Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League 16

202 young riders contested last Tuesday night’s round 16 of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League 16
(thanks Dot Tilbury)

In the born 2012 & later class Poppy Clayton broke away at the start and stayed clear to the finish. Kieran Binns was a lonely second and Seamus Hall pipped Charlie Quine for third. George Lee led Henry Kinrade home for fifth and Finley Quirk stayed in front of the main chasing group to grab seventh. David Leece ousted Charley Skillen and Isabella Quaye in the eleven-strong bunch gallop for eighth.

Jackson Roberts got an early gap in the novices race and soloed to his fourth win of the series. Lewis Stephens, Clodagh Briercliffe and Sophie Halligan all tailed in separately to fill second, third and fourth places respectively, with impressive first timer Thomas McEvoy not far behind in fifth spot. Naomi Nesbitt was a solid sixth and Jacob Wright outran Isla Mulholland and Johnny Summers for seventh. Elliott Dowd-Williams edged out John Quaye in the group sprint for tenth.

No one could follow Finbar McSeveney as he powered away to his 13th victory in the born 2011 age group. Jacob Wilson dropped fellow chasers Bernat Munoz-Fite and Abigail Cowell in the closing stages to claim second, while Toby Costain overcame Alex McCullagh and Joshua Moffitt in the battle for fifth. Erin Morgan, Charlie Dormer and Bobby Kewley completed the top ten leader board.

Notching up his second successive win, Kylan Murphy went from the gun in the born 2010 category and gradually increased his lead to the finish. Liam Blake held off Harrison Skillan and Ffinlo Thomas in the dash for the runners-up spot, leaving Daniel Minay, Conor Madsen-Mygdal and Illiam Thomas in their wheel tracks to salvage fifth, sixth and Seventh. Archie Mulholland beat Thomas Hutchinson in the tussle for eighth and Alfie Kinrade kept leading girl Rebecca Radcliffe at bay for tenth.

In the born 2009 event Cameron Hounsell snatched the victory in a hotly contested sprint with top girls May-Saa Smith and Abi Clayton. Zach Jones and Henry Dormer lost contact with the leading trio on the last lap but had big enough gap on their pursuers to hold onto fourth and fifth places. Florrie Thomas slipped away from travelling companions Matthew Hooper, Graihagh Morgan and Alex Harrison to secure sixth.

Deaglen Blake got the better of Alec Sorby in the rush for the line at the end of the born 2008 three lapper. Round 15 winner Charlie Williams was third, closely followed by Fearne Bregazzi, Leon Murphy and Bob Radcliffe in fourth to sixth places. Jamie Gibson was a solitary seventh and Harvey Barrow got past Lewis Quirk on the finishing straight to grab eighth. Erin Halsall rounded off the top ten.

In the depleted born 2007 and born 2006 & earlier groupings Orry Lund outgunned Oscar Gaylor, Jordan Carter, James Kinrade and Florence Griffin to win the former, while Kiera Prentice surged ahead of Ivan Sorby, Callum Salisbury, Mairi Harrison, Nicola Quaye, Ella Griffin and Nathan Kinrade to take the honours in the latter.

Completing the double, Orry Lund got the verdict over fellow frontrunners Oscar Gaylor, Rio Kelly, Charlie Williams and Charlie scarffe in the battle for the top slot in the U/8 and U/10 racing bikes. Alec Sorby was sixth and James Kinrade ousted first girl Fearne Bregazz for seventh. Cameron Hounsell headed Kylan Murphy, May-Saa Smith and Abi Clayton over the line to bag the U/8 prize in ninth place.

Tyler Annis came to the fore in the U/12 racing bikes, outsprinting Niall Colquitt, Owen Collins, Drystan Sewell, Callum Salisbury and Ivan Sorby in the lunge for the line.
Oliver Corkish was seventh and Mari Harrison the best girl in eighth spot.

In the U/14 and U/16 racing bikes a leading group of 15 riders remained intact to the finish where Max Walker took the final gallop from Will Corkill and Adam Scarffe. The pace was fast and furious from the start with the likes of James Harrison, Tosh Teare, Dan Sowerby and Matthew Cooil all having attacks. Zac Walker was the first U/14 rider in a fine fourth place and Amelia Sharpe the top girl in 11th position.
…. continued after advert



1. Poppy Clayton – 1st Girl
2. Kieran Binns
3. Seamus Hall
4. Charlie Quine
5. George Lee
6. Henry Kinrade
7. Finley Quirk
8. David Leece
9. Charley Skillen
10. Isabella Quaye
11. Austin Baglow
12. Max Wardle
13. Riley Faragher
14. Euan Kinnish
15. Evie Lund
16. Callum Smith
17. Daniel Cretney
18. Aiden Leslie
19. Noah Hutchinson
20. India Smith
21. Martin McParland-Skillen
22. Oscar Maddrell
23. Callum Leslie
24. Harry Kinrade
25. Finn McDowell
26. Jasper Cain
27. Noah Sykes
28. Harvey J.Wagstaffe
29. Ryan Cartwright
30. Ethan Gonsalves
31. William McAllister
32. Evangeline Sohaba
33. Orry McSevney
34. Zane Quinn
35. Tobyn Speight
36. Safiya Laagayed
37. Harry Tummon
38. Xenia Munoz-Fite
39. Matilda Bayliss
40. Aoife Dowd-Williams
41. Maizie Hawkins
42. Sam Booth
43. Rory Booth

1. Jackson Roberts
2. Lewis Stephens
3. Clodagh Briercliffe – 1st Girl
4. Sophie Halligan
5. Thomas McEvoy
6. Naoni Nesbitt
7. Jacob Wright
8. Isla Mulholland
9. Johnny Summers
10. Elliott Dowd-Williams
11. John Quaye
12. Liam Lonergan
13. Xara Quinn
14. Alisha McCullagh
15. Alexander Jones
16. Oliver Hutchinson
17. Heidi Kelly
18. Jenson Riding
19. Tristan Halsall
20. Jenson Baglow
21. Oscar Nation
22. McKenzie Howard
23. Ava Quirk
24. Oliver Halligan

BORN 2011
1. Finbar McSevney
2. Jacob Wilson
3. Bernat Munoz-Fite
4. Abigail Cowell – 1st Girl
5. Toby Costain
6. Alex McCullagh
7. Joshua Moffitt
8. Erin Morgan
9. Charlie Dormer
10. Bobby Kewley
11. Samuel Kinnish
12. Sam Wolstencroft
13. Elizabeth Taylor
14. Josie Quirk
15. George Watterson
16. Luke Campbell
17. Oliver Gampbell
18. Joey Wright
19. Saskia Whyte
20. Luke Chadwick
21. Ben Wright
22. Onora Barron
23. Juan Halsall
24. Nathaniel Sohaba
25. Emily Kneen
26. Charlie Hurst
27. Harrison Williams

BORN 2010
1. Kylan Murphy
2. Liam Blake
3. Harrison Skillan
4. Ffinlo Thomas
5. Daniel Minay
6. Conor Madsen-Mygdal
7. Illiam Thomas
8. Archie Mulholland
9. Thomas Hutchinson
10. Alfie Kinrade
11. Rebecca Radcliffe
12. Oliver Wooton
13. James Leece
14. Florence Heselton
15. Thomas Watterson
16. Eloise Kinrade
17. Flynn Ferguson
18. Florence Bayliss
19. Cameron Leslie
20. Jake Naylor
21. Joseph Booth
22. Erin Hainge
23. Grace Robinson
24. Jack Moore.

BORN 2009
1. Cameron Hounsell
2. May-Saa Smith – 1st Girl
3. Abi Clayton
4. Zach Jones
5. Henry Dormer
6. Florrie Thomas
7. Matthew Hooper
8. Graihagh Morgan
9. Alex Harrison
10. Harry Jones
11. Grace Wolstencroft
12. Charlie Clarkson
13. Alfie Tummon
14. Hugo Howland-Smith
15. Georgia Halsall
16. Christopher Hazell
17. Daisy Quine
18. Imogen Deuchars
19. Cameron Williams
20. Aden Dunkley-Nation

BORN 2008
1. Deaglen Blake
2. Alec Sorby
3. Charlie Williams
4. Fearne Bregazzi
5. Leon Murphy
6. Bob Radcliffe
7. Jamie Gibson
8. Haevey Barrow
9. Lewis Quirk
10. Erin Halsall
11. Ryan Batty
12. Harry Lee
13. Emily McAllister
14. Lucy Cartwright
15. Hollie Patterson-Hannay
16. Deane Aspell
17. Elissa Meenagh
18. Lewis Byron-Ogden

BORN 2007
1. Orry Lund
2. Oscar Gaylor
3. Jordan Carter
4. James Kinrade
5. Florence Griffin – 1st Girl
6. Jessica Falconer
7. Abigail McCulloch
8. Ethan Naylor

1. Kiera Prentice – 1st Girl
2. Ivan Sorby
3. Callum Salisbury
4. Mairi Harrison
5. Nicola Quaye
6. Ella Griffin
7. Nathan Kinrade
8. Bethany Turner-Priest
9. Chantelle Morris

1. Orry Lund
2. Oscar Gaylor
3. Rio Kelly
4. Charlie Williams
5. Charlie Scarffe
6. Alec Sorby
7. James Kinrade
8. Fearne Bregazzi – 1st Girl
9. Cameron Hounsell
10. Kylan Murphy
11. May-Saa Smith
12. Abi Clayton
13. Leon Murphy
14. Zach Jones
15. Harvey Barrow
16. Harry Lee
17. Conor Madsen-Mygdal
18. Deane Aspell

1. Tyler Annis
2. Niall Colquitt
3. Owen Collins
4. Drystan Sewell
5. Callum Salisbury
6. Ivan Sorby
7. Oliver Corkish
8. Mairi Harrison – 1st Girl
9. Brodie Hatcher
10. Nicola Quaye
11. Nathan Kinrade
12. Harley Howland-Smith
13. Nicola Clucas

1. Max Walker
2. Will Corkill
3. Adam Scarffe
4. Zac Walker
5. Tosh Teare
6. Aaron Lund
7. Tyler Hannay
8. James Harrison
9. Jack Christian
10. Matthew Cooil
11. Amelia Sharpe – 1st Girl
12. Ralf Holden
13. Dan Sowerby
14. Emily Bridson
15. Corrin Leeming
16. Dylan Sewell
17. Darcy Cain
18. Shellan Leeming
19. Kiera Prentice
20. Tom Kermode



Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,