Isle of Man RL360 Youth League Rd 6

286 competitors took part in round six of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League at the NSC last Tuesday night.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Isle of Man RL360 Youth League Rd 6

A total of 286 competitors took part in round six of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League at the NSC last Tuesday night. Thankfully, the heavy rain that had drenched the Island the day before had cleared away in plenty of time for the track to dry out completely.

In the born 2012 & later age group Poppy Clayton retained her unbeaten record, outsprinting her breakaway partner Cameron Eyres in the race for the chequered flag. Charlie Quine was a solid third and Seamus Hall held off Oliver Kennington in the battle for fourth. The fast finishing Kieran Binns led Charley Skillen, Elliott Edge and Noah Hutchinson over the line for sixth, while Isabella Quaye got the better of Henry Kinrade in the battle for tenth.

Following several top three finishes, Clodagh Briercliffe finally made it to the top spot in the novices class. Lukas Wooton and Aditya Varshney were a close second and third, with Jackson Roberts keeping Elijah Clague at bay to grab fourth. Isla Mulholland outran Sophie Halligan for sixth and Holly Beattie pipped Freddie Palmer, Zoe Pavlova and Orry McSevney in the dash for eighth. Ewan McCubbon was 12th and impressive newcomers Dominik Rogalewski and Chloe Evers in 13th and 14th.

Finbar McSevney went from the gun in the born 2011 category and stayed clear to the finish, crossing the line well ahead of Jacob Wilson in second place. The ever improving Bernat Munoz-Fite edged out Charlie Dormer in the fight for the final place on the podium and Toby Costain overtook Bobby Kerruish on the finishing straight to snatch fifth. Joshua Moffitt fended off a strong challenge from leading girl Abigail Cowell in the bunch gallop for seventh.

In the born 2010 event Stanley Kinnish surged ahead of travelling companions Brad Le Geyt, Lula Kinnish and Kylan Murphy to bag maximum points for the fifth time in the series. Max Messenger ousted Harrison Skillan and Daniel Minay for fifth, with Illiam Thomas overcoming Billy Kneen and Conor Madsen-Mygdal in the tussle for eighth.

Taking the top honours for the fourth week in succession, May-Saa Smith was too fast for Eddie Dillon and Tom Pickavance in the born 2009 charge for the flag. Zach Jones was a safe fourth and Abi Clayton had the speed to pip Harry Beattie in the struggle for fifth. Henry Dormer, Florrie Thomas, Max Davies and Max Whittaker completed the top ten.

Peel’s T.J. Teare picked up his maiden win in the born 2008 class, outsprinting fellow escapees Alec Sorby, Freddie Griffin, Joel Long, Deaglen Blake and Charlie Williams in the final rush for the line. Fearne Bregazzi and George Kinnish were a secure seventh and eighth a short distance ahead of Bob Radcliffe who had the edge on Nathan Hubbard in the scrap for ninth.

Cian Howard attacked fellow frontrunner Orry Lund on the penultimate lap of the born 2007 race and time trialled to a decisive victory. Lund held onto second place and Rio Kelly headed James Kinrade home for third. Jess Pickavance was the top girl in a good fifth place.

In the born 2006 & earlier grouping Kiera Prentice clipped off the front of a leading group of five riders to secure the victory. James Scott won the sprint for second ahead of Ivan Sorby, Chloe Dillon and Callum Salisbury, with Mairi Harrison holding off a strong challenge from Nicola Quaye for sixth.

Repeating his performance in the earlier mountain bike race, Cian Howard soloed to another impressive win in the very well supported U/8 and U/10 racing bikes. Alec Sorby and Orry Lund led the ten-strong chasing group gallop for second and third, with Myles Le Geyt, T.J. Teare and Charlie Scarffe just behind in fourth to sixth respectively.

In the U/12 racing bikes Niall Colquitt made the second of two blistering attacks pay, riding away from the field for an impressive win. Owen Collins, Drystan Sewell and Ivan Sorby slipped away from the chasing bunch to grab second, third and fourth, with Tyler Annis and James Scott leading the rest of the fragmented group in for fifth and sixth. Sophie Smith was the first girl in eighth spot.

Max Walker came out on top in the eleven rider gallop that decided the outcome of the U/14 and U/16 racing bikes. James Harrison produced his best ride of the season to grab second in front of Tosh Teare, Will Corkill, Adam Scarffe and Aaron Lund. The girls’ prize went to Amelia Sharpe in 12th position.
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert
RL360 YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS – ROUND 6 – TUESDAY, 16th MAY 2016

BORN 2012 & LATER
1. Poppy Clayton – 1st Girl
2. Cameron Eyres
3. Charlie Quine
4. Seamus Hall
5. Oliver Kennington
6. Kieran Binns
7. Charley Skillen
8. Elliott Edge
9. Noah Hutchinson
10. Isabella Quaye
11. Henry Kinrade
12. Harry Leece
13. Isabella Edwards
14. Martin McParland-Skillen
15. Gracie Evans
16. Euan Kinnish
17. Charlie Larrosa
18. Austin Baglow
19. Eli Dawson
20. Saoirse Gell
21. Daniel Cretney
22. Aiden Leslie
23. Holly Davies
24. India Smith
25. Tallulah Wilson
26. Evie Lund
27. Callum Leslie
28. Henry Groves
29. Ciaran Grimshaw
30. Alfie Love
31. Ryan Cartwright
32. Bethany Chapman-Beale
33. Aoife Dowd-Williams
34. Finn McDowell
35. Emily Kneen
36. Tobyn Speight
37. Jasper Cain
38. Ethan Gonsalves
39. Scarlett Gale
40. Jake Rea
41. Zane Quinn
42. Xenia Munoz-Fite
43. Orry Larkham
44. Matan Shani
45. Charlie Doleman
46. Harry Kinrade
47. Daisy Teare
48. William McAllister
49. Anouk Pettit
50. Maizie Hawkins
51. Heidi Kelly
52. Safiya Laagayed
53. Matilda Bayliss

NOVICES
1. Clodagh Briercliffe – 1st Girl
2. Lukas Wooton
3. Aditya Varshney
4. Jackson Roberts
5. Elijah Clague
6. Isla Mulholland
7. Sophie Halligan
8. Holly Beattie
9. Freddie Palmer
10. Zoe Pavlova
11. Orry McSevney
12. Ewan McCubbon
13. Dominik Rogalewski
14. Chloe Evers
15. Theo Thomas
16. Scarlett Baird
17. Lucia Osborn
18. Riley Beasley
19. Elliott Dowd-Williams
20. Johnny Summers
21. Connor McIver
22. Naomi Nesbitt
23. Holly Foster
24. Liam Lonergan
25. Layton Kelly
26. Oliver Hutchinson
27. Lily Christian
28. Isla Kennington
29. Freya Quirk
30. Noah Leece
31. McKenzie Howard
32. Oscar Nation
33. Jenson Baglow
34. Chloe Quayle
35. Elliott Sayle
36. Tristan Halsall
37. Ollie Robinson
38. Xara Quinn
39. Toby Smith
40. Connor Joyce
41. Emily Calow
42. Heidi Kelly

BORN 2011
1. Finbar McSevney
2. Jacob Wilson
3. Bernat Munoz-Fite
4. Charlie Dormer
5. Toby Costain
6. Bobby Kerruish
7. Joshua Moffitt
8. Abigail Cowell – 1st Girl
9. Sam Wolstencroft
10. Samuel Kinnish
11. Erin Morgan
12. Cal Joyce
13. Dylan Honeyman
14. Luke Campbell
15. Rhys Jones
16. Macaulay Teare
17. Jack Kewley
18. Juan Halsall
19. Onora Barron
20. Josie Quirk
21. Jacob Smith
22. Jack Monaghan
23. Eva Pavlova
24. Isabella Calow
25. Harrison Williams

BORN 2010
1. Stanley Kinnish
2. Brad Le Geyt
3. Lula Kinnish – 1st Girl
4. Kylan Murphy
5. Max Messenger
6. Harrison Skillan
7. Daniel Minay
8. Illiam Thomas
9. Billy Kneen
10. Conor Madsen-Mygdal
11. Alex Colquitt
12. Liam Blake
13. Archie Mulholland
14. Hugh Osborn
15. Thomas Hutchinson
16. Ffinlo Thomas
17. Alfie Kinrade
18. Florence Heselton
19. Oliver Wooton
20. Zac Lund
21. Rebecca Radcliffe
22. Casey Clague
23. Poppy Gale
24. Eloise Kinrade
25. Cameron Leslie
26. Grace Robinson
27. Jack Moore
28. Florence Bailey
29. Jake Naylor
30. Zachary Bowen
31. Jimmy Glover
32. Michael McParland-Skillen
33. Pierre Christian
34. Florence Bayliss
35. A.J. Montgomery
36. Erin Hainge
37. Harry Doleman

BORN 2009
1. May-Saa Smith – 1st Girl
2. Eddie Dillon
3. Tom Pickavance
4. Zach Jones
5. Abi Clayton
6. Harry Beattie
7. Henry Dormer
8. Florrie Thomas
9. Max Davies
10. Max Whittaker
11. Finn Collister
12. Matthew Hooper
13. Graihagh Morgan
14. Jazzy Dillon
15. Harry Jones
16. Aedan Larkham
17. Hugo Howland-Smith
18. Grace Wolstencroft
19. Jarno Davidson
20. Kadie Rothwell
21. Tristan Speight
22. Alex Hayes
23. Alfie Tummon
24. Alex Harrison
25. Emilia Lovett
26. Christopher Hazell
27. Evie Groves
28. Brian Hurst
29. Poppy Faragher
30. Daisy Teare
31. Imogen Deuchars
32. Aden Dunkley-Nation

BORN 2008
1. T.J. Teare
2. Alec Sorby
3. Freddie Griffin
4. Joel Long
5. Deaglen Blake
6. Charlie Williams
7. Fearne Bregazzi – 1st Girl
8. George Kinnish
9. Bob Radcliffe
10. Nathan Hubbard
11. Leon Murphy
12. Sam Colquitt
13. Harry Lee
14. Ella Darnill
15. Harvey Barrow
16. Lewis Quirk
17. Erin Halsall
18. Deane Aspell
19. Tristan Welch
20. Emily Rewsin
21. Zarina Honeyman
22. Thomas Price
23. Lucy Cartwright
24. William Lomas
25. Leo Woolnough
26. Geoff Pryce-Jones
27. Lewis Byron-Ogden
28. Emily McAllister
29. Amy Doleman

BORN 2007
1. Cian Howard
2. Orry Lund
3. Rio Kelly
4. James Kinrade
5. Jess Pickavance – 1st Girl
6. Oscar Gaylor
7. Cory Corkhill
8. Joseph Devereau
9. Charlie Boyd
10. Abigail McCulloch
11. Ethan Naylor

BORN 2006 & EARLIER
1. Kiera Prentice
2. James Scott
3. Ivan Sorby
4. Chloe Dillon
5. Callum Salisbury
6. Mairi Harrison
7. Nicola Quaye
8. Ella Griffin
9. Samuel Devereau
10. Sophie Smith
11. Sam Cunningham
12. Nathan Kinrade
13. Tom Darnill
14. Bethany Turner-Priest
15. Stevie Halliwell
16. Rachael Kelly

U/8 & U/10 RACING BIKES
1. Cian Howard
2. Alec Sorby
3. Orry Lund
4. Myles Le Geyt
5. T.J. Teare
6. Charlie Scarffe
7. Joel Long
8. Rio Kelly
9. Freddie Griffin
10. Charlie Williams
11. Eddie Dillon
12. Fearne Bregazzi – 1st Girl
13. George Kinnish
14. Toby Horsey
15. Nathan Hubbard
16. Jess Pickavance
17. May-Saa Smith
18. Abi Clayton
19. Tom Pickavance
20. Thomas Kerruish
21. Kylan Murphy
22. Brad Le Geyt
23. Lula Kinnish
24. Caitlin Beattie
25. Zach Jones
26. Stanley Kinnish
27. Harvey Barrow
28. Joseph Devereau
29. Harry Lee
30. Leon Murphy
31. Jazzy Dillon
32. Lennon Moore
33. Deane Aspell
34. Macaulay Teare

U/12 RACING BIKES
1. Niall Colquitt
2. Owen Collins
3. Drystan Sewell
4. Ivan Sorby
5. Tyler Annis
6. James Scott
7. Callum Salisbury
8. Sophie Smith – 1st Girl
9. Frank Kinnish
10. Mairi Harrison
11. Nicola Quaye
12. Chloe Dillon
13. Ella Griffin
14. Tom Cain
15. Harley Howland-Smith
16. Nathan Kinrade
17. Bethany Turner-Priest

U/14 & U/16 RACING BIKES
1. Max Walker
2. James Harrison
3. Tosh Teare
4. Will Corkill
5. Adam Scarffe
6. Aaron Lund
7. Corrin Leeming
8. Matthew Cooil
9. Tyler Hannay
10. Drystan Sewell
11. Jack Christian
12. Amelia Sharpe – 1st Girl
13. Zac Walker
14. Dan Sowerby
15. Ralf Holden
16. Tyler Roche
17. Kiera Prentice
18. Nathan Slack
19. Matthew Black
20. Tom Kermode
21. James Devereau
22. Jack Sowerby

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,