Giles Drake, Pete Middleton, Amira Mellor and Nick Craig winners at day 2 of the Haigh Hall Cyclo Cross on Sunday
Result: Haigh Hall Cyclo Cross Day 2
Seniors
1 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes
2 Paul Oldham 0 V40
3 Tom Armstrong
4 Nick Craig 0 V45
5 Martin Woofindin 0 S
6 Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT
7 Tom Martin Wheelbase Altura MGD U23
8 Dave Powell Horwich CC S
9 Adam Betts Www.Zepnat.Com RT – Lazer Helmets S
10 Niels Beelen S
11 Elliot Gough Southport CC S
12 Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK S
13 Benjamin Horrobin Horwich CC U23
14 Ryan Middlemiss East Bradford CC U23
15 Stephen Burns North Cheshire Clarion S
16 Scott Roberts Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek
17 Adam Webster S
Vet 50 And Women
1 Pete Middleton Www.Zepnat.Com RT – Lazer Helmets V50
2 Chris Dwyer 0 V50
3 Rob Watson Wills Wheels Cycling Club V50
4 Amira Mellor 0 WU23
5 Sean Beswick Www.Zepnat.Com RT – Lazer Helmets V50
6 Joanne Clay TORQ Performance WS
7 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.Com V50
8 Konrad Manning 0 V50
9 Brian Gough V60
10 Rebecca Preece Leisure Lakes Bikes.Com WS
11 Dave Headon 0 V50
12 Christina Wiejak Barrow Central Wheelers WS
13 Paul Dalton Matlock CC V55
14 Martin Horrobin 0 V50
15 Dave Jones 0 V55
16 Clare Smith 0 WV40
17 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers WJ
18 Peter Murray Salford Cycling Club V55
19 Julia Behnsen 0 WS
20 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC V50
21 Catherine Litherland Rapha Cycling Club WV40
22 Emma Oseton 0 WV40
23 Andy Chalmers Leigh Premier RC V50
24 Rhianna Parkinson Salford Cycling Club WS
Vet 40
1 Nick Craig V45
2 Daniel Alexander Www.Zepnat.Com RT – Lazer Helmets V45
3 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC V45
4 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC V45
5 Steven Henshall St Helens CRC V45
6 David Haygarth Here Come The Belgians V45
7 Roy Davies V40
8 David Grundy V45
9 Mathew Livesey V40
10 Ross Litherland Rapha Cycling Club V40
11 John Dodgin V40
12 Simon Pateman V45
13 Keith Law Lakes RC V45
14 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC V45
15 Mark Mcphillips Stockport Clarion CC V40
16 David Thorp Macclesfield Wheelers V45
17 Jamie Duffy Manchester BMX Club V40
18 Jim Treasure V40
19 Philip Hunt V45
20 Pete Aylward V45
21 Stephen Williams V45
22 Edward Baldwin Seamons CC V45
23 Krista Patrick V45
24 Craig Greenough V45
25 Keith Gandy VC Meudon V45
26 Iain Ferguson Runcorn Cycle Club V45
27 Keith Kiernan Harry Middleton Cycling Club V45
… continued after advert
Youth
1 Joe Thorp Macclesfield Wheelers U16B
2 Aidan Lawrence C And N Cycles RT U16B
3 Benjamin Peatfield Green Jersey RT U16B
4 Thomas Rushton U16B
5 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers U14B
6 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC U14B
7 Benjamin Livesey Salt Ayre Cog Set U14B
8 Henry Cowell Furness Future Flyers U14B
9 Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC U14B
10 Leo Law Furness Future Flyers U16B
11 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers U14B
12 Erin Corrigan Liverpool Century Cycling Academy U14G
Under 12
1 Sebastian Grindley U12B
2 Declan Oldham U12B
3 Monty Sutton U10B
4 Jack Livesey U12B
5 John White U12B
6 Imogen Peatfield U12G
7 Felix Cooper U10B
8 Sid Sumner U12B
9 Neve Laycock U12G
10 Phoebe Taylor U10G
11 Grace Porter U12G
12 Elsie Haygarth U10G
13 Shaun Laycock U12B
14 Samual Ellis U10B
15 Evie Smith U12G
16 Sophie Law U12G
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch