David McGowan wins the Dave Hitchen Two Day on Merseyside, Dillion Bryne, Stephen Abbott & Ryan Ashcroft the stage winners
Result: Dave Hitchen 2 Day
(thank you Anna)
STAGE 1
1 Dillon Byrne VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 00:09:05
2 David McGowan VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 00:09:05
3 Andrew Martin VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 00:09:05
4 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:09:06
5 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:09:06
6 Andy Bennett Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:09:06
7 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:09:06
8 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team 00:09:11
9 Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team 00:09:11
10 Joe Brennan Pro Vision Race Team 00:09:11
11 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 00:09:14
12 Chris Fallon Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 00:09:14
13 Stephen Blaney-Green Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 00:09:14
14 David Williams Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 00:09:19
15 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC 00:09:22
16 Declan Hudson St Helens CRC 00:09:22
17 Steven Fidler St Helens CRC 00:09:22
18 Mike Jones Rhino Velo Race Team 00:09:27
19 Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team 00:09:27
20 Graham South Rhino Velo Race Team 00:09:27
21 Thomas Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team 00:09:27
22 Charlie Critchley St Helens CRC 00:09:29
23 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:09:32
24 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:09:32
25 Christopher Waters Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:09:32
26 John Charles Bella In Sella Racing 00:09:39
27 Adam Rowlandson Bella In Sella Racing 00:09:39
28 Sam Jackson Bella In Sella Racing 00:09:39
29 Adam Darbyshire VELO CLUB UK 00:09:40
30 Jimmy Smith VELO CLUB UK 00:09:40
31 Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK 00:09:40
32 Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers 00:09:41
33 Shaun Pearson Hoppers Rollers 00:09:41
34 Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers 00:09:41
35 James Claydon Team Chronomaster 00:09:42
36 Warren Gell Team Chronomaster 00:09:42
37 Ben Dobson Team Chronomaster 00:09:42
38 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers 00:09:46
39 Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers 00:09:47
40 Wayne Greenhalgh VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 00:09:52
41 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Racing 00:10:02
42 David Stammers Team Chronomaster 00:10:29
54 Joseph Auty University of Sheffield CC 00:10:39
55 Tom Andrews University of Sheffield CC 00:10:39
56 Daniel Collier University of Sheffield CC 00:10:39
58 Jack Thompson University of Sheffield CC 00:10:39
43 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:10:42
44 John Myburgh Team Chronomaster 00:10:48
45 Martyn Gordon VELO CLUB UK 00:11:00
46 Craig Ball St Helens CRC 00:11:11
47 Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:11:16
48 Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:11:16
57 Fabian Horrocks University of Sheffield CC 00:11:26
49 John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 00:12:14
50 Robert Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team 00:12:35
51 Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team 00:12:35
52 Brett Lowndes Pro Vision Race Team 00:12:35
53 John Agnew Bella In Sella Racing 00:12:35
Stage 2
1 Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers Elite
2 Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team 2nd 00:00:00
3 Mike Jones Rhino Velo Race Team 3rd 00:00:00
4 David McGowan VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 1st 00:00:02
5 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT 2nd 00:00:02
6 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC 1st 00:00:02
7 James Claydon Team Chronomaster 2nd 00:00:02
8 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 00:00:02
9 Steven Fidler St Helens CRC 3rd 00:00:02
10 Chris Fallon Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 1st 00:00:03
11 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team 2nd 00:00:03
12 Andrew Martin VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 2nd 00:00:04
13 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT 1st 00:00:04
14 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT 2nd 00:00:04
15 Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT 3rd 00:00:04
16 Jimmy Smith VELO CLUB UK 1st 00:00:04
17 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 2nd 00:00:04
18 Graham South Rhino Velo Race Team 3rd 00:00:04
19 Dillon Byrne VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 1st 00:00:04
20 Fabian Horrocks University of Sheffield CC 2nd 00:00:04
21 Charlie Critchley St Helens CRC 2nd 00:00:04
22 Robert Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team 2nd 00:00:04
23 Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team 2nd 00:00:04
24 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Racing 3rd 00:00:05
25 Adam Darbyshire VELO CLUB UK 1st 00:00:05
26 Tom Andrews University of Sheffield CC 2nd 00:00:05
27 Warren Gell Team Chronomaster 2nd 00:00:05
28 Brett Lowndes Pro Vision Race Team 3rd 00:00:05
29 Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team 3rd 00:00:05
30 Joe Brennan Pro Vision Race Team 2nd 00:00:05
31 Ben Dobson Team Chronomaster 3rd 00:00:07
32 Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers 2nd 00:00:07
33 Daniel Collier University of Sheffield CC 3rd 00:00:07
34 Christopher Waters Bill Nickson Cycles RT 3rd 00:00:07
35 Adam Rowlandson Bella In Sella Racing 2nd 00:00:07
36 Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK 3rd 00:00:07
37 David Williams Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 2nd 00:00:07
38 Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers 3rd 00:00:07
39 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers 2nd 00:00:07
40 Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT 3rd 00:00:07
41 John Myburgh Team Chronomaster 3rd 00:00:09
42 Sam Jackson Bella In Sella Racing 2nd 00:00:09
43 Andy Bennett Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 00:00:09
44 Stephen Blaney-Green Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 3rd 00:00:09
45 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT 1st 00:00:09
46 Shaun Pearson Hoppers Rollers 3rd 00:00:09
47 John Agnew Bella In Sella Racing 3rd 00:00:10
48 Declan Hudson St Helens CRC 2nd 00:00:10
49 John Charles Bella In Sella Racing 3rd 00:00:12
50 Thomas Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team 2nd 00:00:13
51 Craig Ball St Helens CRC 3rd 00:00:13
52 David Stammers Team Chronomaster 3rd 00:00:15
53 Wayne Greenhalgh VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 3rd 00:01:02
54 John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 3rd 00:01:03
55 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 2nd 00:01:10
56 Joseph Auty University of Sheffield CC 2nd 00:02:43
57 Jack Thompson University of Sheffield CC 3rd 00:05:22
Stage 3
1 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC 1st
2 Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team 2nd 00:00:01
3 James Claydon Team Chronomaster 2nd 00:00:02
4 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 00:00:02
5 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT 2nd 00:00:02
6 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team 2nd 00:00:02
7 David McGowan VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 1st 00:00:02
8 Ben Dobson Team Chronomaster 3rd 00:00:02
9 Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT 3rd 00:00:02
10 Warren Gell Team Chronomaster 2nd 00:00:02
11 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT 1st 00:00:02
12 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 2nd 00:00:02
13 Jimmy Smith VELO CLUB UK 1st 00:00:02
14 Robert Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team 2nd 00:00:02
15 Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers 3rd 00:00:02
16 Andrew Martin VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 2nd 00:00:02
17 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 2nd 00:00:04
18 Charlie Critchley St Helens CRC 2nd 00:00:04
19 Dillon Byrne VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 1st 00:00:04
20 Fabian Horrocks University of Sheffield CC 2nd 00:00:04
21 Tom Andrews University of Sheffield CC 2nd 00:00:04
22 Graham South Rhino Velo Race Team 3rd 00:00:05
23 Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team 3rd 00:00:06
24 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT 2nd 00:00:06
25 Mike Jones Rhino Velo Race Team 3rd 00:00:06
26 Christopher Waters Bill Nickson Cycles RT 3rd 00:00:06
27 Joe Brennan Pro Vision Race Team 2nd 00:00:06
28 Jack Thompson University of Sheffield CC 3rd 00:00:06
29 Andy Bennett Onimpex Bio Racer RT 3rd 00:00:06
30 Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK 3rd 00:00:06
31 David Williams Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 2nd 00:00:07
32 Joseph Auty University of Sheffield CC 2nd 00:00:07
33 John Agnew Bella In Sella Racing 3rd 00:00:07
34 Sam Jackson Bella In Sella Racing 2nd 00:00:07
35 Brett Lowndes Pro Vision Race Team 3rd 00:00:10
36 John Charles Bella In Sella Racing 3rd 00:00:12
37 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Racing 3rd 00:00:12
38 Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team 2nd 00:00:15
39 Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers Elite 00:00:15
40 Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers 2nd 00:00:18
41 Declan Hudson St Helens CRC 2nd 00:00:20
42 John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 3rd 00:00:30
43 Craig Ball St Helens CRC 3rd 00:04:00
44 Adam Rowlandson Bella In Sella Racing 2nd 00:06:29
45 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers 2nd 00:08:00
Final Overall
1 David McGowan VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 04:18:37
2 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:00:01
3 Andrew Martin VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 00:00:02
4 Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team 00:00:03
5 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:00:03
6 Dillon Byrne VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 00:00:04
7 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:00:05
8 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team 00:00:07
9 Andy Bennett Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:00:12
10 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 00:00:13
11 Joe Brennan Pro Vision Race Team 00:00:13
12 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC 00:00:15
13 Mike Jones Rhino Velo Race Team 00:00:24
14 David Williams Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 00:00:24
15 Graham South Rhino Velo Race Team 00:00:27
16 Charlie Critchley St Helens CRC 00:00:28
17 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:00:29
18 Christopher Waters Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:00:36
19 Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team 00:00:37
20 James Claydon Team Chronomaster 00:00:37
21 Jimmy Smith VELO CLUB UK 00:00:37
22 Warren Gell Team Chronomaster 00:00:40
23 Ben Dobson Team Chronomaster 00:00:42
24 Declan Hudson St Helens CRC 00:00:43
25 Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK 00:00:44
26 Sam Jackson Bella In Sella Racing 00:00:46
27 Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers 00:00:47
28 Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers 00:00:47
29 John Charles Bella In Sella Racing 00:00:54
30 Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers 00:00:57
31 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Racing 00:01:10
32 Tom Andrews University of Sheffield CC 00:01:39
33 Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:02:13
34 Fabian Horrocks University of Sheffield CC 00:02:25
35 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 00:02:45
36 Robert Seeley Rhino Velo Race Team 00:03:32
37 Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team 00:03:37
38 Brett Lowndes Pro Vision Race Team 00:03:41
39 John Agnew Bella In Sella Racing 00:03:43
40 Joseph Auty University of Sheffield CC 00:04:20
41 John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 00:04:38
42 Craig Ball St Helens CRC 00:06:15
43 Jack Thompson University of Sheffield CC 00:06:58
44 Adam Rowlandson Bella In Sella Racing 00:07:06
45 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers 00:08:44
Team
1 VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team
2 Onimpex Bio Racer RT
3 Pro Vision Race Team
4 St Helens CRC
5 Rhino Velo Race Team
6 Team Chronomaster
7 Hoppers Rollers
8 Bill Nickson Cycles RT
9 Bella In Sella Racing
10 University of Sheffield CC
11 Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
12 VELO CLUB UK
… continued after advert
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique