Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 1

Jonathan Pugh, Matthew Lewis, Mark James & Ffion James winners at round 1 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 1

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 1

Senior Men
1 Jonathan Pugh The Bulls
2 Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis
3 Chris Roberts Hafren CC
4 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
5 Hefin Evans Bynea CC
6 Argo Bowsher Gateway Racing
7 Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC
8 Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo
9 Iain Fairley Gower Riders
10 Andy Dryburgh Gateway Racing
11 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF
12 Mark Davies Cardiff JIF
13 Rob Dyde Pembrokeshire Velo
14 Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC
15 Jack Kellam Cowley Road Condors
16 Richard Morgan Cardiff Ajax CC
17 Guy Rees Bynea CC
18 Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC
19 Wayne Chance Hafren CC
20 Gareth James
21 Adam Cole Pontypool RCC
22 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing
23 Bevan Humphreys Forza Cycles Racing Team
24 Rob Leeman
25 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF
26 Paul Bufton Hafren CC
27 Keelan Serjeant Hafren CC
28 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC
29 Alex Harvey Team KTM
30 Richard Goldie Pontypool RCC
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Veteran Men 40-49
1 Matthew Lewis Forza Cycles Racing Team
2 Andrew Parry Forza Cycles Racing Team
3 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC
4 Simon Loose Abergavenny Road Club
5 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF
6 Nick Reese Ludlow Brewery Race Team
7 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec
8 Frazer White Pontypool RCC
9 Jonathan Moyle Gateway Racing
10 Mark James Pontypool RCC
11 Bryan Greatrick TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
12 Ian Marshall Cardiff JIF
13 Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF
14 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing
15 Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
16 Lee Truelove Abergavenny Road Club
17 David Walker Cardiff JIF
18 Richie Johnson Abergavenny Road Club
19 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club
20 Arwel Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
21 Christopher Blackmore
22 Michael Holwill Hafren CC
23 Alan Cole
24 Michael Greaves Gannet CC
25 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF
26 Paul Lewis The Bulls
27 Carwyn Williams Cardiff JIF
28 Stafford Rees The Bulls
29 Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo
30 Wayne Thomas Pontypool RCC
31 Des Pugh Hafren CC
32 Lee Watts Bynea CC
33 Ant Risdon Abergavenny Road Club
34 Nick Morgan Pontypool RCC
35 Gareth Davies Abergavenny Road Club
36 Rhys Lewis
37 Marcus Williamson
38 William Silverstone TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
39 Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent
40 Kevin Thomas Pontypool RCC
41 Tony Brooks Brooks Cycles – cronshaw coach…
42 Kevin Jones Hafren CC
43 Steven Percey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
44 Michael Oakley Vegetarian C & AC
45 Jonathan Williams TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
46 Edward Green Hafren CC
47 Barry Hardiman The Bulls

Veteran Men 50+
1 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip…
2 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles
3 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders
4 Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
5 Tim Hutchinson NFTO Race Club
6 Adrian Brown Merthyr Cycling Club
7 Andy Firman Cycle-Tec
8 Kerry Graham Cycle-Tec
9 Steve Smith Gower Riders
10 Simon James The Bulls
11 Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
12 Clive Powell Dambusters
13 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers
14 Justin Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
15 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC
16 Nick Dallimore
17 Kevin Rees Gower Riders
18 Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo
19 Iain Chamberlain
20 Liam Hayward Cycle-Tec
21 Alan Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team
22 Crad Lowe
23 David James Abergavenny Road Club
24 Paul Harvey Cardiff Ajax CC
25 Nigel Pitt Bynea CC
26 David Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team
27 Andrew Keward Bynea CC
28 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC

Junior Men
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
2 Jake Young Maindy Flyers Youth CC

Women
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club
2 Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF
3 Claire Bowen Gateway Racing
4 Julia Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
5 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
6 Judith Oakley Gower Riders

Youth U16 Boys
1 William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club
2 Sam Ryland The Bulls
3 Samuel Holwill Hafren CC
4 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
5 George Marshall Cardiff JIF
6 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club
7 Endaf Williams West Wales Cycle Racing Team
8 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
9 Owain Evans
10 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team
11 Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team
12 Oliver Percey Towy Riders

Youth U16 Girls
1 Eluned King Towy Riders
2 Danielle Parker Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
3 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team
4 Carys Jeffreys Bynea CC
5 Eva Edwards Towy Riders
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Youth U14 Boys
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club
3 Emyr Truelove Abergavenny Road Club
4 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF
5 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club
6 Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders
7 Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team
8 Liam Edwards Towy Riders
9 Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders
10 William Neale Rhos On Sea Cycling Club
11 Ethan Pratten Cardiff JIF
12 Ollie Jones Hafren CC
13 Iago Williams Towy Riders
14 Fred Meredith Hafren CC
15 Perry Jolly
16 Daniel Wylie-Morris West Wales Cycle Racing Team
17 Tomos Perkins Towy Riders
18 Max Lishman Abergavenny Road Club
19 Carwyn Hardiman The Bulls
20 Jake Parker Towy Riders
21 Macsen Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
22 Gerwyn Humphreys Ystwyth Cycling Club

Youth U14 Girls
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF
3 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
4 Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club
5 Bethany Bennett Precision Nutrition
6 Freya Evans The Bulls
7 Amelie Osborn Abergavenny Road Club
8 Megan Thomas Abergavenny Road Club

Novice Women
1 Sarah Marshall
2 Kate Darlington
3 Ruth Silverstone TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
4 Claire Turner Hafren CC
5 Sian Hill TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: