John Archibald (men) and Catriona MacGillivray (women) winners of the Scottish 25 Championships at Forfar
Result: Scottish 25 Championships
Men
1 John Archibald Pro Vision Scotland 00:47:57
2 Jon Entwistle GTR 00:49:27
3 David Griffiths Pro Vision Scotland 00:50:12
4 Chris Smart GTR 00:50:18
5 Kyle Gordon RT 23 00:50:20
6 Kenneth Armstrong Carrick Cycle Club 00:51:38
7 Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club 00:51:40
8 Tom Broadbent Elgin CC 00:52:10
9 Stewart Irving Carnoustie Cycling Club 00:52:19
10 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:52:25
11 James Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:52:56
12 Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 00:53:12
13 Sean Noon Spokes Racing Team 00:53:17
14 Andrew Underwood Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo… 00:53:18
15 Edward Addis RT 23 00:53:28
16 Michael Cheney Deeside Thistle CC 00:53:49
17 Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:53:55
18 Peter Ettles RT 23 00:53:58
19 Graham Smith Law Wheelers CC 00:54:07
20 Kyle Johnston Pro Vision Scotland 00:54:14
21 Lewis Duff GTR 00:54:17
22 Brian Duncan Rapha Cycling Club 00:54:21
23 Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:54:23
24 Paul McLafferty www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:54:24
25 Jamie Henderson Spokes Racing Team 00:54:25
26 Mark Skilling Carrick Cycle Club 00:54:27
27 Alan Dean Edinburgh RC 00:54:29
28 Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC 00:54:36
29 Alan Holmes GTR 00:54:40
30 Dean Cunningham Moray Firth Cycling Club 00:54:45
31 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC 00:54:46
32 Michael Robb Carrick Cycle Club 00:55:16
33 Joseph McMillan Synergy Cycles 00:55:18
34 Lee Smith Ythan CC 00:55:33
35 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 00:55:35
36 Colin Stevenson Kelso Wheelers 00:55:40
37 Ian Anderson Walkers Cycling Club 00:55:48
38 Ian Dobbie West Lothian Clarion CC 00:55:57
39 Ewen Macgillivray RT 23 00:56:08
40 David Nicoll Perth United Cycling Club 00:56:27
41 Mark Warters Ayr Roads Cycling Club 00:56:36
42 Duncan Buchanan Fife Century RC 00:56:43
43 Jason Fogarty Edinburgh RC 00:56:45
44 Brian Yates Carrick Cycle Club 00:56:46
45 Derek McMillan St Christopher’s CC 00:56:55
46 Paul Keoghan Royal Albert CC 00:56:55
47 Gary Bratt Fruin Road Club 00:56:58
48 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers CC 00:57:02
49 Terry Christie Elgin CC 00:57:06
50 Chris Stewart www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:57:17
51 Stephen Davidson Synergy Cycles 00:57:18
52 Jimmy Storrar Velocity 44 RT 00:57:18
53 William Bavidge 00:57:25
54 Andrew Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC 00:57:25
55 Eoghan Maguire Edinburgh RC 00:57:36
56 Frank Anderson Scottish Veterans T.T.A. 00:57:42
57 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 00:57:44
58 Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC 00:57:56
59 Michael Curran Ayr Roads Cycling Club 00:58:05
60 Jon Clarke GTR 00:58:05
61 John Landragon Granite City RT 00:58:07
62 Allan Ross Fruin Road Club 00:58:13
63 Mark Wood Elgin CC 00:58:20
64 Stuart Whitelaw Fruin Road Club 00:58:24
65 Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club 00:58:26
66 Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC 00:58:32
67 Michael Spalding Granite City RT 00:58:43
68 Michael Giles Ythan CC 00:59:13
69 Jim Petrie Dundee Wheelers CC 00:59:18
70 David Harter Forres CC 00:59:18
71 Murray Doyle 00:59:29
72 James Hall Rock And Road 00:59:32
73 Stephen Beech RT 23 00:59:46
74 Derek Skinner Fullarton Wheelers 01:00:22
75 Jonny May Edinburgh RC 01:00:43
76 Alan Davidson Dundee Thistle RC 01:00:52
77 Edward Atkinson Elgin CC 01:01:16
78 Stephen Walton Deeside Thistle CC 01:01:23
79 Sandy Wallace Fife Century RC 01:01:31
80 Derek Stuart Deeside Thistle CC 01:01:37
81 Fraser Caldwell Cromarty Firth CC 01:02:46
82 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC 01:02:52
83 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club 01:03:21
84 Steve Wallace Dunfermline CC 01:04:00
85 John Shelley Perth United Cycling Club 01:05:11
86 Martin Lawson Dundee Thistle RC 01:05:18
87 Steven Smith Royal Albert CC 01:05:46
88 Stewart Mitchell Deeside Thistle CC 01:09:38
89 David Kirton Kennoway RC 01:19:20
Women & Juniors
1 Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC 00:56:24
2 Catriona MacGillivray RT 23 00:57:27
3 Kyle Cartmell RT 23 00:58:23
4 Lynsey Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:58:26
5 Vicky Smith AeroCoach 00:59:21
6 Mireille Captieux www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:00:05
7 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:00:07
8 Amanda Tweedie RT 23 01:00:19
9 Laura Nicolson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:01:15
10 Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers 01:02:41
11 Catherine Logan Fullarton Wheelers 01:03:11
12 Anna Fairweather Spokes Racing Team 01:03:27
13 Georgia Mansfield RT 23 01:04:00
14 Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC 01:04:22
15 Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC 01:04:53
16 Joanne Clark Royal Albert CC 01:05:14
17 Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 01:05:19
18 Laura Kent Perth United Cycling Club 01:05:54
19 Bruce Pattullo Discovery Junior Cycling Club 01:06:56
20 Margaret Anderson Deeside Thistle CC 01:08:15
21 Carol Middleton Ythan CC 01:08:15
22 Pamela Irving Carnoustie Cycling Club 01:08:31
23 Jane Emslie Edinburgh RC 01:11:35
24 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique