Tour of Britain: Stage 4

Fernando Gaviria won stage 4 of the Tour of Britain from new race leader  Elia Viviani, Harry Tanfield 7th and Richard handley (Madison Genesis) now leading Brit on GC

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Tour of Britain: Stage 4

The predominately flat day featured just one, third category climb and was predicted to be another bunch sprint. After a fast, aggressive start, five riders broke away from the bunch, Alex Blain and Richard Handley (Madison Genesis), Ali Slater, Jacob Scott and Mark McNally and led the race with a three minute advantage for most of the day.

Copyright: Simon Wilkinson – sprint for the stage victory today on stage 4.

ORICA-SCOTT, the race leading team, worked alongside others to control the gap to the leaders, never giving them too much freedom. As the race entered the final 10 kilometres numerous teams began to chase hard, seeing the danger as the breakaway riders continued to fight and hold on to a one minute advantage.

Finally the catch was made with just three kilometres remaining, and in the bunch sprint Fernando Gaviria won from new race leader  Elia Viviani  with Alexander Kristoff third. Harry Tanfield was 7th and leading Brit.  Overall, Viviani leads from Caleb Ewan and Fernando Gaviria with Richard Handley best brit in 10th.

Madison Genesis rider Alex Blain leads Jacob Scott in the five man breakaway on stage 4

Fernando Gaviria (Quickstep Floors): “I came here after a leg injury, so I’ve been missing a bit of condition and form, but day after day things went better and today I felt good and could take advantage of this”.

“It’s a nice feeling and a relief to taste victory again, especially as the last time I was in this situation happened more than three months ago, at the Giro”, said Fernando after the win that moved Quick-Step Floors at the top of the team classification.

The 23-year-old Colombian – one of the most successful riders of the season – had only words of praise for his teammates, whose invaluable help made the difference in Newark-on-Trent: “The boys were spectacular! Philippe protected me going into the last ten kilometers, then Zdenek and Max took over and guided me in the final. I’m happy I could repay them by taking the stage and I hope to get other good results before the Tour of Britain will come to a conclusion.”

Elia Viviani: “For sure it’s good to have the leader’s jersey back on the shoulders,” Viviani told TeamSky.com. “I’m disappointed because it was a really, really close sprint – but with one of the best sprinters in the world – so it can be a good second place.

“The good point is that for around a month I’ve never been outside the top three when I’ve contested the sprint. That’s good for the morale and good for the team because they’ve worked really hard here with only six guys to control the race every day. They’ve done a great job.

“The goal is more stage wins and 10 wins in a season is the goal I’ve set myself for the last couple of years. I’m really close now and we have three more chances on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. I hope one of these three will be a good one!

“It’s difficult to try to defend the lead tomorrow in the time trial. I have some bonus seconds on the GC so for sure we’ll try. When you have the leader’s jersey you need to push really full gas on the pedal.”

Caleb Ewan (Orica Scott) “Roger did a really good job of getting me right to the front in the final once the breakaway came back,” said Ewan after the finish. “We were there a bit early but in a good position.”

“As the sprint started the bunch drifted over to the right and I got squeezed and had to brake.“After that it was all over and I wasn’t in position to sprint unfortunately. I felt good all day and we still have three more road stages and opportunities to come.”

Winner, Fernando Gaviria. Copyright: Simon Wilkinson

Elia Viviani – race leader going into the time trial. Copyright: Simon Wilkinson 

Jacob Scott, KoM leader. Copyright: Simon Wilkinson 

Best brit on GC, Richard Handley of Madison Genesis. Copyright: Simon Wilkinson

Ali Slater, Combativity award. Copyright: Simon Wilkinson  … continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Stage 4
 1 *GAVIRIA Fernando QST COL B:10" 00"
 2 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA B:06"
 3 KRISTOFF Alexander KAT NOR B:04"
 4 GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED
 5 *BANASZEK Alan CCC POL
 6 PASQUALON Andrea WGG ITA
 7 *TANFIELD Harry BIK GBR
 8 *WOUTERS Enzo LTS BEL
 9 MAES Nikolas LTS BEL
 10 *POLITT Nils KAT GER
 11 BEVIN Patrick CDT NZL
 12 JONES Brenton JLT AUS
 13 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QST ARG
 14 GERTS Floris BMC NED
 15 *EWAN Caleb ORS AUS
 16 *ALBANESE Vincenzo BAR ITA
 17 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS
 18 *LAWLESS Christopher GBR GBR
 19 GILBERT Philippe QST BEL
 20 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS
 21 KÜNG Stefan BMC SUI
 22 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL
 23 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DDD NOR
 24 MCEVOY Jonathan MGT GBR
 25 GIBBONS Thomas WGG USA
 26 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED
 27 STYBAR Zdenek QST CZE
 28 MARTIN Tony KAT GER
 29 BARBIN Enrico BAR ITA
 30 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER
 31 BENNATI Daniele MOV ITA
 32 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOV ESP
 33 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR
 34 *TOWNSEND Rory BIK GBR
 35 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY POL
 36 *SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KAT DEN
 37 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL
 38 VAN HOECKE Gijs TLJ BEL
 39 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL
 40 MEZGEC Luka ORS SLO
 41 CAMPENAERTS Victor TLJ BEL
 42 ERVITI Imanol MOV ESP
 43 DILLIER Silvan BMC SUI
 44 OPIE Chris BIK GBR
 45 DOULL Owain SKY GBR
 46 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR
 47 GRADEK Kamil ONE POL
 48 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL
 49 *SHAW James LTS GBR
 50 *TEGGART Matthew SKT IRL
 51 VAN EMDEN Jos TLJ NED
 52 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY BLR
 53 GARDIAS Dexter BIK GBR
 54 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA
 55 THOMAS Geraint SKY GBR
 56 KLUGE Roger ORS GER
 57 *STEWART Mark SKT GBR
 58 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KAT SUI
 59 ORAM James ONE NZL
 60 BOOM Lars TLJ NED
 61 MARTIN Daniel QST IRL
 62 MACHADO Tiago KAT POR
 63 *LEYSEN Senne LTS BEL
 64 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA
 65 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR
 66 SMITH Dion WGG NZL
 67 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA
 68 PATERSKI Maciej CCC POL
 69 TRATNIK Jan CCC SLO
 70 *SWIFT Connor MGT GBR
 71 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOV ESP
 72 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC POL
 73 KOCH Jonas CCC GER
 74 *CICCONE Giulio BAR ITA
 75 *KNOX James GBR GBR
 76 *GOUGH Regan SKT NZL
 77 DIAZ Andres CPC COL
 78 *CARTHY Hugh CDT GBR
 79 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL
 80 HEPBURN Michael ORS AUS
 81 GUNMAN Taylor MGT NZL
 82 MARCOTTE Eric CPC USA
 83 MURPHY Kyle CPC USA
 84 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR
 85 SUTHERLAND Rory MOV AUS
 86 *HARTLEY Adam GBR GBR
 87 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR
 88 ANDREETTA Simone BAR ITA
 89 PARTRIDGE Robert BIK GBR
 90 *MCKENNA Sean SKT IRL
 91 HOLMES Matthew MGT GBR
 92 THOMPSON Jay DDD RSA
 93 ROGLIC Primoz TLJ SLO
 94 HANDLEY Richard MGT GBR B:01"
 95 BLAIN Alexandre MGT FRA B:03"
 96 SHAW Damien SKT IRL
 97 GULLEN James JLT GBR
 98 BIBBY Ian JLT GBR
 99 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR B:09"
 100 BOECKMANS Kris LTS BEL
 101 FORMOLO Davide CDT ITA 36"
 102 *POWER Robert ORS AUS 01'20"
 103 HERMANS Ben BMC BEL
 104 *HENNESSY Jacob GBR GBR 01'25"
 105 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR 01'48"
 106 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT 01'53"
 107 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR
 108 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR B:04"
 109 *HAYTER Ethan GBR GBR
 110 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC POL
 111 GARIBAY Orlando CPC MEX
 112 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR B:01"
 113 DURBRIDGE Luke ORS AUS 02'08"
 114 THWAITES Scott DDD GBR 04'24

OVERALL
 1 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA 17h38'05" 00"
 2 *EWAN Caleb ORS AUS
 3 *GAVIRIA Fernando QST COL 17h38'11" 06"
 4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DDD NOR 17h38'12" 07"
 5 KRISTOFF Alexander KAT NOR 17h38'17" 12"
 6 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL 17h38'19" 14"
 7 DILLIER Silvan BMC SUI 17h38'20" 15"
 8 GRADEK Kamil ONE POL
 9 BOOM Lars TLJ NED 17h38'23" 18"
 10 HANDLEY Richard MGT GBR 17h38'24" 19"
 11 MAES Nikolas LTS BEL 17h38'25" 20"
 12 PASQUALON Andrea WGG ITA
 13 JONES Brenton JLT AUS
 14 GERTS Floris BMC NED
 15 STYBAR Zdenek QST CZE
 16 *LAWLESS Christopher GBR GBR
 17 BENNATI Daniele MOV ITA
 18 GILBERT Philippe QST BEL
 19 MARTIN Tony KAT GER
 20 *SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KAT DEN
 21 BEVIN Patrick CDT NZL
 22 KÜNG Stefan BMC SUI
 23 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER
 24 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED
 25 *POLITT Nils KAT GER
 26 VAN HOECKE Gijs TLJ BEL
 27 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR
 28 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QST ARG
 29 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL
 30 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY POL
 31 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL
 32 *TEGGART Matthew SKT IRL
 33 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL
 34 SMITH Dion WGG NZL
 35 DOULL Owain SKY GBR
 36 BARBIN Enrico BAR ITA
 37 VAN EMDEN Jos TLJ NED
 38 CAMPENAERTS Victor TLJ BEL
 39 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOV ESP
 40 *SHAW James LTS GBR
 41 PATERSKI Maciej CCC POL
 42 *STEWART Mark SKT GBR
 43 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL
 44 MEZGEC Luka ORS SLO
 45 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA
 46 HEPBURN Michael ORS AUS
 47 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KAT SUI
 48 ERVITI Imanol MOV ESP
 49 THOMAS Geraint SKY GBR
 50 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR
 51 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOV ESP
 52 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY BLR
 53 MACHADO Tiago KAT POR
 54 ORAM James ONE NZL
 55 GARDIAS Dexter BIK GBR
 56 *CARTHY Hugh CDT GBR
 57 MARTIN Daniel QST IRL
 58 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA
 59 *CICCONE Giulio BAR ITA
 60 SUTHERLAND Rory MOV AUS
 61 *KNOX James GBR GBR
 62 ROGLIC Primoz TLJ SLO
 63 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 17h38'40" 35"
 64 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS 17h39'44" 01'39"
 65 GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED 17h40'09" 02'04"
 66 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC POL 17h40'13" 02'08"
 67 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS 17h40'15" 02'10"
 68 *GOUGH Regan SKT NZL
 69 MARCOTTE Eric CPC USA
 70 KLUGE Roger ORS GER 17h40'50" 02'45"
 71 HERMANS Ben BMC BEL 17h41'06" 03'01"
 72 FORMOLO Davide CDT ITA
 73 TRATNIK Jan CCC SLO 17h41'20" 03'15"
 74 THOMPSON Jay DDD RSA
 75 GULLEN James JLT GBR
 76 KOCH Jonas CCC GER 17h41'22" 03'17"
 77 *TOWNSEND Rory BIK GBR 17h41'47" 03'42"
 78 DURBRIDGE Luke ORS AUS 17h42'38" 04'33"
 79 THWAITES Scott DDD GBR 17h42'49" 04'44"
 80 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 17h43'09" 05'04"
 81 *ALBANESE Vincenzo BAR ITA 17h44'51" 06'46"
 82 *LEYSEN Senne LTS BEL
 83 *SWIFT Connor MGT GBR
 84 BOECKMANS Kris LTS BEL 17h45'21" 07'16"
 85 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA 17h45'39" 07'34"
 86 GIBBONS Thomas WGG USA
 87 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 17h45'42" 07'37"
 88 *TANFIELD Harry BIK GBR 17h45'53" 07'48"
 89 BLAIN Alexandre MGT FRA
 90 *WOUTERS Enzo LTS BEL 17h45'56" 07'51"
 91 MCEVOY Jonathan MGT GBR
 92 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR
 93 DIAZ Andres CPC COL
 94 *MCKENNA Sean SKT IRL
 95 GUNMAN Taylor MGT NZL
 96 SHAW Damien SKT IRL
 97 MURPHY Kyle CPC USA 17h46'56" 08'51"
 98 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 17h47'00" 08'55"
 99 *HAYTER Ethan GBR GBR 17h47'41" 09'36"
 100 *HENNESSY Jacob GBR GBR 17h47'59" 09'54"
 101 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 17h48'48" 10'43"
 102 ANDREETTA Simone BAR ITA 17h48'54" 10'49"
 103 *BANASZEK Alan CCC POL 17h50'23" 12'18"
 104 BIBBY Ian JLT GBR 17h50'37" 12'32"
 105 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT 17h50'49" 12'44"
 106 *POWER Robert ORS AUS 17h50'59" 12'54"
 107 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR 17h51'00" 12'55"
 108 HOLMES Matthew MGT GBR 17h52'22" 14'17"
 109 PARTRIDGE Robert BIK GBR 17h53'12" 15'07"
 110 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC POL 17h53'28" 15'23"
 111 GARIBAY Orlando CPC MEX
 112 OPIE Chris BIK GBR 17h54'30" 16'25"
 113 *HARTLEY Adam GBR GBR 17h55'28" 17'23"
 114 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR 18h07'45" 29'40"
... continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

KoM

Eaton Wood - km 122.5
 1 SCOTT Jacob GBR SKT 4
 2 SLATER Alistair GBR JLT 3
 3 BLAIN Alexandre FRA MGT 2
 4 MCNALLY Mark GBR WGG 1

KoM Overall
 1 SCOTT Jacob GBR SKT 26
 2 BRIGGS Graham GBR JLT 25
 3 OWSIAN Lukasz POL CCC 21
 4 HOLMES Matthew GBR MGT 12
 5 TOWNSEND Rory GBR BIK 11
 6 BIBBY Ian GBR JLT 10
 7 DE PLUS Laurens BEL QST 8
 8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR DDD 7
 9 SWIFT Connor GBR MGT 6
 10 DOMAGALSKI Karol POL ONE 6
 11 HERMANS Ben BEL BMC 5
 12 THOMPSON Jay RSA DDD 4
 13 PARTRIDGE Robert GBR BIK 4
 14 MARTIN Tony GER KAT 3
 15 SLATER Alistair GBR JLT 3
 16 TANFIELD Harry GBR BIK 3
 17 GRADEK Kamil POL ONE 2
 18 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL SKY 2
 19 BLAIN Alexandre FRA MGT 2
 20 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 2
 21 DILLIER Silvan SUI BMC 1
 22 GILBERT Philippe BEL QST 1
 23 MCNALLY Mark GBR WGG 1
 24 EISEL Bernhard AUT DDD 1

SPRINTS

Bilsthorpe - km 59
 1 MCNALLY Mark GBR WGG 3
 2 SLATER Alistair GBR JLT 2
 3 BLAIN Alexandre FRA MGT 1

Ranskill - km 107.5
 1 MCNALLY Mark GBR WGG 3
 2 SLATER Alistair GBR JLT 2
 3 HANDLEY Richard GBR MGT 1

Collingham Village - km 147.7
 1 MCNALLY Mark GBR WGG 3
 2 BLAIN Alexandre FRA MGT 2
 3 SCOTT Jacob GBR SKT 1

Sprints Overall
 1 BRIGGS Graham GBR JLT 15
 2 MCNALLY Mark GBR WGG 14
 3 DOMAGALSKI Karol POL ONE 6
 4 DILLIER Silvan SUI BMC 5
 5 GRADEK Kamil POL ONE 5
 6 HOLMES Matthew GBR MGT 5
 7 SLATER Alistair GBR JLT 4
 8 BIBBY Ian GBR JLT 4
 9 BLAIN Alexandre FRA MGT 3
 10 TANFIELD Harry GBR BIK 3
 11 BOOM Lars NED TLJ 2
 12 OWSIAN Lukasz POL CCC 2
 13 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR DDD 1
 14 HANDLEY Richard GBR MGT 1
 15 SCOTT Jacob GBR SKT 1
 16 PARTRIDGE Robert GBR BIK 1

BEST of BRITISH

Stage
 1 TANFIELD Harry BIK GBR 00"
 2 LAWLESS Christopher GBR GBR ' '
 3 MCEVOY Jonathan MGT GBR ' '
 4 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ' '
 5 TOWNSEND Rory BIK GBR ' '
 6 OPIE Chris BIK GBR ' '
 7 DOULL Owain SKY GBR ' '
 8 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ' '
 9 SHAW James LTS GBR ' '
 10 GARDIAS Dexter BIK GBR ' '
 11 THOMAS Geraint SKY GBR ' '
 12 STEWART Mark SKT GBR ' '
 13 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ' '
 14 SWIFT Connor MGT GBR ' '
 15 KNOX James GBR GBR ' '
 16 CARTHY Hugh CDT GBR ' '
 17 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ' '
 18 HARTLEY Adam GBR GBR ' '
 19 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ' '
 20 PARTRIDGE Robert BIK GBR ' '
 21 HOLMES Matthew MGT GBR ' '
 22 HANDLEY Richard MGT GBR B:01" ' '
 23 GULLEN James JLT GBR ' '
 24 BIBBY Ian JLT GBR ' '
 25 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR B:09" ' '
 26 HENNESSY Jacob GBR GBR 01'25"
 27 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR 01'48"
 28 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR 01'53"
 29 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR B:04" ' '
 30 HAYTER Ethan GBR GBR ' '
 31 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR B:01" ' '
 32 THWAITES Scott DDD GBR 04'24"

Overall
 1 HANDLEY Richard MGT GBR 17h38'24" 00"
 2 LAWLESS Christopher GBR GBR 17h38'25" 01"
 3 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 17h38'25" ' '
 4 DOULL Owain SKY GBR 17h38'25" ' '
 5 SHAW James LTS GBR 17h38'25" ' '
 6 STEWART Mark SKT GBR 17h38'25" ' '
 7 THOMAS Geraint SKY GBR 17h38'25" ' '
 8 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 17h38'25" ' '
 9 GARDIAS Dexter BIK GBR 17h38'25" ' '
 10 CARTHY Hugh CDT GBR 17h38'25" ' '
 11 KNOX James GBR GBR 17h38'25" ' '
 12 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 17h38'40" 16"
 13 GULLEN James JLT GBR 17h41'20" 02'56"
 14 TOWNSEND Rory BIK GBR 17h41'47" 03'23"
 15 THWAITES Scott DDD GBR 17h42'49" 04'25"
 16 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 17h43'09" 04'45"
 17 SWIFT Connor MGT GBR 17h44'51" 06'27"
 18 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 17h45'42" 07'18"
 19 TANFIELD Harry BIK GBR 17h45'53" 07'29"
 20 MCEVOY Jonathan MGT GBR 17h45'56" 07'32"
 21 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 17h45'56" ' '
 22 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 17h47'00" 08'36"
 23 HAYTER Ethan GBR GBR 17h47'41" 09'17"
 24 HENNESSY Jacob GBR GBR 17h47'59" 09'35"
 25 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 17h48'48" 10'24"
 26 BIBBY Ian JLT GBR 17h50'37" 12'13"
 27 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR 17h51'00" 12'36"
 28 HOLMES Matthew MGT GBR 17h52'22" 13'58"
 29 PARTRIDGE Robert BIK GBR 17h53'12" 14'48"
 30 OPIE Chris BIK GBR 17h54'30" 16'06"
 31 HARTLEY Adam GBR GBR 17h55'28" 17'04"
 32 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR 18h07'45" 29'21"

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,