Feature Report: Tour Series Northwich

Emily Nelson,  Enrique Sanz (Raleigh GAC), Team Breeze  and Madison Genesis the big winners at the Tour Series in Northwich

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Feature Report: Tour Series Northwich

Madison Genesis move into The Tour Series lead following Northwich round

A dominant performance by Madison Genesis on a slick Northwich circuit returned them to the lead of The Tour Series for the first time since they were crowned champions at the end of the 2015 Series.

The Milton Keynes based team had all five riders in the top nine to take their second win in two nights, following victory in Stoke-on-Trent, putting them level on points with JLT Condor and into the lead on countback – the first time in over a year that a team other than JLT Condor have had their name at the top of the standings of the team based Series.

Despite the dominance of their performance though, it was former Movistar Team rider Enrique Sanz who took the individual race win, his first in the Series and the first for Team Raleigh since 2014. Sanz continued his strong start to his Tour Series career, having taken third and second from the opening events before winning the first ever Northwich race.

Enrique Sanz: “I am very happy for this because I say this when I arrive here to England, this is my focus, to celebrate a victory with my hands to the sky and for me this was very important. In the race, me, I crash two times, and two times I have to chase and catch the leaders. The first time this was more or less easy but the second time was harder and I had to really push it.”

“It was a difficult race with a lot of crashes and I have to fight for position all the time so I am happy with my ride. One the last lap, the One Pro rider attacked and I am with Ed (Clancy) and I chase the One pro rider and then on the last corner, I pass him and I can celebrate a great victory.”

With rain sweeping in shortly before the start of the men’s race the circuit was soaked resulting in adverse conditions and a number of spills that split the field, in particular affecting leaders JLT Condor and challengers BIKE Channel Canyon, who both lost riders to the tricky conditions.

Sanz’s teammate Sebastian Mora held onto the Wiggle Points Jersey despite failing to finish as the result of a crash while Sanz also won the Brother Fastest Lap trophy, once again taken on the final lap of the race.

In the women’s Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series it remains Drops at the head of the Series, but there were new team and individual winners thanks to Emily Nelson (above) and Team Breeze. Run off in sunny and dry conditions, the women’s race came down to a bunch sprint, with Nelson taking her first win in the Series and Team Breeze riders filling three of the top six places. The result extended Drops’ lead at the top of the standings, with Breeze moving into second spot and Team WNT falling back to third place.

The Races in Photos


Lined out racing was the order of the day on a fast circuit

A very fast race saw the bunch split a lot but still a lot of riders left to sprint for the win

Lydia Boylan goes for a long one at the bell lap …


All together but not for long!

Tour Series King Jon Mould leads Redditch winner Chris Opie early on with both suffering some bad luck later in the race

Crashes were common on the night

After going to the front, Matt Cronshaw looks back to see what damage is being done

One of the Bike Channel Canyon riders comes to grief as the race descends

This is what was left late in the race with one team having five riders in the group, Madison Genesis. Quite some performances from them.

Enrique Sanz passes Jonny McEvoy as he sprints to victory

Matt Cronshaw celebrates with the bubbly a memorable team victory

And with two teams equal on points, JLT Condor and Madison Genesis, its Madison Genesis who lead on countback

Seb Mora of Raleigh GAC leads the Points despite crashing out of the race in Northwich

Fastest Lap went to Enrique Sanz of Raleigh GAC
… continued after advert



Team Presentation of Raleigh GAC

Slo Mo of the race on one of the many tricky bends in the wet

Women’s winner Emily Nelson talks about her race

Jonny McEvoy, part of the winning team talks about Northwich

Ed Clancy of JLT Condor talks about the race at Northwich

Madison Genesis DS Mike Northey about the team’s strategy at Northwich

Jon Mould of JLT Condor talking about Stoke on Trent


1 Emily Nelson Team Breeze
2 Alice Barnes Drops
3 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze
4 Annasley Park Drops
5 Amy Hill Team OnForm
6 Megan Barker Team Breeze
7 Rebecca Durrell Drops
8 Lydia Boylan Team WNT
9 Gaby Shaw Team WNT
10 Charlotte Broughton Team Ford EcoBoost
11 Hannah Walker Team WNT
12 Elizabeth Jane Harris Storey Racing
13 Jennifer George Storey Racing
14 Charmaine Porter Team Ford EcoBoost
15 Alice Sharpe NCC Group Kuota Torelli
16 Abigail Van Twisk Drops
17 Anna Docherty Liv Epic Coaching
18 Beth Crumpton Storey Racing
19 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze
20 Annie Simpson Drops
21 Jenny Holl Team Jadan Weldtite p.b Vive Le Velo
22 Becca Carter Team WNT
23 Gwenno Hughes NCC Group Kuota Torelli
24 Chanel Mason Storey Racing
25 Jessica Woodworth Team OnForm
26 Kim Baptista NCC Group Kuota Torelli
27 Ellie Russell Sunsport Velo
28 Julie Erskin Team OnForm
29 Sian Botteley Team OnForm
30 Jo Tindley Team Ford EcoBoost
31 Lauren Humphreys Aprire HSS Hire
32 Rebecca Goodson VeloSchils Interbike
33 Mads Scott NCC Group Kuota Torelli
34 Beth Hayward Team Ford EcoBoost
35 Sophie Thackray NCC Group Kuota Torelli
36 Emily Kay Team WNT
37 Mel Lowther Team Breeze
38 Rhona Callander Team Jadan Weldtite
39 Seonaid Thompson Sunsport Velo
40 Monica Dew Storey Racing
41 Adele Martin Team Ford EcoBoost
42 Charlotte Redden Team OnForm
43 Alice Staniford Team RGB Building Supplies
44 Felicity Gledhill Sunsport Velo
45 Julie Elder Aprire HSS Hire
46 Fiona Redding Sunsport Velo
47 Lucy Driver Team RGB Building Supplies
48 Chole Weller Aprire HSS Hire
49 Savannah Morgan Liv Epic Coaching
50 Nicola Soden VeloSchils Interbike
51 Charlotte Dalton Team Jadan Weldtite
52 Georgia Ashworth Liv Epic Coaching
53 Iona Sewell VeloSchils Interbike
54 Jenny Corser Team RGB Building Supplies
55 Sandra Mackay VeloSchils Interbike
56 Tasha Reddy Liv Epic Coaching
57 Amy Jones Aprire HSS Hire
58 Joanne Clay VeloSchils Interbike
59 Isla Rush Aprire HSS Hire
60 Victoria Strila Sunsport Velo


On the Night

1 Team Breeze 98
2 Drops 95
3 Team WNT 80
4 Storey Racing 65
5 Team Ford EcoBoost 54
6 Team OnForm 50
7 NCC Group Kuota Torelli 44
8 Liv Epic Coaching 19
9 Team Jadan Weldtite p.b Vive Le Velo 15
10 Sunsport Velo 9
11 Aprire HSS Hire 5
12 VeloSchils Interbike 4


1 Drops 284
2 Team Breeze 277
3 Team WNT 268
4 Team OnForm 150
5 Storey Racing 145
6 Team Ford EcoBoost 132
7 NCC Group Kuota Torelli 124
8 Liv Epic Coaching 83
9 VeloSchils Interbike 45
10 Aprire HSS Hire 38
11 Team Jadan Weldtite p.b Vive Le Velo 32
12 Sunsport Velo 24
13 Team RGB Building Supplies 0


On the Night
1 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze 10
2 Beth Crumpton Storey Racing 4
3 Alice Barnes Drops 4
4 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 3
5 Annasley Park Drops 3
6 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze 2
7 Charmaine Porter Team Ford EcoBoost 2
8 Abigail Van Twisk Drops 1
9 Emily Nelson Team Breeze 1

1 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze 13
2 Alice Barnes Drops 13
3 Katie Archibald Team WNT 13
4 Elinor Barker Team Breeze 11
5 Rebecca Durrell Drops 7
6 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze 7
7 Eileen Roe Team WNT 7
8 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 5
9 Beth Crumpton Storey Racing 4
10 Annasley Park Drops 3
11 Emily Nelson Team Breeze 3
12 Charmaine Porter Team Ford EcoBoost 2
13 Gaby Shaw Team WNT 1


1 Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC 1:10:32.977
2 Johnny McEvoy Madison Genesis 1:10:33.175
3 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 1:10:33.807
4 Jake Stewart Great Britain 1:10:35.654
5 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis 1:10:35.882
6 George Harper ONE Pro Cycling 1:10:36.019
7 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 1:10:39.391
8 Alex Paton Madison Genesis 1:10:41.282
9 Gruff Lewis Madison Genesis 1:10:41.985
10 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon 1:10:42.213
11 Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota 1:10:49.374
12 Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso 1:10:56.198
13 Jon Mould JLT Condor 1:10:57.778
14 Brenton Jones JLT Condor 1:11:33.613
15 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota 1:11:34.033
16 Ethan Vernon Great Britain 1:11:34.081
17 Chris Dredge Spirit Racing Tifosi 1:11:34.196
18 Marcus Burnett Spirit Racing Tifosi 1:11:34.419
19 Will Harper ONE Pro Cycling 1:11:34.599
20 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling 1:11:34.637
21 Anthony Moye Spirit Racing Tifosi 1:11:37.500
22 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling 1:11:40.511
23 Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota 1:11:44.277
24 Tom Stewart ONE Pro Cycling 1:11:57.040
25 Jake Hales Spirit Racing Tifosi 1:12:03.469
26 William Brown Brother NRG Driverplan 1:12:03.568
27 Fraser Martin Team Raleigh GAC 1:12:04.169
28 Adam Kenway Team Raleigh GAC 1:12:04.407
29 Grant Martin Team Raleigh GAC 1:12:32.927
30 Matt Nowell BIKE Channel Canyon 1:13:02.909
31 Alex Frame JLT Condor 1:13:19.600
32 Stanley Kennett Spirit Racing Tifosi 1:14:12.867
33 Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1:14:14.000
34 Tom Chandler Metaltek Kuota 1:14:35.533
35 Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon 1:14:37.800
36 Ben Marks Morvelo Basso 1:14:38.933
37 Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso 1:15:11.800
37 Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso 1:15:11.800
39 Richard Haughton Brother NRG Driverplan 1:15:25.400
40 Tom Neale Metaltek Kuota 1:15:28.800
40 Martin Ford Brother NRG Driverplan 1:15:28.800
42 Ben Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso 1:16:38.207
43 George Atkins BIKE Channel Canyon 1:16:45.241
44 Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon 1:18:22.074
45 Rhys Britton Great Britain 1:19:35.355
46 Daniel Bigham Brother NRG Driverplan 1:19:38.645
47 Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1:22:02.074
48 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 1:22:22.074
49 Charlie Tanfield Brother NRG Driverplan 1:22:32.074
50 Charles Walker Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1:22:42.074
51 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 1:23:22.074
51 George Fowler Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1:23:22.074
53 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain 1:23:32.074
54 Adam Hartley Great Britain 1:23:42.074
55 Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1:23:52.074


On the Night
1 Johnny McEvoy Madison Genesis 13
2 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 12
3 Alex Paton Madison Genesis 10
4 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis 10
5 Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC 5
6 Gruff Lewis Madison Genesis 4
7 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 3
8 Grant Martin Team Raleigh GAC 1

1 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 29
2 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 16
3 Johnny McEvoy Madison Genesis 13
4 Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC 12
5 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis 12
6 Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon 11
7 Alex Paton Madison Genesis 10
8 Brenton Jones JLT Condor 9
9 Jon Mould JLT Condor 9
10 Tom Stewart ONE Pro Cycling 9
11 James Lowsley-Williams BIKE Channel Canyon 9
12 Zach May Metaltek Kuota 8
13 Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon 7
14 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon 4
15 Gruff Lewis Madison Genesis 4
16 Connor Swift Madison Genesis 3
16 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 3
18 Alex Frame JLT Condor 3
19 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota 2
19 Matt Holmes Madison Genesis 2
21 Grant Martin Team Raleigh GAC 1
21 Richard Handley Madison Genesis 1
21 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling 1

1 Madison Genesis 4:42:28 10
2 ONE Pro Cycling 4:45:24 9
3 JLT Condor 4:46:22 8
4 Team Raleigh GAC 4:47:12 7
5 Metaltek Kuota 4:48:42 6
6 BIKE Channel Canyon 4:55:06 5
7 Morvelo Basso 4:55:56 4

Brother Fastest Lap Competition: Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC 1:53.192


1 Madison Genesis 36
2 JLT Condor 36
3 BIKE Channel Canyon 30
4 Team Raleigh GAC 29
5 ONE Pro Cycling 28
6 Metaltek Kuota 21
7 Morvelo Basso 16



Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,