Catch up result – Ben Thompson winner of event 14 in the North Weald Circuit Races in Essex on August 1st
Result: North Weald Circuit Races – Event 14
North Weald Airfield, Merlin Way, Epping, Essex CM16 6HR
Organiser: Debbie Batchelor – Spartan Tri Club
1 Ben Thompson Glendene M
2 Timothy Torrie HMT with JLT Condor J
3 Nick Hobbs Blackmore Cycling Apparel M
4 Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club C
5 Mark Barber Glendene CC M
6 Stephen Messenger East London Velo M
7 Jude Dodd Cambridge Cycling Club YA
8 Gregg Whyman M
9 Paul Stewart Hertfordshire Wheelers CC B
10 Peter Gottlieb Glendene CC D
11 Jamie Dicks Metropolitan Police CC B
12 Bruce Hodges Api-Metrow C
13 Matt Gallagher Crest Cycling Club B
14 Mark Porter Glade CC B
15 Matthew Berry Crest Cycling Club C
16 Robert Bloxham C
17 Alex Webb Glendene CC M
18 Craig Nicholls API-Metrow M
19 Antonius Wubben C
20 Steve Powell YA
21 Simon Arnold Paisley Velo CC A
22 Liam Fenner Braintree Velo CRC S
23 Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno D
24 Spencer Stratford Herts Rouleur Racing Club A
25 Brad Lamb A
26 Simon Keen Crest Cycling Club M
27 Pepi Reeves Herts Rouleur Racing Club A
28 Michael Rostoft Chelmer Cycling Club D
29 Tony Couchman Bishops Stortford CC D
30 David Boakes Chelmer Cycling Club D
31 Colin Williams Bishops Stortford CC C
32 Tim Mason Eagle RC S
33 Josh Borrett Cambridge Cycling Club YA
34 Conor Murphy Victoria/Ciclos Uno.Com/Cc D
35 John Richardson Maillot Noir CC M
36 Douglas Allen Velo Schils-Interbike RT B
37 Carl Hitching Maillot Noir CC B
38 Paul Lister Herts Rouleur Racing Club A
39 Trevor Dyster Essex Roads CC D
40 Nick Vriend D
41 Billy Fox YA
42 Isabella Torrie Chelmer Cycling Club J
43 Bradley Jones-Chapman Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/CC D
44 David Scott D
45 Matthew Stokoe Medway Velo Club YA
46 Edmund Spurgeon Colchester Rovers CC G
47 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils-Interbike RT E
48 Simon Evans Bishops Stortford CC B
49 David Tompkins Ciclos Uno G
50 Stephen Conway Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/CC D
51 Neil Bradley Maldon & District CC E
52 Peter Wragg Crest Cycling Club F
53 Vince Brand Maillot Noir CC C
54 Darren De Beger Glendene CC B
55 Gary Byford Walden Velo D
56 Jeanette Degiorgio Crest Cycling Club H
57 Eleni Manolitsaki E
59 Michael Fox B
60 Gregory Potts Chelmer Cycling Club C
61 Mark Williams D
62 Tim Elsdale G
Age Category Winners
YA Jude Dodd Cambridge Cycling Club
J Timothy Torrie HMT with JLT Condor
S Liam Fenner Braintree Velo CRC
M Ben Thompson Glendene
A Simon Arnold Paisley Velo CC
B Paul Stewart Hertfordshire Wheelers CC
C Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club
D Peter Gottlieb Glendene CC
E Raymond Ricks Velo Schils-Interbike RT
F Peter Wragg Crest Cycling Club
G Edmund Spurgeon Colchester Rovers CC
H Jeanette Degiorgio Crest Cycling Club
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique