Lucy Grant Thomas Rotherham and Joel Partington some of the winners at the Newport (Wales) Track Grand Prix on Saturday (Nov 18)
Result: Newport Track Grand Prix
Male – National Sprinters’ League
1 Alistair Fielding Black Line
2 Thomas Baker Black Line
3 Albin Geneix Ses Racing
4 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
5 Caleb Hill Brooks Cycles – cronshaw coach…
6 Jeremy Franks City of Edinburgh RC
7 Barnaby Davies Swinnerton Cycles
8 Arthur Taggart Sportcity Velo
9 Alex Spratt Black Line
10 Luke Burton Cotswold Veldrijden
11 Miles Annon Ses Racing
12 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael
Male B Sprint
1 James Bunting Pedalsport Cycling Club
2 Daniel Cooper Team Terminator
3 Eddie Ardern Ses Racing
4 Simon Udrup Black Line
5 Richard Davies Cycle Specific CC
6 Niall Monks Derby BMX Club
7 Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team
8 Richard Pepper Black Line
Male C Sprint
1 Craig Hamilton SR Albannach
2 Benjamin Brooks Black Line
3 Kevin Dunn Black Line
4 Phil McWilliam Black Line
5 Steven Evans I-Team Cyclists’ Club
6 Conal Low-Grier VC St Raphael
7 Karoly Markos Black Line
8 Carl Watson Leigh Premier RC
Female National Sprinters League
1 Lucy Grant Peebles CC
2 Millicent Tanner
3 Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team
4 Blaine Ridge-Davis Peckham Challengers BMX Club
5 Alexandra Novacki Sportcity Velo
6 Sylvia Misztal
7 Stephani Hall Cadence Cycle Racing
8 Lauren Bell
9 Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC
10 Lucy Naylor PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER…
11 Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers
12 Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing
Female B Sprint
1 Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC
2 Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Lucy Naylor PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER…
4 Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X
5 Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing
6 Charlotte Mitchell
Male Scratch
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
2 Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
3 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden
4 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael
5 Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club
6 Darragh Zaidan
7 Robert West AeroCoach
8 Thomas Bowering PMR@Toachim House
9 Luke Hardman Chateau Impney
10 David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC
11 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC
12 Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team
13 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
15 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC
16 Tim May Media Velo
17 Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team
Male Points
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
2 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
4 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael
5 Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club
6 Darragh Zaidan
7 Robert West AeroCoach
8 David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC
9 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC
10 Luke Hardman Chateau Impney
11 Thomas Bowering PMR@Toachim House
12 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
13 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden
15 Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team
16 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC
17 Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team
Male Elimination
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
2 Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
3 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden
4 Darragh Zaidan
5 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael
6 Andre Grennell
7 Robert West AeroCoach
8 David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC
9 Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club
10 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden
11 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC
12 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC
13 Luke Hardman Chateau Impney
14 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
15 Thomas Bowering PMR@Toachim House
16 Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team
17 Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team
18 Tim May Media Velo
… continued after advert
Male Unknown Distance
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
2 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael
3 Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
4 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden
5 Darragh Zaidan
6 Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club
7 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC
8 David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC
9 Andre Grennell
10 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
11 Robert West AeroCoach
12 Luke Hardman Chateau Impney
13 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC
14 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden
Male Newport GP Scratch
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
3 Darragh Zaidan
4 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden
5 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael
6 Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
7 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC
8 Robert West AeroCoach
9 Thomas Bowering PMR@Toachim House
10 David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC
11 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
12 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden
13 Andre Grennell
14 Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club
15 Luke Hardman Chateau Impney
16 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC
17 Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team
Female Points
1 Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling
2 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK
3 Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm
4 Emily Tillett Team Jadan-Weldtite
5 Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team
6 Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
7 Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm
8 Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan-Weldtite
9 Lauren Pestana EDCO Continental
10 Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC
11 Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
12 Trish Chalk VC St Raphael
13 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC
14 Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC
15 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama UK
Female Elimination
1 Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm
2 Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team
3 Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
4 Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan-Weldtite
5 Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling
6 Emily Tillett Team Jadan-Weldtite
7 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK
8 Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm
9 Lauren Pestana EDCO Continental
10 Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
11 Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC
12 Trish Chalk VC St Raphael
13 Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC
14 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama UK
15 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC
… continued after advert
Female Unknown Distance
1 Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling
2 Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm
3 Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team
4 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK
5 Lauren Pestana EDCO Continental
6 Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
7 Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm
8 Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
9 Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan-Weldtite
10 Emily Tillett Team Jadan-Weldtite
11 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC
12 Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC
13 Trish Chalk VC St Raphael
14 Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC
15 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama UK
Female 6 Lap Dash
1 Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling
2 Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
3 Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm
4 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK
5 Emily Tillett Team Jadan-Weldtite
6 Lauren Pestana EDCO Continental
7 Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC
8 Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
9 Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC
10 Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan-Weldtite
11 Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team
12 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama UK
13 Trish Chalk VC St Raphael
14 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC
Female Newport GP Scratch
1 Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling
2 Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm
3 Emily Tillett Team Jadan-Weldtite
4 Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team
5 Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
6 Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan-Weldtite
7 Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
8 Trish Chalk VC St Raphael
9 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK
10 Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch