There was a silver for Tom Pidcock and bronze for Ben Tulett at the European CX Championships in Czech Republic.
News: GB Medals at CX Euros
First race of the day was the Junior Men and in this Ben Tulett, winner at Koppenberg earlier in the week, finished third. With the sun shining and some tricky slippery muddy sections to trick the riders up, it was the Swiss rider Loris Rouilleur who gapped the rest early on whilst behind Sean Flynn and Ben Tulett were in a chasing group of five riders.
Around halfway, the home country’s Tomas Kopecky bridged to the leader with Dutch duo Pim Ronhaar and Ryan Kamp chasing hard and Tulett a further six seconds whilst Flynn was another eight seconds back.
With only seconds in it, the charge on the final lap was going to be decisive and so it was as the Swiss rider had time to celebrate the win from Kopecky whilst Tulett pulled out an amazing final lap to pass the Dutch riders and get the bronze, only eight seconds behind the winner. Sean Flynn was sixth with Lewis Askey 17th.
Tom Pidcock Unlucky
It just wasn’t Tom Pidcocks day at the Europeans in the Under 23 men’s race. From lap 1, the odd slip here in the mud and multiple crashes (two on the hurdles) made it hard work and yet, when it came to the battle for the win, there were only two riders in it and Tom was one of them.
Unfortunately for him, in the sprint, Tom (centre in the pic above) tried to come between the Belgian Iserbyt and the barrier and the inevitable happened and Iserbyt closed the door and blocked Pidcock’s sprint.
In the Under 23 Women’s race, 16 year old Harriet Harnden was 19th whilst Anna Kay was 23rd. In the Senior Elite Women’s event, Britain’s Helen Wyman led the way as both her and Nikki Brammeier started mid field and soon clawed their way up into the top 10. Whilst Wyman continued to make progress, up to eight where she finished, Brammeier lost a few places to end the race in 12th whilst Hannah Payton was 22nd. Winner was world champion Sanne Cant.
The final race of the day, the men’s, had no British riders in it – Mathieu van der Poel won from Lars van der Haar and Toon Aerts
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch