team LottoNL-Jumbo
4 Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon 0:08
5 Jonathan Hivert Direct Energie
6 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:10
7 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data 0:12
8 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling
9 Adam Blythe Aqua Blue Sport
10 Søren Andersen KraghTeam Sunweb
11 Tony Hurel Direct Energie
12 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team
13 Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
14 Andre Looij Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
15 Jonathan Mcevoy Madison Genesis
16 Floris Gerts BMC Racing Team
17 Jacob Hennesy Great Britain
18 Tiago Machado Team Katusha – Alpecin
19 Jonas van Genechten Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
20 Omar Fraile Dimension Data
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique