Rhys Howells won the Eastern Regional Championship Road Race after breaking away from a large leading group with five miles to go
Report: Eastern Region RR Championship
From Fergus Muir
Rhys Howells (Team Wiggins) won the Eastern Regional Championship Road Race after breaking away from a large leading group with five miles to go
Howells had been racing in the Rapha Copenhagen Nocturne the previous evening and had had flown back overnight to compete in the race – which, as the Rapha Road Race, he had organised for the previous two years.
The course was a new version of the courses based on the old A11 near Saffron Walden and climbing into the Chiltern Hills west of that road. This 10.5 mile version took in narrow lanes through Strethall and Catmere End and included a lot of up-and-down in a total of 84 miles. Action started early with Olli Jones (Team OnForm) attacking alone on the first lap, mindful that in that the previous week he had seen a first lap break stay away to the end.
A lap later Rob Ormond (Morvelo-Basso), Tom Stead (St Neots CC) and Neil Phillips (Kibosh) had joined Jones, while Dougal Toms (Pedal Power Ipswich), Lloyd Chapman (Catford CC/Banks), Tom Elwood (CC London) and Toby Parnell (Cambridge CC) were on the way to linking up to form a lead group of eight. After more riders joined and a crash at Littlebury Green intervened, the race settled down with a lead group of about 23 riders and a second group dropping over two minutes in arrears – eventually to be given a finish one lap early
One lap to go – Vartazarian attacks
Coming up the finish hill and over the M11 bridge with one lap to go, Arlen Vartazarian (Regent Park Rouleurs) attacked with Charlie Passfield (Spirit Bikes) in close attendance. George Wood (Richardsons/Trek) chased and exploded the group with Antony Moye (Spirit), Matt Clements (Catford/Banks), Tommy Power (Strada), and Howells surviving….and these seven worked well and left the rest behind.
Howells attacked just before the descent to Wendens Ambo, clearly dominant – and had nearly half a minute in hand at the line. There he was followed home by Moye and Wood, after Power’s uphill charge had ended in a bang from his back tyre.
Lloyd Chapman (Catford/Banks) and Mark Richards (DAP CC) distanced the remaining field to take eighth and ninth places with Clay Davies (Verulam – Really Moving) completing to top ten.
Result
1 Rhys Howells (Team Wiggins)
2 Antony Moye (Spirit Bikes) +00:26 secs
3 George Wood (Richardsons/Trek) +00:29
4 Charlie Passfield (Spirit Bikes)
5 Matt Clements (Catford CC/Banks)
6 Arlen Vartazarian (Regent Park Rouleurs)
7 Tommy Power (Strada Sport) +01:04
8 Lloyd Chapman (Catford CC/Banks) +02:38
9 Mark Richards (DAP CC) + 03:11
10 Clay Davies (Verulam-Really Moving) + 03:22
11 Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich
12 Neil Phillips Kibosh
13 Tom Elwood CC London
14 Robert Ormond Morvelo Basso RT
15 Tom Fitzpatrick Private Member
16 Patrick Willan Cambridge CC
17 Jack Burgin St Ives CC
18 Oliver Jones Cycle Team OnForm
19 Tom Stead St Neots CC
20 Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT
21 Fabian Horrocks West Suffolk Wheelers
22 David Warwick Orwell Velo
23 Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC
24 James Hedley-Smith Verulam – reallymoving.com
25 Adam Colvin Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
26 William Drury Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
27 Mark Harris Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
28 Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team
29 Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks
30 Sam Toy Velo Schils – Interbike RT
31 Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team
32 Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
33 Elliot Fullerton Bloodwise QSW
34 George Marshall Rapha Cycling Club
35 Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club
36 Charlie Bratt St Neots CC
37 Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT
38 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique