The Great Britain Cycling team has confirmed the 35 podium riders and 12 senior squad riders to complete the roster of Great Britain Cycling Team programme riders for the 2017/18 period.
Team News: Riders on GB’s Podium Programme
The Great Britain Cycling team has confirmed the 35 podium riders and 12 senior squad riders to complete the roster of Great Britain Cycling Team programme riders for the 2017/18 period.
Annie Last, who won a silver medal at the UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Cairns, Australia, in September the year, rejoins the mountain bike programme’s senior squad while Manon Lloyd, Mel Lowther, Emily Nelson, Jack Carlin and Joe Truman have graduated onto the podium programme over the course of the past year.
Podium Programme Riders 2017/18
Men’s Endurance
Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Kian Emadi
Chris Latham
Mark Stewart
Andy Tennant
Oliver Wood
Women’s Endurance
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Neah Evans
Emily Kay
Laura Kenny
Manon Lloyd
Emily Nelson
Men’s Road
Owain Doull
Chris Froome
Dan McLay
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Geraint Thomas
Scott Thwaites
Women’s Road
Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes
Lizzie Deignan
Mel Lowther
Dani Rowe
Sprint
Vicky Barnes (nee Williamson)
Jack Carlin
Philip Hindes
Jason Kenny
Katy Marchant
Ryan Owens
Callum Skinner
Joe Truman
Senior Squad Riders 2017/18
BMX
Kyle Evans
Quillan Isidore
Paddy Sharrock
Kye Whyte
Tre Whyte
MTB
Frazer Clacherty
Annie Last
Cameron Orr
Daniel Tulett
Evie Richards
Emily Wadsworth
Sophie Wright
Senior Academy Riders 2017/18
Men’s endurance
Matt Bostock
Rhys Britton
Adam Hartley
Ethan Hayter
Joe Holt
Joe Nally
Jake Stewart
Matt Walls
Fred Wright
Women’s Endurance
Megan Barker
Rhona Callander
Abbie Dentus
Ellie Dickinson
Lauren Dolan
Jenny Holl
Becky Raybould
Jessica Roberts
Sprint
Lauren Bate
Sophie Capewell
Georgia Hilleard
Alex Joliffe
Sylvia Misztal
Blaine Ridge-Davis
Lewis Stewart
Milly Tanner
Hamish Turnbull
Junior Academy Riders 2017/18
Male Endurance
Lewis Askey
Zach Bridges
Jim Brown
Charley Calvert
Alfie George
Max Rushby
Will Tidball
Ethan Vernon
Sam Watson
Female Endurance
Georgia Ashworth
Elynor Backstedt
Ella Barnwell
Anna Docherty
Pfeiffer Georgi
Ellie Russell
Amelia Sharpe
Ellie Smith
Boys’ Sprint
James Bunting
Dan Cooper
Ali Fielding
Caleb Hill
Arthur Taggart
Girls’ Sprint
Lauren Bell
Aleshia Mellor
Lucy Naylor
Junior Squad Riders 2017/18
Boys’ BMX
Ross Cullen
Tian Isidore
Chad Hartwell
Ryan Martin
Girls’ BMX
Lauren Anyon
Elissa Bradford
Ellie Featherstone
Imogen Hill
Eleana Stafford
Boys’ MTB
Charlie Alridge
Harry Birchall
Sean Flynn
Girls’ MTB
Anna Flynn
Harriet Harnden
Anna McGorum
Maddie Wadsworth
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch