Toby Barnes and Lauren Humphreys winners at round 2 of the Leicestershire Cyclocross League at Misterton Hall
Result: Leicestershire Cyclocross League Round 2
WOMEN
1 Lauren Humphreys Aprire Bicycles Senior
2 April Tacy Team 22 Junior
3 Cheryl Vaughan Matlock CC Senior
4 Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Senior
5 Fran Whyte Bicester Millenium CC Senior
6 Neve Hattee Rutlanf Rouler Junior
7 Lucy Sturgess Leics Forest Senior
8 Nicola Traynor Welland Valley CC Veteran
9 Rebecca Laurel Cycle Derby CC Senior
10 Jenni Wisher Senior
11 Sarah Vigrow Welland Valley CC Veteran
12 Emma Heny Senior
13 Peta Jarvis 4 Life Triathlon Junior
14 Linda Whiteleg 1485 Tri Club Veteran
Senior/Junior/Vet 40
1 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Junior
2 Richard Jones Renvale RT Senior
3 James Hyde Senior
4 Jordan Peacock Wellingborough Cycles Race Team Senior
5 Kershaw Jimmy Langdale Lightweights RT Senior
6 Matthew Barrett Renvale RT Vet 40+
7 Carl Sturgeon Vet 40+
8 Carl Dyson Leicester Forest CC Senior
9 William Scott Senior
10 Vaughan Andrew Matlock CC Senior
11 Oliver Bell Leicester Forest CC Junior
12 Chipstone Scott Senior
13 Graham Knight Senior
14 James Moore Welland Valley CC Vet 40+
15 David Norman Junior
16 David Whittle Vet 40+
17 Jake Hubbard Welland Valley CC Senior
18 Tom Cockerill Senior
19 Hans Van Nierop Welland Valley CC Vet 40+
20 Tickner Mark Cambridge CC Senior
21 Daniel Fisher Leicester Forest CC Senior
22 Matthew Exley Senior
23 Josh Van Nierop Welland Valley CC Senior
24 Iain Kemp Revel Outdoors Vet 40+
25 Gareth Vickers Stourbridge CC Senior
26 Rayner Joel Langdale Lightweights RT Senior
27 Jullian Freeman Rockingham Forest Whls Vet 40+
28 Bettles Lloyd Clee Cycles Vet 40+
29 James Maybury Leicester Forest CC Senior
30 Matthew Dowling Senior
31 Humphreys Steven Rugby Velo Senior
32 Stuart Duckworth Lichfield City CC Vet 40+
33 Gary Strickland Vet 40+
34 Scott Barnes Lichfield City CC Vet 40+
35 Andy Ward Leicester Forest CC Vet 40+
36 Philip Houldridge Leicester Forest CC Vet 40+
37 Martin Donald Leicester Forest CC Vet 40+
38 . Junior
39 Michael Moore Leicester Forest CC Senior
40 Kevin Ball Vet 40+
41 Dean Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Vet 40+
42 Clark Thomas West Midlands Police Senior
43 Austin Smith Vet 40+
44 David Smith Senior
45 Richard Bell Leicester Forest CC Vet 40+
46 Andrews Robin Vet 40+
47 Andrew Riley Vet 40+
48 Stephen Whitby Kettering CC Senior
49 Philip Richards Vet 40+
50 Morgan Nic Nottingham Clarion Vet 40+
51 Matt North 4 Life Triathlon Club Vet 40+
52 Nik Kershaw Vet 40+
53 Stuart Burke 45 Road Club Vet 40+
54 Richard Jackson Leicester Forest CC Vet 40+
55 Thomas Porter Senior
56 Hawkins Jason Coventry RC Vet 40+
57 David Cherry Leicester Forest CC Vet 40+
58 James Simons-Boswell Welland Valley CC Vet 40+
59 Hamish Low Private Member Vet 40+
60 Steven Welch Welland Valley CC Vet 40+
61 David Cole Senior
62 Chris Lydall Welland Valley CC Vet 40+
63 Michael Townend Coalville Wheelers CC Vet 40+
64 Dan High Welland Valley CC Vet 40+
65 Michael Costello Private Member Vet 40+
66 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC Vet 40+
67 David Llyod Vet 40+
68 Alexander Whiting Private Member Senior
69 Steven Coulam Welland Valley CC Vet 40+
70 Ed Cooper Vet 40+
71 Tom Wright Numplumz Mountainbikers Senior
72 Timothy Crone Welland Valley CC Senior
73 Philip Wilkinson Vet 40+
74 Jamie Stockham Kettering CC Vet 40+
75 Craw Callum Senior
76 Alan Buxcey Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe Vet 40+
77 Bradley Colver Private Member Junior
78 Broadbent Mike BMCC Vet 40+
79 Turner John Senior
80 Gregory Greasley Kettering CC Senior
81 Thomas Simmons Junior
82 John Potts Vet 40+
83 Neil Sorrell Vet 40+
84 Thomas Medley Welland Valley CC Senior
… continued after advert
VET 50 PLUS
1 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Vet 50+
2 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe Vet 50+
3 Lee Edmonds Mercedes AMG PETRONAS Vet 50+
4 Glenn Coltman Leicestershire Road Club Vet 50+
5 Mark Booth Team Corleys Vet 50+
6 Simon Hale Army CU Vet 50+
7 Paul Turner Leicester Forest CC Vet 50+
8 Timothy Stowe Team MI Racing Vet 50+
9 Harvey Levann Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe Vet 50+
10 Julian Gould www.zepnat.com Vet 50+
11 Shaun Campling Leicester Forest CC Vet 50+
12 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Vet 50+
13 Andrew Lowe Private Member Vet 50+
14 Graham Dolby Private Member Vet 50+
15 John Wright VC Long Eaton Vet 50+
16 Jonathan Todd Rugby Velo Vet 50+
17 Dennis Smith Windmill Whs Vet 50+
18 Andreas Quansah Leicester Forest CC Vet 50+
19 Wayne Henderson Leicester Forest CC Vet 50+
20 Tony Jones Team Milton Keynes Vet 50+
21 Phil Stokes MI Racing Team Vet 50+
22 Mike Sheldrake Leicester Forest CC Vet 50+
23 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Vet 50+
24 Marc Henderson Welland Valley CC Vet 50+
25 Kevin Mills Welland Valley CC Vet 50+
26 Robert Jones Leices Forest Vet 50+
27 Leigh Harris Private Member Vet 50+
28 Peter Parkes Coventry RC Vet 50+
29 Michael Mcdermott Heanor CC Vet 50+
30 Martin Tinsley Private Member Vet 50+
31 John Shelton Smith 1485 Triathlon Club Vet 50+
32 Jeff Stone Rugby Vet 50+
33 Charlie Simpson Private Member Vet 50+
34 Paul Brown Leicester Forest CC Vet 50+
35 Robin Goundry Private Member Vet 50+
36 Eric Wilcock Ambleside Velo Vet 50+
YOUTH
1 Barnes Daniel Lichfield City CC U16 Male
2 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC U16 Male
3 Owen Lightfoot U16 Male
4 Aran Martin Team Corely U16 Male
5 Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights RT U16 Male
6 William Gell U16 Male
7 Harrison Tacey U16 Male
8 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT U16 Female
9 Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes U14 Male
10 Edward Hopkins U14 Male
11 Maximus Walling Leicester Forest CC U16 Male
12 Dominic Switzer U14 Male
13 Ethan Stevenson Team Milton Keynes U14 Male
14 Stephen Wallis U16 Male
15 Daniel Van Aardt U14 Male
16 Zak Machin Lichfield City CC U14 Male
17 Libby Bell U14 Female
18 Florence Lissaman U14 Female
19 Stegeman Thomas Fenland Clarion U16 Male
20 Harvey Colver U16 Male
21 Bruce Richard U16 Male
22 Daniel Armstrong U14 Male
23 Limb Harriet Matlock CC U14 Female
24 Huw Wilson U14 Male
25 Fay Garner U14 Female
26 Thomas Dixon U14 Male
27 Oliver Lyons U14 Male
28 Beatrice Pauley U14 Female
29 Mark Traynor Welland Valley CC U16 Male
30 William Perkins U16 Male
31 Michael Stegeman U16 Male
32 Ivan Underwood U14 Male
33 Nick Bott U16 Male
34 Andy Melvin Stoney Stanton Velo Club U16 Male
35 Gary Carter Kettering CC U16 Male
36 Charlie Stockham U16 Male
37 Chris Mumford U16 Male
38 Sam Gould Matlock CC U14 Male
39 Steve Langford Race Hub U16 Male
40 Eleanor Partridge U16 Female
41 Benjamin Brant U16 Male
42 Michael Carter U14 Male
43 Annie Carney U16 Female
44 Annabel Ramsay Leicester Forest CC U16 Female
45 Michael Wieloch Fenland Clarion CC U16 Male
… continued after advert
Under 12
1 George Cooper Pines Cycles Enve U12
2 Jude Du Toit Bolsover & District Cycling Club U12
3 Oscar Martin Team Milton Keynes U12
4 Noah Inman 4 Life Triathlon Club U12
5 Callum Jones Cycle Derby CC U12
6 Bethany-Ann Jackson Leicester Forest CC U12
7 Andrew Groves Lichfield CC U12
8 Henry Barker-Pine Heanor Clarion CC U12
9 Ellis Jackson Leicester Forest CC U12
10 Evander Wishart Fenland Clarion CC U12
11 Amelia Cebak Kettering CC U12
12 Dillon Air Cycle Derby CC U12
13 Rocco Schumacher Mid Shropshire Wheelers U12
14 Rebecca Van Aardt 4 Life Triathlon Club U12
15 Edward Lyons U12
16 Mia Hopkins Welland Valley CC U12
17 Edie Bott 4 Life Triathlon Club U12
18 Luke Jones Welland Valley CC U12
19 Dominic Pauley St Ives CC U12
20 George Clark Welland Valley CC U12
21 Megan Cherry U12
22 Beau Smith Welland Valley CC U12
23 Jamie Kershaw Welland Valley CC U12
24 Hannah Henderson Welland Valley CC U12
25 Ruben Hickman Kettering CC U12
26 Hennah Edward U12
27 Flynn Smith Welland Valley CC U12
28 Joseph Costello Private Member U12
29 Brooke Traynor Welland Valley CC U12
30 Charlie Taylor Burt Kettering Cyclones U12
31 Tasmin Crabtree Kettering CC U12
32 Emily Mumford U12
33 James Wright U12
34 Reece Liquorish Charnwood Cycling Club U12
Under 9
1 Jonah Hearn Lichfield City CC U9
2 Louis Inman Bolsover & District CC U9
3 Jake Bird Kettering CC U9
4 Charlotte Lissaman Newark Castle CC U9
5 Jet Du Toit Newark Castle CC U9
6 Merle Snelson Team Milton Keynes U9
7 Charles Guest Private Member U9
8 Harry Donald Leicester Hornets BMX Club U9
9 Andrew Deathridge Welland Valley CC U9
10 Florence Switzer Welland Valley CC U9
11 Jackson Carter Kettering CC U9
12 Brandon Masters Private Member U9
13 Toby Booth Coalville Swifts U9
14 Eva-Joan Leavis Leicester Forest CC U9
15 Harry Hugghes Nuneaton BMX Club U9
16 Luke Faulknall Private Member U9
17 Inodh Jayawardhena Charnwood Cycling Club U9
18 Will Marvin U9
19 Susie Air Cycle Derby CC U9
20 Emma Richards Charnwood Cycling Club U9
21 Nicholas Wright Charnwood Cycling Club U9
22 Megan Mumford U9
23 Lilly Gadsby Leicester Forest CC U9
24 Scarlett Clarke Private Member U9
25 Zane Clarke Private Member U9
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands