A turnout of 171 for the 18th and penultimate round of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League
Report: Isle of Man Youth League
Round 18 Report & Results
Despite the travelling difficulties caused by the road closures for Manx Grand Prix motorcycle racing practices, there was a good turnout of 171 competitors at the NSC last Tuesday night for the 18th and penultimate round of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League.
In the born 2012 & later class Poppy Clayton scored her 12th success of the series, outgunning Cameron Eyres and Gracie Evans in the rush for the chequered flag. Oliver Kennington led Kieran Binns, Charlie Quine and Seamus Hall home for fourth, with Noah Hutchinson just behind in a solid eighth place. Euan Kinnish and Oscar Maddrell trailed in separately to complete the top ten.
A fast start splintered the field in the novices event. Lukas Wooton, Jackson Roberts, Lewis Stephens, William Chadwick and Ewan McCubbon came in line astern to fill the top five positions, while Isla Mulholland ousted Holly Beattie and Naomi Nesbitt for the girls’ honours in sixth place. John Quaye got the verdict over Johnny Summers, Scarlett Baird, Lucia Osborn and Alisha McCullagh in the group dash for ninth.
Finbar McSevney attacked breakaway companions Jacob Wilson and Alex McCullagh on the final lap of the born 2011 age group to bag maximum points for the 14th time this season. Toby Costain was a close fourth and Bernat Munoz-Fite got past Charlie Dormer on the finishing straight to snatch fifth. Macaulay Teare beat Abigail Cowell and Samuel Kinnish in the tussle for seventh.
In the born 2010 category Kylan Murphy and Liam Blake went from the gun and stayed clear to the finish where Murphy sprinted to victory. Brad Le Geyt was a lonely third and Max Messenger edged out Harrison Skillan and Daniel Minay for fourth. Conor Madsen-Mygdal pipped Archie Mulholland for seventh and Hugh Osborn retained ninth ahead of the fast finishing Thomas Hutchinson. The first girl was Rebecca Radcliffe in 12th spot.
Cameron Hounsell had the extra turn of speed to outdo fellow frontrunners Eddie Dillon, Tom Pickavance, Zach Jones, May-Saa Smith and Abi Clayton in the final gallop for the top slot in the born 2009 race. Harry Beattie and Henry Dormer were a safe seventh and eighth, with Florrie Thomas getting the better of Jazzy Dillon in the scrap for ninth.
Alec Sorby emerged from a front group of five riders to grab the win in the born 2008 class. Deaglan Blake was second closely followed by Charlie Williams, Fearne Bregazzi and Leon Murphy. Ballaugh’s Bob Radcliffe eased away from Ella Darnill and Jamie Gibson to secure sixth, while travelling companions Ryan Batty and Jonty Shimmin came in together to round off the top ten leader board.
The born 2007 and born 2006 & earlier groupings were both affected by a reduction in numbers. Cian Howard powered away from fellow escapee Charlie Scarffe to win the former, while Ivan Sorby edged ahead of James Scott and Callum Salisbury to claim the number one slot in the latter. Florence Griffin and Chloe Dillon were the top girls in each class.
In the under-8 and under-10 racing bikes Alec Sorby a twelve-strong leading group was gradually whittled down to four. At the finish it was Alec Sorby who emerged to take the victory from Rio Kelly, Charlie Williams and Charlie Scarffe. Fifth placed Cameron Hounsell edged out Eddie Dillon for the U/8 honours and Fearne Bregazzi took the girls’ prize in eighth spot.
Tyler Annis outsprinted Niall Colquitt and Ivan Sorby for his ninth success in the U/12 racing bikes. Callum Salisbury overcame Drystan Sewell in the fight for fourth and Oliver Corkish held off leading girl Sophie Smith in the battle for sixth.
Will Corkill produced the ride of the night to win the U/14 & U/16 racing bikes. Corkill and Zac Walker got away together at one third distance. Walker found the pace too hot and, with seven laps to go, dropped back to the chasing group. Following a spirited chase Corkill was eventually caught on the final lap. However, the Glen Vine youngster was not prepared to let all his hard work go to waste and he made a supreme effort in the final sprint to take the victory, his first at the NSC, by a tyre’s width from Dan Sowerby. Tosh Teare was third and Shellan Leeming the first girl in 12th position.
… continued after advert
RL360 YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS – ROUND 18 – TUESDAY, 22nd AUGUST 2017
BORN 2012 & LATER
1. Poppy Clayton – 1st Girl
2. Cameron Eyres
3. Gracie Evans
4. Oliver Kennington
5. Kieran Binns
6. Charlie Quine
7. Seamus Hall
8. Noah Hutchinson
9. Euan Kinnish
10. Oscar Maddrell
11. M.J.Livsey
12. Charley Skillen
13. Austin Baglow
14. Aedan Le Roux
15. India Smith
16. Antony Aspell
17. Martin Skillen-McParland
18. Henry Kinrade
19. Callum Smith
20. Ryan Cartwright
21. Maisie Lunt
22. Daisy Teare
23. George Graham
24. Orry McSevney
25. William McCallister
26. Sophie Halligan
27. Harry Kinrade
28. Finn McDowell
29. Xenia Munoz-Fite
30. Evangeline Sohaba
31. Orry Larkham
32. Noah Sykes
33. Theo Hawley
NOVICES
1. Lukas Wooton
2. Jackson Roberts
3. Lewis Stephens
4. William Chadwick
5. Ewan McCubbon
6. Isla Mulholland – 1st Girl
7. Holly Beattie
8. Naomi Nesbitt
9. John Quaye
10. Johnny Summers
11. Scarlett Baird
12. Lucia Osborn
13. Alisha McCullagh
14. Heidi Kelly
15. Alexander Jones
16. Tristan Halsall
17. Ava Whyte
18. Oliver Hutchinson
19. Emily Calow
20. Jenson Baglow
21. Elliott Sayle
22. Isla Kennington
23. McKenzie Howard
24. Toby Smith
25. Madison Cowin
26. Oliver Halligan
BORN 2011
1. Finbar McSevney
2. Jacob Wilson
3. Alex McCullagh
4. Toby Costain
5. Bernat Munoz-Fite
6. Charlie Dormer
7. Macaulay Teare
8. Abigail Cowell – 1st Girl
9. Samuel Kinnish
10. Bobby Kewley
11. Luke Campbell
12. Jack Kewley
13. Lezi Cowin
14. Luke Chadwick
15. Jacob Smith
16. Charlie Hurst
17. Nathaniel Sohaba
18. Ben Leece
19. Isabella Calow
20. Finlo Larkham
BORN 2010
1. Kylan Murphy
2. Liam Blake
3. Brad Le Geyt
4. Max Messenger
5. Harrison Skillan
6. Daniel Minay
7. Conor Madsen-Mygdal
8. Archie Mulholland
9. Hugh Osborn
10. Thomas Hutchinson
11. Alfie Kinrade
12. Rebecca Radcliffe – 1st Girl
13. Florence Hesleton
14. Grace Robinson
15. Jack Moore
16. Eloise Kinrade
17. Oliver Wooton
18. Annie McKiernan
19. Erin Hainge
BORN 2009
1. Cameron Hounsell
2. Eddie Dillon
3. Tom Pickavance
4. Zach Jones
5. May-Saa Smith
6. Abi Clayton
7. Harry Beattie
8. Henry Dormer
9. Florrie Thomas
10. Jazzy Dillon
11. Matthew Hooper
12. Daisy Quine
13. Ben Coole
14. Christopher Hazell
15. Brian Hurst
BORN 2008
1. Alec Sorby
2. Deaglen Blake
3. Charlie Williams
4. Fearne Brgazzi – 1st Girl
5. Leon Murphy
6. Bob Radcliffe
7. Ella Darnill
8. Jamie Gibson
9. Ryan Batty
10. Jonty Shimmin
11. Emily Rewsin
12. Lucy Cartwright
13. Hollie Patterson-Hannay
14. Elissa Meenagh
15. Emily McAllister
BORN 2007
1. Cian Howard
2. Charlie Scarffe
3. Jordan Carter
4. James Kinrade
5. Florence Griffin – 1st Girl
6. Ed Coole
7. Ben Davies
8. Cory Corkhill
9. Abigail McCulloch
BORN 2006 & EARLIER
1. Ivan Sorby
2. James Scott
3. Callum Salisbury
4. Chloe Dillon – 1st Girl
5. Ella Griffin
6. Sophie Smith
7. Sam Cunningham
8. Nathan Kinrade
9. Bethany Turner-Priest
U/8 & U/10 RACING BIKES
1. Alec Sorby
2. Rio Kelly
3. Charlie Williams
4. Charlie Scarffe
5. Cameron Hounsell
6. Eddie Dillon
7. James Kinrade
8. Fearne Bregazzi – 1st Girl
9. Brad Le Geyt
10. Zach Jones
11. Jonty Shimmin
12. Leon Murphy
13. Tom Pickavance
14. Cory Corkhill
15. Abi Clayton
16. Harry Beattie
17. Conor Madsen-Mygdal
18. Jazzy Dillon
U/12 RACING BIKES
1. Tyler Annis
2. Niall Colquitt
3. Ivan Sorby
4. Callum Salisbury
5. Drystan Sewell
6. Oliver Corkish
7. Sophie Smith – 1st Girl
8. Brodie Hatcher
9. Ella Griffin
10. Bethany Turner-Priest
11. Nathan Kinrade
U/14 & U/16 RACING BIKES
1. Will Corkill
2. Dan Sowerby
3. Tosh Teare
4. Zac Walker
5. Adam Scarffe
6. Max Walker
7. Tyler Hannay
8. Corrin Leeming
9. Dylan Sewell
10. Ralph Holden
11. Matthew Black
12. Shellan Leeming
13. Darcy Cain
14. Nathan Slack
15. Nick Kissack
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique