Results from the Knowsley Track League on Friday, June 9 (Merseyside)
Result: Knowsley Track League June 9
Event 1: 6 Laps Scratch Categories: Youth B & C
1 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo
2 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century R.C.
3 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C.
4 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator
5 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C.
Event 2: 10 Laps Scratch Categories: Seniors/Juniors/Yth A
1 Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
2 George Elliott Innovation Racing
3 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
4 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) C.C.
5 Thomas Ashcroft VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
6 Chris Hanson-Jones Frodsham Wheelers …
Event 3: 4 Laps Handicap Course-de-Primes Categories: Youth C
1 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C.
2 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C.
3 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C.
Final Lap
1 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century R.C.
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C.
3 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C.
Event 4: 10 Laps Course-de-Primes Categories: Seniors/Juniors/Yth A/B
1 Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
2 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
3 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
4 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
5 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
6 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
7 Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
8 Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
9 Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
Lap Winners
8 George Elliott Innovation Racing Yth-A (7 Laps)
14 Thomas Ashcroft VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T. Yth-A (2 Laps)
15 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo Yth-B (9 Laps)
Final Lap
1 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo
2 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
3 George Elliott Innovation Racing
4 Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
5 Thomas Ashcroft VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
6 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) C.C.
7 Jonno Carroll Paramount CRT
Event 5: 1 Lap Individual Time Trial Categories: Youth C
1 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century R.C.
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C.
3 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C.
Event 6: 8 Laps Team Pursuit Categories: Seniors/Juniors/Yth A/B
Home Straight Time: 4m. 23.87s.
George Elliott Innovation Racing
Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) C.C.
Jonno Carroll Paramount CRT
Back Straight Time: 4m. 37.57s.
Thomas Ashcroft VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
Tom Lord Eastlands Velo
Chris Hanson-Jones Frodsham Wheelers
Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
Event 7: The Longest Lap Categories: Youth C
1 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C.
2 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C.
Event 8: 1 Lap Individual Time Trial Categories Seniors/Juniors/Yth A/B
1 Thomas Ashcroft VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T. 30.79secs.
2 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo 32.14secs.
3 Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T. 32.79secs.
4 George Elliott Innovation Racing 33.36secs.
5 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) C.C. 33.74secs.
6 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T. 34.06secs.
7 Jonno Carroll Paramount CRT 34.93secs.
Event 9 1 Lap Handicap Categories Youth C
1 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C. 3
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C. 2
3 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century R.C. 1
Event 10: 16 Laps Points Categories: Seniors/Juniors/Yth A/B
1 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo (12 pts) 3
1 Thomas Ashcroft VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T. (10 pts) 3
2 George Elliott Innovation Racing (10 pts) 2
Note: Thomas Ashcroft takes first place in the Youth A category because of his higher finishing position on the final lap of the event.
1 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
2 Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
3 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) C.C.
4 Jonno Carroll Paramount CRT
Event 11: Unknown Distance
1 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C.
2 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century R.C.
3 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C.
Time: 12m. 20.50s
1 Thomas Ashcroft VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
2 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo
3 Chris Edmundson Velotik R.T.
4 Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T.
5 Jonno Carroll Paramount CRT
6 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) C.C.
7 George Elliott Innovation Racing
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique