Teams revealed for the UCI race, Velothon Wales, in Wales this weekend
Velothon Wales This Sunday
A total of 17 professional teams will race over 172.1km, with the aim of toppling 2016 champion Tom Stewart, who returns with One Pro Cycling having claimed the title with Madison Genesis last year.
Team Wiggins will be spearheaded by a pair of young Welsh riders, who will be looking to match the rise of Olympic gold medalist Owain Doull, who entered the inaugural VELOTHON Wales in 2015.
The roads of South East Wales will be familiar to Sam Harrison, who was born and raised in Risca, just five miles from the route. The 25-year-old claimed bronze at the UCI Track World Cup in Glasgow last year, and will be hoping to impress his home crowd alongside Welsh Mountain Bike Cross Country champion Dylan Kerfoot-Robson, from Carmarthen.
North Wales is represented by former Wales Commonwealth Games cyclist Robert Partridge. The former Welsh road race champ rides for Bike Channel Canyon. Edward Laverack from Llanelli will be out to make a name for himself after taking the overall title at the Bay Criteriums in Australia and winning the national under 23 road title in 2014.
Promising British cyclists Jacob Hennessy, Reece Wood, Angus Claxton, Ethan Hayter Matthew Walls and Matthew Bostock will represent their country, while a group of five Irish riders bid to beat them across the finish line in Cardiff city centre.
Bolivian team Start Vaxes Cycling have brought together riders from Chile, Mexico, Eritrea and Belgium, while the Japan-based Interpro Cycling Academy will get a taste of the breathtaking Welsh countryside and cityscape.
The full list of confirmed teams is:
Madison Genesis,
AC Sparta Praha,
Bike Channel Canyon,
Beobank – Corendon,
JLT Condor,
Bike Aid,
One Pro Cycling,
Dare Vitor Partizan,
Team Raleigh GAC,
Nice Cycling Team,
Team Wiggins,
Interpro Cycling Academy,
Rietumu Banka-Riga,
Start Vaxes Cycling Team,
Team Sauerland NRW P/B Henley & Partners,
National Team Great Britain
National Team Ireland.
Last year’s race was won by Stewart in a time of 4:20:29, with Rasmus Guldhammer and Ian Bibby completing the other two places on the podium. This year’s professional race starts at 12.45pm from the St Mary’s Street in Cardiff city centre and follows the same route as the 140km sportive for amateur cyclists with the addition of two extra loops of the famous Tumble climb.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique