If there was an individual prize for the best rider, Enrique Sanz of Raleigh GAC would be leading from Brenton Jones of JLT Condor
Tour Series – Who’s Tops so Far
If based on points on top 10’s Enrique Sanz of Raleigh GAC would be the leader ….
The Tour Series is a team based series but getting the hands in the air is also an aim especially if a rider’s team is out of the fight for the win in the series and they want a spot on the podium. The women’s series does have an overall for the individual riders and the men don’t but we couldn’t help thinking who would be the leader of an individual series based on top 10s?
There are a lot of reasons it can be unfair to pick an overall leader for those ready to say so as some teams work a rotation of riders for series and some didn’t come into the series until a few rounds had been ridden but its interesting nonetheless especially for the riders who have done the whole series .
So we got the calculator out to get a result! (fingers crossed the maths is up to scratch) *
The only rider to have two wins so far in 2017 Tour Series so if based on wins only, then Brenton would be top dog …
Points based on top 10s with 10 for the winner down to 1 for 10th.
1. Enrique Sanz 55
2. Brenton Jones 52
3. James Lowsley Williams 30
4. Ed Clancy 27
5. Graham Briggs 25
6. George Harper 23
7. Steele Von Hoff 22
8. Tobyn Horton 21
9. Tom Stewart 19
9. Jonny McEvoy 19
11. Connor Swift 17
11. Chris Opie 17
13. Rory Townsend 14
14. Alex Paton 12
14. Jack Pullar 12
16. Jon Mould 11
17. Harry Tanfield 9
18. Bertie Newey 8
19. Alex Frame 7
20. Sebastian Mora 6
20. Matt Cronshaw 6
22. George Pym 3
22. Will Harper 3
24. Matt Holmes 2
24. Gruff Lewis 2
25. Taylor Gunman 1
* guest riders not included as they don’t do the whole series
2017 Tour Series – Top 10s
Redditch
1. Chris Opie, GBR, BIKE Channel Canyon
2. Brenton Jones, AUS, JLT Condor
3. Enrique Sanz, ESP, Team Raleigh GAC
4. Alex Frame, NZL, JLT Condor
5. Tobyn Horton, GBR, Madison Genesis
6. Tom Stewart, GBR, Madison Genesis
7. Ed Clancy, GBR, JLT Condor
8. Rory Townsend, GBR, BIKE Channel Canyon
9. Matt Holmes, GBR, Madison Genesis
10. Jon Mould, GBR, JLT Condor
Stoke
1. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
3. James Lowsley-Williams BIKE Channel Canyon
4. Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon
5. Jon Mould JLT Condor
6. Jacob Hennessy Great Britain
7. Connor Swift Madison Genesis
8. Tom Stewart ONE Pro Cycling
9. Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
10. George Pym Metaltek Kuota
Northwich
1. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
2. Johnny McEvoy Madison Genesis
3. Ed Clancy JLT Condor
4. Jake Stewart Great Britain
5. Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis
6. George Harper ONE Pro Cycling
7. Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
8. Alex Paton Madison Genesis
9. Gruff Lewis Madison Genesis
10. Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon
Wembley
1. Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling
2. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
3. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
4. James Lowsley-Williams BIKE Channel Canyon
5. Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC
6. Graham Briggs JLT Condor
7. Ed Clancy JLT Condor
8. Jon Mould JLT Condor
9. Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon
10. Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis
Croydon
1. Graham Briggs JLT Condor
2. George Harper ONE Pro Cycling
3. Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
4. Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon
5. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
6. Alex Paton Madison Genesis
7. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
8. Will Harper ONE Pro Cycling
9. Tom Stewart ONE Pro Cycling
10. James Lowsley-Williams BIKE Channel Canyon
Bath
1. Connor Swift Madison Genesis
2. Tom Stewart ONE Pro Cycling
3. Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota
4. James Lowsley-Williams BIKE Channel Canyon
5. Johnny McEvoy Madison Genesis
6. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
7. Alex Paton Madison Genesis
8. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
9. George Pym Metaltek Kuota
10. George Wood Richardsons Trek
Motherwell
1. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
3. Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling
4. Graham Briggs JLT Condor
5. Ed Clancy JLT Condor
6. Tom Pidcock PH Mas – Paul Milnes
7. Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon
8. Connor Swift Madison Genesis
9. Johnny McEvoy Madison Genesis
10. Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
Aberdeen
1. Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon
2. George Harper ONE Pro Cycling
3. Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon
4. James Lowsley-Williams BIKE Channel Canyon
5. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
6. Ed Clancy JLT Condor
7. Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling
8. Graham Briggs JLT Condor
9. Johnny McEvoy Madison Genesis
10. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
… continued after advert
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique