Matt Sinclair fastest in the Sleaford Wheelers Open 15 mile time trial on the C15/1 on Sunday
Result: Sleaford Wheelers Open 15
Matt Sinclair and Karen Taylor Win at Sleaford Wheelers 15
Sleaford Wheelers CC held their only 15 TT on Sunday 11 April; with 49 of the 56 entrants finishing. Matt Sinclair of Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT took the top spot with an impressive time of 30:30, with Ian Guilor of Mapperly CC and Jonathan Wears of SSLL Racing Team taking second and third places.
First Woman went to Karen Taylor of Vertex Biemme RT with a time of 37:38, with Team Swift’s Louise Day completing the course in 39:44 to take second place in the Women’s Scratch. Heather Riddell took third with a time of 40:19. Both the Men’s and Women’s First Under 18 spot were taken by members of Sleaford Wheelers CC. Abigail Saggs took First Under 18 Woman with a time of 49:53, while Thomas Howes finished with a time of 39:47 and was First Under 18 Man. Overall, the Sleaford Wheelers took First team with Andy Cole, Richard Yates, and Rob Keep’s combined time of 01:52:14.
Woman Karen Taylor Vertex Biemme RT 37:38Woman Karen Taylor Vertex Biemme RT 37:38Veteran Ian Guilor Mapperly CC 31:39Under 18 Thomas Howes Sleaford Wheelers CC 39:47Under 18 Woman Abigail Saggs Sleaford Wheelers CC 49:53
1 Matt Sinclair Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 30:30
2 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 31:39
3 Jonathan Wears SSLL Racing Team 32:37
4 Antony Gough Velo-One Cycling Team(Staples Vegetables/Neil Palmer Electrical) 32:41
5 Simon Shepherd Velo Club Lincoln (Pygott & Crone – Bang Olufsen) 33:38
5 Chris Kettle Bourne Wheelers 34:38
7 Ian Pike Fenland Road Club 34:59
8 Lee Thomas Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 35:32
9 Chris Dyason Cambridge CC 36:04
10 Richard Karl Bowditch Lyme Racing Club 36:13
11 Andy Cole Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 36:41
12 Roger Sewell Hounslow & District Whs 36:54
13 Ian Fensom Fenland Road Club 36:58
14 Peter Odling Alford Whs 36:59
15 Nick Leaton Bourne Wheelers 37:13
16 Jez Willows Velo Club Flintham 37:15
17 Richard Yates Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 37:17
18 Karen Taylor Vertex Biemme RT 37:38
19 Rob Keep Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 38:16
20 Nigel Hurst Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 38:18
21 Stuart McKellar Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 38:36
22 Simon Avis Royal Air Force Cycling Association 38:39
23 Chris Close Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 38:41
24 David Smith Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 38:54
25 Anthony Hardenberg Witham Wheelers 38:56
26 Richard Bowditch Lyme Racing Club 38:58
27 Steve Jackson Trent Valley Road Club 39:17
28 Ross Bristow Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 39:32
29 Louise Day Team Swift 39:44
30 Thomas Howes Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 39:47
31 Luke Issitt Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 40:16
32 Heather Riddell Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 40:19
33 John Royle Fenland Clarion CC 40:32
34 Micky Pell Alford Whs 40:38
35 Dave Ashley Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 40:55
36 David Herd Witham Wheelers 41:07
37 Rod Oglesby Lincoln Wheelers CC 41:42
38 Ian DAVISON Bourne Wheelers 41:57
39 James William Davey VTTA (Kent) 43:05
40 Martin Wood Lincoln Tri Club 43:14
41 Anthony Chamberlain Witham Wheelers 43:41
42 Simon Price Royal Air Force Cycling Association 44:02
43 Josh Smith Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 44:15
44 Paul Blease Alford Whs 44:49
45 Linda Hurst Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 46:04
46 John Burton Alford Whs 46:30
47 Abigail Saggs Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 49:53
48 Stuart Waumsley Alford Whs 51:58
49 Melissa Mawson Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 01:03:56
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique