Preview: National Trophy Cyclopark (rd 4)

On a hilly course and sunshine predicted, the next round of the National Trophy looks like it will be very different to the last one in Shrewsbury

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Preview: National Trophy Cyclopark (rd 4)
Photos — Huw Williams and Toby Willis


Related: Report and results from Shrewsbury
Related: Current standings from the National Trophy after three rounds

On a hilly course and sunshine predicted, the next round of the National Trophy looks like it will be very different to the last one in Shrewsbury

There will be a lot of us who have not been to the course which has been used for other events so the locals racing will have some inside knowledge for it but thanks to Huw Williams and also pictures from Toby Willis, we do have a little insight into what the riders will face for the next National Trophy round.

Basically, I’m told there is one big feature which is a huge banking that the course goes up twice and traverses once more. Other key features are a ‘roller coaster’ of fast up/down transitions and several extended off camber banks. There is also a short sand pit and lots of technical, tight turns so the key cyclo-cross skills of the competitors are going to be tested to the max.

Former professional road rider, Russell Hampton, now a coach took his Bioracer kit to the course to coach some riders and says “there are loads of off camber sections that run real fast. There won’t be enough rain to make it a mud fest but we had rain on Saturday and it did make it like an ice rink. There are a few sections that are a bit rocky so riders don’t want to run pressures too low!”

Cyclopark coach Huw Williams added “it dried out so fast on Sunday when the sun came out, you wouldn’t have believed it was the same course we used on Saturday afternoon. Currently, there is very little rain forecast for this week but of course that could change before the weekend”.

“Each race (last weekend) got a little bit drier through the day so by the time the elite men went, it was in exactly the condition I’d like it to be for Trophy race day – unrideable on the sections designed to be run – rideable for the skilled riders on the tech sections elsewhere but certainly not for everyone”.

Huw added they intend to make the course a little longer too if it stays dry as the lap times need to be extended. What do riders think though? Adrian Lyons said on twitter “Great course, sand pit smaller than Derby and much will depend on weather. One lot of off camber in the sun totally rideable, other in the shade after the hill. I’m V50 so my view might be different to Michael Butler (senior rider)!”

Paul Sheers‏ meanwhile says of it “It’s a fantastic and varied course, mostly rideable and hugely fun with conditions like on Sunday (last weekend). Much wetter though and it’ll be a different story, short steep off cambers will become treacherous as the underlying ground is still hard. It dried a lot throughout the day in sunny and mild conditions”.

Alec Briggs meanwhile said of it “On the last lap I rode everything including the big climb apart from the off camber hairpin as that was quicker to run and near impossible to ride. But if a rut forms, ride it I will!”

The Riders
As a national trophy event, the line-up of riders will in all probability have the usual suspects at the front of the grid on Sunday. In the Elite mens, Ian Field (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s) is a local so he is for sure there! Second placed in the series David Fletcher is also on the list but third placed Belgian Yorben Van Tichelt is not. Liam Killeen is entered but seemed unsure if he’ll make the long journey when we spoke at Shrewsbury whilst Paul Oldham, Billy Harding and Nick Craig are also entered with the latter entered for two races, the vets at the start of the day and the Elite at the end.

One rider to keep an eye out for is Ben Turner. He suffered some bad luck at Shrewsbury but Cyclopark may suit him and he could be quite a challenger for Ian Field. New Madison Genesis signing on the road, Isaac Mundy is also one who’s won in regional leagues and those I speak to talk about how strong and skilled he is so it will be interesting to see what challenge he can put to the established stars of the series.

And speaking of Madison Genesis, one of their riders from this season, another local in Alex Paton is also down on the entry list and he’s been at the sharp end of Trophys in previous years.
… continued after advert


A new venue and a long way from the usual ones up north means the entry may well have surprises in it which makes the event all the more exciting. In the Women’s, after a troubled round at Shrewsbury, series leader Beth Crumpton takes her Boardman CX bike south to defend that lead and whilst Shrewsbury winner Harriet Harnden is not on the list, second placed Ffion James is.

High flyer in the regional series in London, Louise Heywood-Mahé is entered as is a real talent in multiple disciplines Sophie Wright who enjoyed the mud of Shrewsbury. Third placed in the series, Anna Kay (Edco UK/Continental Tyres), is entered for Cyclopark, as are Hannah Payton, Sophie Thackray and Amira Mellor to name but a few of the riders who are expected to be in the front echelon of riders in the race.

In the vet women’s, Kate Eedy, Maddie Smith and Helen Pattinson (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s) will again be battling for the win along with World Champion Tracey Fletcher.

The Women’s events, unlike Shrewsbury, will be mixed in with the Junior men race midway through the day. The surprise in the Junior race is no Ben Tulett or second placed in the series Cameron Mason which will leave the way open for third placed in the series Sean Flynn to score big along with high flyer Lewis Askey.

Leader in the Vet 40 series Nick Craig is down to ride at Cyclopark as his very close rival Ian Taylor whilst winner Paul Oldham in Shrewsbury is concentrating on the Elite race. In the Vet 50, series leader Tim Davies returns as does Shrewsbury winner Pete Middleton and other high flyers in the series like Phil Roach and Kevin Holloway whilst a dark horse could well be Roy Chamberlain and Chris Young will as ever be in the mix at the front.

In the Youth Categories, Millie Couzens is down to defend her jersey whilst Anna Flynn from Scotland is also down to make the long journey to Kent. In the Under 14 Girls, series leader Zoe Backstedt is entered as is second placed Grace Lister and winner at Shrewsbury Ella Maclean-Howell.

In the boys, Welwyn rider Oliver Stockwell, series leader will wear number 1 and his close rival Alec Gregory is entered but no Joe Pidcock who won in Shrewsbury. In the Under 14s, series leader and Shrewsbury winner Joshua Tarling is on the entry list as is second placed Euan Woodliffe and third placed Griff Lewis.

Click for a larger version of this map

Weekend Schedule – For more info, go to the website
Saturday, 25th November
Official Practice 2pm to 4pm

Sunday, 26th November
Official Practice 8:45am – 10am

Race 1
Veteran Men 40-49 10:15
Veteran Men 50+ 10:16

Race 2
Youth Under 16 Girls 11:15
Youth Under 14 Girls 11:16

Race 3:
Youth Under 16 Boys 12:05
Youth Under 14 Boys 12:06

Official Practice 12:45 – 13:15 approx

Race 4
Junior Men 13:30
Women (Elite, & Under 23) 13:31
Veteran Women 13:32

Race 5
Elite & Under 23 Men 14:45

START LIST ROUND 4: Kent Cyclopark 26 November

10:15 – Veteran Men 40-49
1 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
2 Stephen Gibson 4T+ Velo Club
3 Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
4 Dave Allen Alford Wheelers
5 Andy Collis Bicicielo
6 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC
7 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
8 Andrew Taylor C and N Cycles RT
9 Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT
10 Malcolm Gray Cestria CC
11 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC
12 Keith Randle Colvelo Cycling Club
13 Daniel Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
14 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden
15 Nigel Dilks Cycle Derby CC
16 Robert Wimble Drogan RT
17 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo
18 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team
19 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC
20 Gary Lingard Forest Side Riders
21 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing
22 Paul Hewitt Generation Press CC
23 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT
24 Matthew Webber Hackney GT
25 Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
26 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC
27 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing
28 Mike Mooney Hub Vélo
29 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
30 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
31 Ray Barnett Kings Lynn CC
32 Dominic Wilson Kingston Wheelers CC
33 Mike Jackson CC Luton
34 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club
35 Bill Kay MTS Cycle Sport
36 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team
37 Bryan Holland North Road CC
38 Richard Edge Nottingham Clarion CC
39 Ed Fraser PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
40 Adrian Lansley
41 David Shaw PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
42 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC
43 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
44 Andrew Watson-Smith Pretorius Bikes
45 Ryan Harris Redhill CC
46 Keith Murray SCOTT Racing
47 Andrew Peace Shibden Cycling Club
48 Chris Taylor Shibden Cycling Club
49 Steven Henshall St Helens CRC
50 Mark Calvert Team Trident
51 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
52 Daniel Alexander Zepnat RT – Lazer Helmets
53 James Bryan Zepnat RT – Lazer Helmets
54 James Furniss Zepnat RT – Lazer Helmets
55 George Richardson Individual Member
56 Joe Richardson Individual Member
57 James Wilson Individual Member

10:16 – Veteran Men 50+
61 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print
62 Shaun Williams Abellio – SFA Racing Team
63 Peter Ruffhead Arctic Tacx RT
64 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
65 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers
66 Robin Akers Beeline Bicycles RT
67 Jeremy Parsons Brighton Excelsior CC
68 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC
69 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles
70 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden
71 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers
72 Edward Sarmiento cyclocrossrider
73 Stephen Blackmore Team Darenth
74 Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon CC
75 John Elwell East Bradford CC
76 Roland Sapsford Essex Roads CC
77 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC
78 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team
79 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC
80 Geoff Bores Ford CC
81 Stuart Pickering
82 Peter Lawrence Club Grappa
83 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney
84 Graham Freer Hackney GT
85 Donald Wiley Handsling Racing
86 Steven Davies Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
87 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC
88 Charles Warren Harrogate Nova CC
89 Andrew Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club
90 Patrick Hayes Hub Vélo
91 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club
92 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team
93 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
94 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
95 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
96 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club
97 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club
98 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
99 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
100 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
101 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
102 Brian Scarboro London Underground Cycling Club
103 Chris Bracewell VC Londres
104 Adam Platts VC Londres
105 Andy Collins Mid Shropshire Wheelers
106 Matt Wilson Mountain Goat Coaching
107 John McDowall North Road CC
108 Nigel Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough
109 Andrew Cracknell
110 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club
111 Chris Young PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
112 Richard Muchmore Renvale RT
113 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
114 Alan French Velo Schils – Interbike RT
115 Stephen Bottomley Shibden Cycling Club
116 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles
117 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC
118 Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi
119 Robert Tutt Velo Club Venta
120 Roger Flury ViCiOUS VELO
121 Craig Peacock Cycling Victoria
122 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers
123 Sean Beswick Zepnat RT – Lazer Helmets
124 Pete Middleton Zepnat RT – Lazer Helmets
125 Jimmy Piper Individual Member
126 Julian Wall Individual Member

11:15 – Youth Under-16 Girls
1 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
2 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
3 Danielle Parker Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
4 Lucy Buckley Cycle Derby CC
5 Ellie Dilks Cycle Derby CC
6 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC
7 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC
8 Eva Callinan Hillingdon Slipstreamers
9 Polly Burge Kent Velo Race Team
10 Bethany Barnett Kings Lynn CC
11 Josie Nelson Lichfield City CC
12 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy LIV AWOL
13 Iona Moir LIV AWOL
14 Lotta Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
15 Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers
16 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT
17 Chloe Hinchliffe Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
18 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates
19 Ella Lawrence Solent Pirates
20 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates
21 Eluned King Towy Riders
22 Ellen Bennett Welwyn Wheelers CC

11:16 – Youth Under-14 Girls
51 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
52 Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club
53 Amelia Cox Bicester Millennium CC
54 Evie Steed Bolsover & District Cycling Club
55 Emily Richards Bourne Wheelers CC
56 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff J.I.F.
57 Emily Lines Team Darenth
58 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC
59 Eva Newby Furness Future Flyers
60 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
61 Anoushka Minale Hub Vélo
62 Freya Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club
63 Hope Inglis Kent Velo Kids
64 Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
65 Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC
66 Harriet Limb Matlock CC
67 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers
68 Hermione Pickering Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
69 Elena Day Solent Pirates
70 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC
71 Beatrice Pauley St Ives CC
72 Phoebe Roche Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles
73 Freya Cook Thanet RC
74 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers
75 Amber Brameld Individual Member

12:05 – Youth Under-16 Boys
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print
3 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
4 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club
5 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
6 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
7 Arthur Boulton Banjo Cycles
8 Bryn Richards Bourne Wheelers CC
9 Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC
10 Jake Crossley Colchester Rovers CC
11 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC
12 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC
13 Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles
14 Joseph Blackmore Team Darenth
15 William Madeira VC Deal
16 Michael Newall Cycle Derby CC
17 Ethan Whiteside East Bradford CC
18 George Ball Furness Future Flyers
19 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC
20 David Hird Halesowen A & CC
21 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC
22 George Gould Hillingdon Slipstreamers
23 Josh Bowyer Ipswich Bicycle Club
24 Bill Demuth VC Jubilee
25 Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
26 Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
27 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
28 Aidan Kerrigan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
29 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
30 Luke Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
31 Jamie Johnston Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique
32 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC
33 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC
34 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC
35 Benjamin Bright Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek
36 Christian Boon The MI Racing Academy
37 Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy
38 Adam Bent Nutcracker Altura Racing
39 Gareth Davies Palmer Park Velo RT
40 Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT
41 Alec Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough
42 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club
43 Finlay Pickering PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
44 Joseph Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
45 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC
46 Sam Murray SCOTT Racing
47 Samuel Howes Sleaford Whls CC
48 Matthew Day Solent Pirates
49 Lucas Dixon Solent Pirates
50 Max Edgington Solent Pirates
51 Sam Freeman Solent Pirates
52 Thomas Green Solent Pirates
53 Sam Nanopoulos Solent Pirates
54 Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates
55 Conor Jones Solihull CC
56 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club
57 Samuel McGhee Sutton Cycling Club
58 Patrick Ridge Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles
59 Jamie Walker Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles
60 Hamish Reilly Thanet RC
61 Rizwan Hameed Welwyn Wheelers CC
62 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC
63 Archie Peet Welwyn Wheelers CC
64 Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC
65 Louis Sutton Welwyn Wheelers CC
66 Euan Macleod

12:06 – Youth Under-14 Boys
71 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
72 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club
73 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
74 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
75 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
76 Alex Galpin Bourne Wheelers CC
77 Dan Galpin Bourne Wheelers CC
78 Owen Thompson Bronte Tykes Junior CC
79 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth
80 Yani Angelo Djelil Team Darenth
81 Piers Higginson Team Darenth
82 Jasper Dilks Cycle Derby CC
83 Spike Elwell East Bradford CC
84 Ben Ramsden East Bradford CC
85 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers
86 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A & CC
87 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC
88 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club
89 Oliver Griggs Hub Vélo
90 Mack Mooney Hub Vélo
91 Joseph Smith Iceni Velo
92 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
93 Ferdie Parsons VC Jubilee
94 Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
95 Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
96 Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
97 Benjamin Bisson VC Londres
98 Harry Owen VC Londres
99 Cameron Still VC Londres
100 Ben Marsh Matlock CC
101 Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes
102 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
103 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT
104 Nathan Cracknell
105 Harry Ellison Pedalsport Cycling Club
106 Riley Blackmore PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
107 Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
108 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC
109 Ben Askey RST Racing Team
110 Christopher Hilbert Sherwood Pines Cycles- Forme
111 Felix Clacy Solent Pirates
112 William Ryan Solihull CC
113 Dominic Bell Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles
114 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC
115 Caelan Miller Welwyn Wheelers CC
116 Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC
117 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC
118 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club
119 Dylan Humber-Kelly Individual Member

… continued after advert


13:30 – Junior Men
1 Matthew Williams Abellio – SFA Racing Team
2 Lewis Askey Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
3 George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4 Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC
5 Fred Gill Chelmer CC
6 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth
7 Luke Kingsland VC Deal
8 Joseph Allan Derwentside CC
9 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC
10 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC
11 Freddie Grover Fast Test Racing Team
12 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Fossa Racing
13 Joseph Law Green Jersey RT
14 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney
15 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
16 Will Cooper Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
17 Harry Dridge Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
18 Joel Hawkins Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
19 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club
20 Kamran Amin VC Jubilee
21 Lawrence Coyle VC Jubilee
22 Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
23 Cameron Mason Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique
24 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC
25 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC
26 Finn Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
27 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC
28 Cory Edmondson Nutcracker Altura Racing
29 Irfan Zaman Panagua CC
30 Matthew Lister Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
31 William Thackray Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
32 Callum Macleod
33 Euan Cameron PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
34 Jonny Gill PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
35 Joe Howcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
36 Oliver Howson PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
37 Jenson Young PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
38 Cameron Kemp Quick Release Cycling Club
39 Oliver Snodden SF Racing
40 Joe Coukham Shibden Cycling Club
41 Matthew Taylor Shibden Cycling Club
42 Harry Walshaw Shibden Cycling Club
43 Harrison Knight Solihull CC
44 Jacob Knight Solihull CC
45 Cameron Preece Southborough & District Whls
46 Nathan Gibson St Ives CC
47 Matthew Ellis Steve Poole Plant Hire / Raleigh
48 Toby Perry Thanet RC Race Team
49 Tom Martin Verulam – reallymoving
50 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC
51 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC
52 Samuel Painter Wigmore CC
53 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Wheelers
54 Cameron Hurst XRT – Elmy Cycles
55 Tom Couzens Zappi’s Cycling Club

13:31 – Elite & U23 Women
61 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing
62 Ffion James U23 Abergavenny Road Club
63 Chloe Weller Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
64 Nicole Clarke J Birkenhead North End CC
65 Clare Ross Brixton Cycles Club
66 Rosie Brown Cotswold Cycles-TREK
67 Sarah Phelps Crawley Wheelers
68 Laura Wilkey Crawley Wheelers
69 Olivia Campbell Dulwich Paragon CC
70 Anna Kay U23 EDCO Continental
71 Alderney Baker J Team Empella Cyclo-Cross
72 Xan Crees J Team Empella Cyclo-Cross
73 Abbie Manley J Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
74 Ruby Miller Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
75 Amy Perryman J Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
76 Kara Perryman U23 Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
77 Katie Scott J Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
78 Hannah Payton Team Kinesis UK
79 Elspeth Grace J Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing
80 Rebecca Preece Leisure Lakes Bikes
81 Lydia Brookes Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT
82 Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT
83 Louise Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT
84 Connie Hayes J LIV AWOL
85 Lauren Higham J LIV AWOL
86 Sarah Lomas U23 LIV AWOL
87 Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres
88 Amira Mellor U23 PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
89 Sophie Thackray U23 PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
90 Sophie Wright U23 Renvale RT
91 Poppy Wildman J SF Racing
92 Fiona Turnbull J Speedflex Race Team
93 Cecilia Hime J St Ives CC
94 Adeline Moreau Sunday Echapee
95 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo
96 Katie Scotter Vicious Velo
97 Madeleine Gammons U23 Team Vision Innovative Leisure
98 Emily Ashwood J WXC World Racing

13:31 – Veteran Women
101 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross
102 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo
103 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers
104 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Club
105 Louise Wainwright Bolsover & District Cycling Club
106 Harriet Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
107 Tracey Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross
108 Emma Payne Fossa Racing
109 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
110 Zoe Allsop Lovelo Squadra Donne
111 Caroline Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
112 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
113 Jo-Anne Perry PMR@Toachim House
114 Caroline Goward SCOTT Racing
115 Nicky Hughes Specialized Racing
116 Karen Poole Sportstest RT
117 Joanne Newstead XRT – Elmy Cycles

14:45 – Elite & U23 Men

Elite Men
1 Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
2 Daniel Weale Adalta Cycling Club
3 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT
4 Phillip Pearce BW Cycling
5 Joseph Halloran Cambridge CC
6 Edwyn Oliver-Evans cyclocrossrider
7 Samuel Holder DRK Racing
8 Elliot Brown Eastbourne Rovers CC
9 Chris Metcalfe Fabric Cycling
10 Jon Pearce Club Grappa
11 Nicholas Barnes Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
12 Michael Butler Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
13 Jody Crawforth Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
14 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing
15 Steven James Hope Factory Racing
16 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
17 Jonathan Dennis Kibosh
18 Neil Phillips Kibosh
19 Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK
20 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes
21 John Friend VC Londres
22 Scott Chalmers Magspeed Racing
23 Liam Killeen Malvern Cycle Sport
24 Samuel Thienel Momentum Cycles RC
25 Jeremy Durrin Neon-Velo Cycling Team
26 Callum Riley Newdales Cycles RT
27 Robert Watson Paceline Cycles North
28 Wilfred Sinclair Pearson Cycling Club
29 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT
30 Isaac Mundy PMR@Toachim House
31 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
32 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club
33 Freddie Checketts Rapha Cycling Club
34 James Hyde Renvale RT
35 Richard Jones Renvale RT
36 Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC
37 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
38 David Fletcher Sherwood Pines Cycles- Forme
39 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC
40 Christopher McGovern Southampton University Road Club
41 Glen Whittington Southborough & District Whls
42 David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire / Raleigh
43 Oscar Hutchings Velo Club Venta
44 David Spencer Velo Club Venta
45 Benedict Spurrier Vicious Velo
46 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD
47 Alec Briggs Individual Member
48 Joshua Jones Individual Member

Under-23 Men
71 Billy Harding PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
72 Thomas Verheyen AA Drink Jongerenteam
73 Ben Turner Beobank-Corendon
74 James Madgwick Bloodwise QSW
75 Stanley Nutter Dulwich Paragon CC
76 Harry Yates Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
77 Max Gibbons Ludlow Brewery Race Team
78 Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport
79 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
80 James Edmond Mountain Goat Coaching
81 Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm
82 George Fox Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
83 Joe Williams PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
84 James Pickering Push Sport / Barford Van Hire
85 James Flury Richardsons-Trek RT
86 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT
87 William Gascoyne Sherwood Pines Cycles- Forme
88 Yentl Bekaert Telenet Fidea Lions
89 Matthew Day TPH Racing
90 Jake Darragh Travers Bikes
91 Roel Van Der Stegen TWC Maaslandster Zuid-Limburg
92 Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Altura MGD
93 Tom Martin Wheelbase Altura MGD

Cyclopark Website



Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,