Report: West Midlands CX League Round 9

Robert Burns and Lauren Humphreys took their maiden wins of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross league at round nine.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: West Midlands CX League Round 9

Words: Ben Goddard | Pictures David Perry

Robert Burns and Lauren Humphreys took their maiden wins of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross league at round nine.

After both podiuming in previous rounds Burns stretched out an unassailable margin in a hotly contested men’s event while Humphreys dominated the women’s race. Meanwhile veterans Darren Atkins and Stephen Knight added further victories to their category tallies. Blackwell Court in Bromsgrove was the venue for the latest round of the series with riders taking on a mixture of twisty woodland section and an energy sapping climb.

Robert Burns

Burns, from Tipton, finished third in the sixth round in Dudley last month and has been consistently in the men’s top-10 throughout the series. With his usual junior rivals competing in the National Trophy instead Burns took his opportunity to clinch victory. He was challenged until the later stage of the race by Stourbridge CC duo Thomas Payton and Anthony Neave. Just seconds separated the trio until three laps to go when Burns edged out an advantage which grew out to 43 seconds by the finish.

Payton was kept on his toes by Neave with a constant gap of eight seconds separating the pairing on the last lap which was maintained to the finish. Henry Lloyd-Langston (Halesowen A&CC) was the fastest junior finishing in 11th overall. After missing the previous round Ride Coventry rider Darren Atkins returned to the top step of the podium in the vets category with his eighth victory of the series. Behind a close battle for second resulted in Nick Whitley (Chester RC) edging five seconds clear of Colin Miller (Ride Coventry) after being locked together throughout the race.

Lauren Humphreys

Women’s Race

Humphrey’s fast start in the women’s race saw her pull out an unassailable margin which she increased throughout the race. The Aspire Bicycles/HSS Hire rider had finished second to both Bethany Crumpton and Hannah Payton in previous rounds, who were both competing in the National Trophy. The Rugby-based rider had an 18 seconds advantage over veteran Karan Summers after the opening lap and increased it to a winning margin of 56 seconds. Summers road strongly to seal second despite a strong finish by under-23 Melissa Baker. Fastest junior woman was Annie Lindsay (Redditch Road & Path CC).

“It was a really good event and the course suited me with it being more of a power course and those really draggy hills,” said Humphreys. “I just liked the power start and getting the power down on the long climb which really suited me and I made up time there by putting the power down. “I really enjoyed it and made a point of going hard from the start so I didn’t have any time to make up later in the event as normally I don’t start that well. It was a little unexpected when I first looked around going through the finish and had a gap. I am kind of winding down and getting ready for the next road season.”

“I like cyclo-cross so I’m just using it as a bit of speed work.”

VET 50

The most exciting finish of the day came in the veteran’s over-50 race where Knight, who had won all the previous eight rounds, met a tough opponent in the form of Tim Gould (Zepnat). Gould, who won several Mountain Bike World Cups in his younger years, also won the Quarry Cross event earlier this month.

The pairing went head-to-head, and nothing could separate them after 44 minutes of racing with Knight clinching the sprint for the line. Fastest over-60 Peter Harris (Pearce Cycles RT) led the rest of the veterans home for third overall. Taylor Carr (Lichfield City CC) clinched his first win of the series in the youth event dominating from start to finish.

He was chased by Owen Lightfoot (Bourne Wheelers) while Ryan Greaves (Mid Shropshire Whls) led the rest of the pack home in third.


Despite starting a minute behind the older riders fastest under-14 Alex Barker (Halesowen A&CC) road up into seventh overall. Isla Mason (Redditch Road & Path CC) made it three wins on the bounce in the under-16 girls after leading from the start ahead of fastest under-14 girl Isla Blain (Halesowen A&CC). Spencer Corder (Stratford CC) kept his 100 per cent league record in tact by winning the under-12 boys’ event while Tia Carr (Lichfield City CC) was fastest girl.

In the under-10s George Cooper (Pines Cycles Enve) took victory after leading from the start while Rose Lewis (Halesowen A&CC) was quickest girl. Louis Inman (Bolsover & District CC) continued his good form by winning the under-eights with Stephanie Hopkins adding another category victory for Halesowen A&CC. Finally, Harry Donald (LFCC) won the under-six age category while Millie Barton (Mid Shropshire Whls) was fastest girl.

1 Lauren Humphreys Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Senior
2 Karen Summers Private Member V45
3 Melissa Baker Private Member U23
4 Sara Willhoit Senior
5 Amanda Whitehouse Stourbridge Cc V40
6 Naomi Buckley-Melling Stourbridge Cc Senior
7 Lindsay Newman Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V45
8 Annie Lindsay Redditch Road & Path CC Junior
9 Nina Critchley Lichfield City CC Senior
10 Mel Price V45
11 Alison Bagnall Stratford CC V50
12 Jessica Cobbe Leicestershire Road Club Junior
13 Wendy Holmes V50
14 Lynsey Whiteley Chester Rc Senior
15 Ella Roper Newport Shropshire CC Senior
16 Julieann Parker Stratford CC V45
17 Roxanne McNaughton Here Come The Belgians Senior
18 Vanessa Carman Private Member V55
19 Rita Humphreys Coventry Cycling Club V50

Senior Men/Vet 40
1 Robert Burns Islabikes Senior
2 Thomas Payton Stourbridge Cc Senior
3 Anthony Neave Stourbridge Cc U23
4 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Senior
5 Jonathan Brain Private Member Senior
6 Darren Atkins Ride Coventry V45
7 Nick Whitley Chester Rc V45
8 Colin Miller Ride Coventry V40
9 Jason McNulty Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) Senior
10 Nick Morris Clee Cycles Senior
11 Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Junior
12 John Darroch Private Member V45
13 Philip Hinch Stourbridge velo V40
14 Simon Stretton Bicicielo V45
15 Sean Byatt Private Member Senior
16 Roger Cutler Beacon Roads CC Senior
17 Ian Critchley C2 Racing Senior
18 James Paradine Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit Senior
19 Andy Jones Clee Cycles V45
20 Nicholas Popham Absolute Black Racing Team V45
21 Alexander Harper Solihull CC Junior
22 David Reilly Ride Coventry V45
23 Gareth Scott Bicicielo V40
24 Ben Beauchamp Private Member Senior
25 Matthew Worrallo Stourbridge Cc V40
26 Sam Chatwin Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit V40
27 Gary Howard Private Member V45
28 Kyle Martin Private Member V45
29 Johann Breytenbach Stratford CC V40
30 Simon Askham Leicester Forest CC V40
31 Daniel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Junior
32 Robert Grimes Bikestrong KTM V40
33 Gareth Evans Revolutions Racing V40
34 Iain Tinsley Stratford CC V45
35 Scott Matthews Redditch Road & Path CC Junior
36 Jake White Wolverhampton Wheelers Junior
37 John Buchan Lichfield City CC V45
38 Pete Matthews Team V-Sprint Racing Senior
39 Steve Walker Private Member V45
40 James Griffiths Clee Cycles V45
41 Jack Sumner Royal Leamington Spa CC U23
42 Chris Corbett Private Member Senior
43 Darren Shaw Stourbridge velo V40
44 Spencer Parker Private Member V45
45 Richard Lowe Redditch Road & Path CC V45
46 Stephen Jefferies Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V40
47 Jonathan Mouzer Private Member Senior
48 Terry Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC V45
49 Phil Groome Senior
50 Ian Warr Redditch Road & Path CC V40
51 Kevin Lister Kenilworth Wheelers CC V40
52 James Strain Redditch Road & Path CC V40
53 Dave Cherry Private Member V45
54 James Ralph Solihull CC Junior
55 Jonathan Perks CC Giro V40
56 Andrew Merrick Stourbridge Cc V45
57 Philip Hitchmough Solihull CC V45
58 Andrew Taylor Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V40
59 Michael Harrison Solihull CC V45
60 Philip Jevons Here Come The Belgians Senior
61 David Green Solihull CC V45
62 Neil Wood V45
63 Daniel Reid Solihull CC V45
64 Neil Taylor Solihull CC V45
65 Ewan Grey Private Member V40
66 Tom Smith Royal Leamington Spa CC Senior
67 Thomas Green Solihull CC Junior
68 Matthew Mannings Halesowen A & CC V45
69 Stacey Hubble Halesowen A & CC V45
70 Tim Mason Redditch Road & Path CC V45
71 Zak White Wolverhampton Wheelers Senior
72 Josh Hill Clee Cycles Senior
73 Russell McAusland Private Member V40
74 Dylan Hall Wolverhampton Whls Junior
75 Emerson Graham Ride Coventry V45
76 Johann Venter Private Member V40
77 Kirk Finlinson Redditch Road & Path CC Senior
78 Daniel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers V40
79 Craig Gough Private Member V40
80 David Belcher Ratae V40
81 John Potts Redditch Road & Path CC V45
.. continued after advert


VET 50
1 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V50
2 Tim Gould Zepnat V50
3 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT V60
4 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V55
5 Stephen Whitehouse Stourbridge Cc V50
6 Steve Large Private Member V50
7 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC V50
8 Ian Watts Cotswold Veldrijden V55
9 Mark Mullender V55
10 Nigel Jones Absolute Black Racing Team V55
11 Gareth Highley Private Member V50
12 Chris Wrighitt Second Wind V50
13 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo V55
14 Mark Garrett Ride Coventry V50
15 Peter Bromwich Private Member V55
16 Kevin Bodley Fred Williams Cycles V55
17 Chris Watts Matlock CC V60
18 Shaun Campling Leicester Forest CC V50
19 Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V60
20 Richard Graham Worcester St Johns CC V50
21 John Byatt Private Member V55
22 Michael Webb Lichfield City CC V65
23 Ian Gascoigne Ride Coventry V50
24 Gary Rowing-Parker Solihull CC V55
25 Carl Max Taylor Stratford CC V50
26 Jonathan Todd Rugby Velo V50
27 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC V50
28 Jeff Farmer Hinckley Cycle Racing Club V50
29 David Smith Private Member V55
30 Steve Chapman Nova Raiders Cycling Club V55
31 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC V55
32 Michael McDermott Heanor Clarion CC V65
33 Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden V55
34 Joseph Rowe Bush Healthcare CRT V65
35 Garry Bolton Wolverhampton Whls V50
36 Robert Burns Islabikes V55
37 Mike Snell Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V60
38 Simon Laight Halesowen A & CC V50
39 Neville Gunn Solihull CC V50
40 Keith Weavin Halesowen A & CC V60
41 Steven Ford Nova Raiders Cycling Club V50
42 Ian Spark Fred Williams Cycles V50
43 Michael Field Halesowen A & CC V50
44 Iain Chamberlain Private Member V50
45 Philip Evans Ride Coventry V60
46 Philip Richardson Wolverhampton Whls V50
47 Stephen Elcocks Revolutions Racing V50
48 Neil Hodges V50
49 Mark Deakin Private Member V50
50 Darren Mitchelmore Msw V50
51 Adrian Ravenscroft Beacon Roads CC V50
52 Gary Hodkinson Private Member V55
53 Peter Carman Lyme RC V60
54 Phillip Edwards Redditch Road & Path CC V55
55 Nik Bettam Private Member V55
56 Andrew McGowan Solihull CC V55
57 David Mackey Private Member V50
58 Peter Ward Solihull CC V65
59 Paul Lewis Halesowen A & CC V50
60 John Homer Redditch Road & Path CC V50
61 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo V50
62 Derek Hill Stourbridge Cc V65
63 Mike Matthews Redditch Road & Path CC V50
64 Mick Peakman VC Sevale (Malvern) V55
65 Alastair Grant Halesowen A & CC V60
66 Mike Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers V50
67 Malcolm Lindsay Redditch Road & Path CC V50
68 Michael Cooper Private Member V65
69 Ian Morris Private Member V50
70 Rocheford Pearson Solihull CC V50
71 Pete Marshall Beacon Roads CC V60
72 John Claydon Private Member V65
73 Paul Lucas Private Member V50

1 Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC U16
2 Owen Lightfoot Bourne Wheelers U16
3 Ryan Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers U16
4 Joshua Mitchell Private Member U16
5 Oliver Baker Wolverhampton Whls U16
6 William Farmer Wolverhampton Whls U16
7 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC U14
8 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC U16
9 Max Greensill Private Member U14
10 Sam Wainwright Redditch Road & Path CC U16
11 Jacob Jones Solihull CC U16
12 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC U14
13 Jack Fothergill Kenilworth Wheelers U16
14 Jonathan Masters Stratford CC U16
15 Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC U14
16 Thomas White Wolverhampton Whls U14
17 Benjamin Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers U14
18 Thomas Porton Redditch Road & Path CC U14
19 Billy Laight Halesowen A & CC U14
20 Joe Homer Redditch Road & Path CC U14
21 Jonathan Cull Halesowen A & CC U16
22 Isla Mason Redditch Road & Path CC U16 (girl)
23 Rory Knowles The MI Racing Academy U14
24 Alexander Ward Wolverhampton Whls U14
25 Alex Hall Wolverhampton Whls U16
26 Alex Dalton Redditch Road & Path CC U14
27 Ben Lucas Private Member U14
28 Matthew Lowe Redditch Road & Path CC U16
29 Lucas Cook Solihull CC U14
30 Dan Hutchinson Halesowen A & CC U14
31 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC U14 (girl)
32 Molly Lewis Halesowen A & CC U16 (girl)
33 Will Lewis Halesowen A & CC U14
34 Luke Brennan Stratford CC U14
35 Louis Smith Worcester St Johns CC U14
36 Grace Nolan Wyre Forest CRC U14 (girl)
37 Joshua Pearson Solihull CC U14
38 Posie Forrester Wyre Forest CRC U14 (girl)
39 Bethany Harris Wolverhampton Whls U16 (girl)
… continued after advert


Under 12
1 Spencer Corder Stratford CC
2 Max Saunders Solihull CC
3 Luca Bradley Lichfield City CC
4 Lewis Tinsley Stratford CC
5 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC
6 Noah Inman Bolsover & District Cycling Club
7 Alexander Burden Stratford CC
8 Tia Carr Lichfield City CC (girl)
9 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A & CC
10 Jesse Bradley Lichfield City CC
11 Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC
12 Ella Tandy Solihull CC (girl)
13 Cerys Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers (girl)
14 Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
15 Joshua Darlow Stratford CC
16 Andrew Groves Lichfield City CC
17 Zoe Parker Stratford CC (girl)
18 Matthew Dalton Redditch Road & Path CC
19 Samuel Abbott Stratford CC
20 George Lewis Halesowen A & CC
21 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers (girl)
22 Jack Bristow Malvern Cycle Sport
23 Tom Lucas Private Member
24 Harriet Greensill Rapid Racer Products (girl)
25 Mari Porton Redditch Road & Path CC (girl)
26 Patrick Neely Solihull CC
27 Jake Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers
28 Charlie Price Mid Shropshire Wheelers
29 Harriet Tinsley Stratford CC (girl)
30 Cole Locklin Newport Shropshire CC
31 Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC (girl)
32 Joseph Turnbull Redditch Road & Path CC
33 Amelia Jackson Newport Cc (girl)
34 Sophie Jackson Newport Shropshire CC (girl)
35 Evangeline Hopkins Halesowen A & CC (girl)
36 Sophie Griffiths Lyme RC (girl)
37 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC (girl)

Under 10
1 George Cooper Pines Cycles Enve
2 Daniel Ward Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles
3 Ruben Stringfellow Stratford CC
4 Jefferson Tear-Verweij Private Member
5 Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Corin Bradley Lichfield City CC
7 Murphy Hamilton Lichfield City CC
8 Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC (girl)
9 Jonah Hearn Lichfield City CC
10 Megan Cherry Leicester Forest CC (girl)
11 Holly Saunders Solihull CC (girl)
12 Oliver Ward Wolverhampton Whls
13 Joseph Egan Beacon Roads CC
14 Henry Lewis Wolverhampton Whls
15 Callum Moss Stratford CC
16 Henry Jenkin Market Drayton Cycle Club
17 Lauren Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC (girl)
18 Tom Bristow Malvern Cycle Sport
19 Teddy Taylor Newport Shropshire CC
20 Matthew Hitchmough Solihull CC
21 Toby Stokes Redditch Road & Path CC
22 Dylan Phipps
23 James Robinson Malvern Cycle Sport
24 Annabella Cook Private Member (girl)
25 Owen Jervis Redditch Road & Path CC
26 Marlyke Tear-Vereweij Stafford RC (girl)

Under 8
1 Louis Inman Bolsover & District Cycling Club L
2 Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers L
3 Arly Berry Redditch Road & Path CC L
4 Stephanie Hopkins Halesowen A & CC L (girl)
5 Alexander Gilmour Redditch Road & Path CC L
6 Rose Neely Solihull CC L (girl)
7 Daniel Philpotts Wyre Forest CRC L
8 William Stokes Redditch Road & Path CC L
9 Erin Barton Mid Shropshire Wheelers L (girl)
10 William Garner Solihull CC L
11 Eddy Porton Redditch Road & Path CC L
12 Milo Cook Private Member L
13 Seb Rogers Solihull CC L
14 Louis Kennedy Beacon RCC
15 Oliver Durose Beacon Roads CC L
16 Samuel Thomas Sollihull Cc
17 Eva-Joan Leavis Leicester Forest CC L (girl)
18 William Mansell Solihull CC L
19 Shauna Hamilton Lichfield City CC L (girl)
20 Tamsin Moss Stratford CC L (girl)
21 Henry Egan Private Member L
22 James Caine Sollihull Cc
23 Joshua Wood Wolverhampton Whls L
24 Evelyn Jervis Redditch Road & Path CC (girl)

Under 6
1 Harry Donald Lfcc
2 Benjamin Gilmour Redditch Road & Path CC
3 Toby Leavis Leicester Forest CC
4 Millie Barton Mid Shropshire Wheelers
5 Sam Styler Halesowen A & CC



Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK