Katie Archibald has won the 2017 Edition of the Women’s CiCLE Classic in Melton Mowbray after the morning sunshine turned to rain
Report: Women’s CiCLE Classic
Katie Archibald has won the 2017 Edition of the Women’s CiCLE Classic in Melton Mowbray after the morning sunshine turned to rain. The World and Olympic champion, along with multiple series winner Nikki Juniper, joined lone leader Laura Massey in the final 30k of the race and with the roads soaking wet, Scotland’s Archibald made no mistake in the rush to the line after a finale of constant attacks from the leaders and a surprise as Hannah Payton joined the leaders with a solo effort to bridge the gap.
The early stages of the race saw most of the action at the back as riders struggled to stay the pace of the peloton as breaks tried to get away as the race threaded its way through the narrow lanes. At the first QoM, Katie Archibald was first up the climb into Cold Overton and as the race hit the off road sections whilst Laura Massey went up the road, others were left to see their race disappear in a cloud of dust as punctures and mechanicals ended the hopes of many.
Massey meanwhile continued to make hay in the sunshine out front, opening up a good gap of well over a minute with only 30k of so to the finish. The dust though was soon turning to mud as the rain fell as the finish loomed and the chase intensified with Katie Archibald, Nikki Juniper and Massey’s teammate Annasley Park at the head of it.
A crash as the rain fell out of the sky didn’t help the chase but it also didn’t stop a crash victim from the Tour of the Wolds, Nikki Juniper from joining Massey at the front with Katie Archibald and from there, the favourite was always going to be Archibald with her speed from the track to help her to the line first.
… continued after advert
RESULT
1 Katie Archibald Team WNT 02:57:01
2 Laura Massey Drops at 00:01
3 Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost at 00:03
4 Hannah Payton Drops at 00:08
5 Annie Simpson Drops at 01:44
6 Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm at 01:45
7 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club st
8 Abigail Van Twisk Drops st
9 Elizabeth Banks SunSport Velo st
10 Grace Garner Wiggle High5 st
11 Julie Erskine Cycle Team OnForm st
12 Sophie Wright Team Strada Sport st
13 Rose Osborne Drops st
14 Anna Kay EDCO Continental st
15 Becca Carter Team WNT st
16 Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm st
17 Alice Sharpe NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli st
18 Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost st
19 Eileen Roe Team WNT st
20 Bethany Hayward Team Ford Ecoboost st
21 Karla Boddy Team Corley Cycles st
22 Neah Evans Storey Racing st
23 Steph Clayton Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team st
24 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK st
25 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing st
26 Chanel Mason Storey Racing st
27 Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost at 02:31
28 Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Fierlan st
29 Emma Lewis Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire st
30 Kelly Murphy Team Ford Ecoboost st
31 Tamara Davenne Team Vision Innovative Leisure st
32 Stephanie Mottram NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli st
33 Sophie Enever Team 22 st
34 Maryka Sennema Fusion RT Fierlan at 02:37
35 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing at 03:03
36 Elspeth Grace Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing st
37 Amy Gornall Secret-Training.cc at 04:33
38 Jo Tindley Team Ford Ecoboost st
39 Bex Rimmington Team WNT at 05:05
40 Fiona Hunter Johnston Fusion RT Fierlan at 17:05
Queen of the Hills Classification
QOH 1: Burrough Hill Points
1 Katie Archibald Team WNT
2 Jo Tindley Team Ford Ecoboost
3 Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost
QOH 2: Cold Overton Berg
1 Katie Archibald Team WNT
2 Rebecca Durrell Drops
3 Laura Massey Drops
QOH 3: Cuckooberg
1 Laura Massey Drops
2 Katie Archibald Team WNT
3 Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost
QOH Classification Overall: Katie Archibald
Special Sprints
Special Sprint 1: Manor Farm
1 Laura Massey Drops
2 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing
3 Hannah Payton Drops
Special Sprint 2: Melton Town (awarded by ‘Ye Olde Pork Pie Shoppe’)
1 Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost
First U23
1 Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm
First Junior
1 Sophie Wright Team Strada Sport
National Women’s Road Series Individual Standings – after round 4
1 Chanel Mason Storey Racing 60
2 Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm 56
2 Grace Garner Wiggle High5 56
4 Elizabeth Banks SunSport Velo 54
5 Laura Massey Drops 40
6 Hannah Payton Drops 36
7 Sophie Wright Strada Sport 33
8 Natalie Grinczer Team WNT 31
9 Katie Archibald Team WNT 30
9 Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost 30
9 Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm 30
9 Alice Barnes Drops 30
13 Anna Henderson Cycle Team OnForm 29
14 Charmaine Porter Team Ford Ecoboost 28
14 Anna Christian Drops 28
14 Emily Nelson Team Breeze 28
17 Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 26
17 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 26
19 Rose Osborne Drops 24
19 Karla Boddy Team Corley Cycles 24
19 Hayley Simmonds Team WNT 24
22 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club 23
23 Annie Simpson Drops 22
23 Abigail Van Twisk Drops 22
23 Julie Erskine Cycle Team OnForm 22
23 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze 22
27 Alice Sharpe NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 20
27 Rebecca Durrell Drops 20
27 Jen George Storey Racing 20
30 Gabriella Shaw Team WNT 18
30 Rebecca Womersley Drops 18
32 Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm 15
33 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK 14
34 Lucy Horrocks Team Vertex-Biemme 13
35 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK 12
36 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze 10
37 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan 8
38 Anna Kay EDCO Continental 7
38 Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Fierlan 7
40 Becca Carter Team WNT 6
40 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze 6
42 Jennifer George Storey Racing 5
43 Tamara Davenne Team Vision Innovative Leisure 4
43 Lorna Bowler Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 4
45 Bethany Taylor Team Vertex-Biemme 3
45 Rebecca Carter Team WNT 3
45 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama UK 3
48 Eileen Roe Team WNT 2
48 Holly Flannery Team Jadan-Weldtite 2
48 Elizabeth Burrows SunSport Velo 2
48 Lauren Murphy Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 2
52 Bethany Hayward Team Ford Ecoboost 1
52 Kelly Murphy Team Ford Ecoboost 1
National Women’s Road Series Team Standings – after round 4
1 Drops 182
2 Team WNT 140
3 Cycle Team OnForm 110
4 Team Ford Ecoboost 86
5 Storey Racing 85
6 Team Breeze 60
7 SunSport Velo 56
7 Wiggle High5 56
9 Cycle Team OnForm 35
10 Bianchi Dama UK 29
11 Strada Sport 24
11 Team Corley Cycles 24
13 Abergavenny Road Club 23
14 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 20
15 Team Vertex-Biemme 16
16 Fusion RT Fierlan 15
17 Team Strada Sport 9
18 EDCO Continental 7
19 Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 4
19 Team Vision Innovative Leisure 4
21 Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 2
21 Team Jadan-Weldtite 2
….
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique