Adam Duggleby goes close to comp record and Jill Wilkinson first female with second fastest ever distance in the CC Breckland 12 Hour Time Trial
Result: CC Breckland 12 Hour TT
from Fergus Muir
Adam Duggleby and Jill Wilkinson were top finishers in the CC Breckland 12 hour, held on a course based on the All Thetford-Wymondham dual carriageway in Norfolk.
If provisional distances are confirmed, Duggleby’s distance is about half a mile short of Andy Wilkinson’s Competition Record, done in the same event in 2012, using the same A11 main section, but a slightly slower lanes and B-road finishing circuit. The 2017 “circuit” was to-and-fro on the reasonably well sheltered and surfaced B1108 Hingham- Watton road.
Andy Wilkinson was present, helping his wife Jill in her attack on Beryl Burton’s 1967 record of 277.25. Conditions were dry and often bright, but there was a brisk and increasing SW wind blowing from Thetford towards Wymondham on the main road. This was carrying heavy traffic, mainly of cars, with traffic crawls on the approach to Snetterton where a round of the British Touring Car Championship was being held.
The event was the East District CA 12 Hour Championship, where the winners were Dave Green (VeloVelocity) 291miles and Karen Eaton (Wolsey RC) 231 miles
Jill Wilkinson
Adam Duggleby
Pip Jenkins – 2nd lady
Mark Turnbull – 2nd overall
1. Adam Duggleby, Viva Le Velo 317.224
2. Mark Turnbull, Torq Performance 311.905
3. Stephen Williamson, A3crg 300.514
4. Dave Green, VeloVelocity 291.103
5. David Shepherd , GS Stella 287.013
6. Matt Irvings, Buxton CC 283.419
7. Kevin Baumber, Shaftesbury CC 275.185
8. Jill Wilkinson, Chester RC 272.763
9. Chris Lea, Buxton CC 269.143
10. Julian Pegg, Hitchin Nomads 266.526
11. Kieran Fitzpatrick, Southborogh & District 263.422
12. Dale Sturman, West Suffolk Whs 260.615
13. Pip Jenkins, Southborough & District 260.267
14. Kate McPherson, Hitchin Nomads 258.325
15. Tony Reeves, GS Stella 254.863
16. Alex Bailey, CC Breckland 239.308
17. James Walsgrove, RideHarder 235.00
18. Simon Hardy, King’s Lynn CC 234.92
19. Cliff Matthews, Wolsey RC 232.483
20. Karen Eaton, Wolsey RC 231.360
21. Malcolm Borg, West Suffolk Wheelers 225.367
22. Peter Horsfield, Redmon CC 213.626
23. Peter Holland, Lincoln Whs 187.107
24. Michael Fountain, Didcot Phoenix 179.862
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique