Benoit Davies, Gary Hobbs, Lauren Cracknell and Isaac Mundy winners at round 8 of the Western Cyclo-Cross league at Purdown
Result: Western CX League Round 8
Senior
1 Isaac Mundy Team Chapper Senior
2 Scott Chalmers Magspeed Racing Senior
3 Krzysztof Chrostek Bath CC Senior
4 Sam Holder DRK Racing Senior
5 James Britton Bristol Cx Senior
6 Liam Cahill SomerValley CC Senior
7 Grant Leavy DRK Racing Senior
8 William Hibberd DRK Racing Senior
9 Harry Brook-Dobson Uni Of Bath Cc U23
10 Thomas Clark stroud valley velos Senior
11 Talan Snowden 73 Degrees CC Junior
12 Andy Dryburgh Cotswold Racing Senior
13 Nathan Anscombe Bikestrong KTM Senior
14 Dave Arthur Senior
15 James Carver Salt and Sham cc Senior
16 Sam Andrews Senior
17 Theo Brumhead Bristol South Cc Senior
18 James Coop Crux Senior
19 Nick Anderson Salt & Sham Senior
20 Richard Brain Senior
21 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Senior
22 Greg Seamill Sas Senior
23 Ben Young Performance Cycles Senior
24 Oliver Hayward Striking Bikes U23
25 Chris Newman DAS RAD KLUB Senior
26 Tim Wilkey DRK Racing Senior
27 Kaj Scarsbrook C N Cycles Senior
28 Steve Light Salt and Sham cc Senior
29 George Britton Severn RC Junior
30 Dan Smith Ride 24/7 Senior
31 Ben Melling U23
32 Chris Whitlehouse Senior
33 Sam Gilbert Bikestrong KTM Senior
34 Jonathon Matteram Stroud Valley Velo Senior
35 Sam Blacker VC Walcot Senior
36 Ben Wallis BRCC Senior
37 Robert Haynes Unattached Senior
38 Andy M BadTri Senior
39 Luke Bonnett Bristol Cx Senior
40 Jack Saxty Senior
41 Jon Steel Drk Senior
42 Lee Evangelstia Army Cycle Club Senior
43 Brendan Moroney Senior
44 Paul Flook Edinburgh RC Senior
45 Robert Smith Senior
46 George Bemand Junior
47 Max Collingwood Senior
48 Dan Burke Ctwycc Junior
… continued after advert
Vet 50 & Women
1 Gary Hobbs Stroud Valley Velo V50
2 Donald Gray Cardiff Jif V50
3 Tony Davis Dream Cycling V50
4 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldridjen V50
5 Martin Foster Unattached V50
6 Sean Bolton Team Swindon Cycles V50
7 Alan Green Bristol South Cc V50
8 Pete Hutchinson Cotswold Veldridjen V50
9 Mark Bemand VC Equipe – Flix V50
10 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham and County CC V50
11 Stephen Barton Ride 24/7 V50
12 Chris Lowe Swindon Road Club V50
13 John Simmons Performance Cycles V50
14 Lauren Cracknell Pedal On Woman
15 Miriam Whitehurst Radion Bike-Science Race Team Woman
16 Robin Worman Royal Navy Rmca V50
17 Gwen Bevan Bristol Road Club Woman
18 Claire Bowen Gateway Racing Woman
19 Chris Hope V50
20 Mark Price Cardiff Jif V50
21 Lisa Addis Woman
22 Philip Whitman V50
23 Aj Bird V50
24 Jim Denness Salt and Sham cc V50
25 Mike Bapie V50
26 Katherine Moore Gorilla Firm Racing Woman
27 Freya Thatcher Liv Cc Woman
28 Patrick Boulton Winchcombe Cc V50
29 Sheila Bruck Woman
30 Fiona Gibbs Unattached Woman
… continued after advert
Vet 40
1 Benoit Davies Cheltenham Cycles
2 Anthony White Royal Dean Forest CC
3 Simon Burgess Bristol Cx
4 Martin Smith Dream Cycling
5 Andy Fooks
6 Peter Kench Ride 24/7
7 Simon Snowden 73 Degrees CC
8 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham cc
9 Crispin Doyle Hargrove Cc
10 Andrew Edwards Bristol Road Club
11 Ben Anstie 73 Degrees CC
12 Leon Gierat Bristol Cx
13 Jonathan Gall Clevedon & District RC
14 Jamie Britton Severn RC
15 Roger Chamberlain VC Equipe Flix
16 Jon Moyle Gateway cycling club
17 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing
18 Shaun Green Stonehenge Road and Tri Club
19 Niall Brown Bscc
20 Matthew Stephenson Salt and Sham cc
21 Phil Calvert Performance Cycles
22 Christopher Cooknell Cheddar Cc
23 Marcus Durant CRC / Vanelli Cycling
24 Nick Baldwin
25 Mark Chick Bristol Cx
26 Darren Clark Rafca
27 Allan Calpe
28 Darren Jones
29 Tobias Parker Bscc
30 Richard Hillier Unattached
31 Chris Bint Cotswold Veldridjen
32 Darren Tonks Gloucester City CC
33 Craig Goodson Cotswold Veldridjen
34 Danny Halpin Bristol Cx
35 Matthew Evans Stroud Valley Velo
36 justin price Unattached
37 Paul Whitesmith Bristol Cx
38 Rob Davies Unattached
39 Michael Wilcop Bikestrong KTM
40 Edward Goss Bristol Cx
41 Carlo Mascia Cotswold Veldrijden
42 Ian Daws Ride 24/7
43 Peter Challis
44 Simon S Salt & Sham
45 David Bolton Bscc
46 Anthony Cronin
47 James Hester
48 Jack Small Broom Wagon
49 Andy Morris Bikestrong KTM
YOUTH
1 Henry Johnson Cheltenham and County CC Male
2 Harry Denness Salt and Sham cc Male
3 Max Harper CCCC Male
4 Jenson Harris Avid Sport Male
5 Finn Searle Salt and Sham cc Male
6 Laura Curls VC Walcot Female
7 Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Squad Male
8 Euan Taylor Salt and Sham cc Male
9 Seb Bird Props C C Male
10 Bena Bird Props C C Female
Under 12
1 Dylan Cherrvault Sulis Scorpions Male
2 Sam Budd Ctwycc Male
3 Elen Ruck Sulis Scorpions Female
4 Luca Mascia Cotswold Veldrijden Male
5 Chloe Shephard Tri Team Glos Female
6 Ross Cherrvault Sulis Scorpions Male
7 Isabel Bird Props C C Female
8 Daisy Addis Female
9 Imogen Sparrow Sodbury Cycle Sport Female
10 Peter Gierat Bristol Cx Male
11 Freddie Bolton Bristol South Male
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)