Results from the Friday night track Welwyn league at Gosling stadium in Hertfordshire on May 12
Result: Welwyn Track League Week 3 (May 12)
Youth 3 – Scratch
1 Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers
2 Brody Knight LVYCC
3 Tom Oliver Welwyn Wheelers
Youth 1+2 – Scratch
1 Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers
2 Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers
3 Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Senior B – Scratch
1 Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team
2 Kieth Bryceland –
3 Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
4 Brian Evans Hertfordshire Wheelers
Senior A – Scratch
1 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Will Raymond VC Londres
3 Michael Parry Verulam-reallymoving.com
4 Alexi Edwards Clay Cross RT
Youth 3 – Handicap
1 Brody Knight LVYCC
2 Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers
3 Tom Oliver Welwyn Wheelers
Youth 1+2 – Team Pursuit
1 Eddie Vann LVYCC
1 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers
1 Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers
1 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers
… continued after advert
Senior B Block Pursuit
1 Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team
2 Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers
3 Martin Holland Ely&District CC-B&T Motor Repairs
4 Lesley Courtney Kinetic/Welwyn Wheelers
Senior A Block Pursuit
1 Will Raymond VC Londres
2 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers
4 Joel Stewart Kenton RC
Youth 3 – Sprint Handicap
1 Tom Oliver Welwyn Wheelers
2 Brody Knight LVYCC
3 Beth Bennett Welwyn Wheelers
Youth 1+2 – Handicap points
1 Toby Brown Welwyn Wheelers
2 Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers
3 Joe Bennett Welwyn Wheelers
Senior B Devil
1 Kieth Bryceland –
2 Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team
3 Tom Zittel Willesden Cycling Club
4 Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
Senior A Devil
1 Will Raymond VC Londres
2 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Michael Parry Verulam-reallymoving.com
4 Alexi Edwards Clay Cross RT
Youth 1,2+3 Handicap
1 Thomas Dixon Welwyn Wheelers
2 Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers
3 Tom Oliver Welwyn Wheelers
4 Brody Knight LVYCC
Senior 10 mile scratch
1 Will Raymond VC Londres
2 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Alexi Edwards Clay Cross RT
4 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique