Report/Result: South Region CX Championship

Kara Perryman (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas) and Adrian Lansley two of the winners at the  Southern Region CX Championships

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report/Result: South Region CX Championship

South Region Cyclo-Cross Championships 2017 | by Graham Robins

Sunday 3rd December

Adrian Lansley (PedalOn) was crowned South of England champion for the fourth time today after leading the race from start to finish and winning with a comfortable 25secs margin over Chris Rothwell (BW Cycles) with Sam Allen Adrian’s team mate taking the third step of the podium.

Other winners today were Dan Guest (Cotswold Veldrijden) in the vet 40+ races and Owen Pattinson (Owens Cycles) in the vet50+ race. Whilst in the women’s races there were wins for junior Abbie Manley (Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s), Senior Kara Perryman (Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s) and Claire Smith (Cotswold Veldrijden) won the vet category.

Today’s host were North Hants RC and they even managed to find a new venue never used for a Wessex League round. The venue was in the field adjacent to Popham airfield which even included a small wooded copse. The course was firm and rode really quickly. Despite a chilly start to the morning it remained dry throughout the racing. Lansley made a quick start on the opening lap leading into the twisty in field section before passing the pits and heading towards the woods. On the exit of the woods the riders had even more twists and turns before completing a lap.

Behind our leader they were beginning to queue up with Sam Allen ahead of Rothwell and Alex Forrester (, whilst Michael Guilford, Tom Budden (Sotonia CC) and Tom Sewell (Cotswold Veldrijden) were already locked together. With several laps completed there were no changes in the leaders until Rothwell finally managed to dispatch Allen, but by now he was already too far behind to Lansley to make a difference.

At the bell Lansley had a lead over Rothwell of 24secs with Allen now at 48secs. Forrester was in no man’s land behind the leading trio whilst Sewell had finally pulled away from Budden. Karl Norfolk (PedalOn) was next with Glyndwr Griffiths (72Degrees CC) finally climbing into the top ten as Guilford started to slip away.

Above: Kara Perryman of Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s

In the combined Women’s races junior Abbie Manley and team mate Amy Perryman (Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s) were setting the pace at the front along with senior Kara Perryman first senior and Katie Scott the third junior in the race making the front of the race all red and yellow. Claire Smith (Cotswold Veldrijden) was leading the vet women’s race with team mate Jessica Connor second.

Beginning to come through the field in the senior’s race was Iwona Szmyd (Royal Dean Forrest CC) running just ahead of Jennifer Forrester ( and Lindy Larkin (Sarum Velo).

Manley continued her run of fine from last Sunday’s trophy race to take the junior crown with Kara Perryman the senior and Claire Smith the vet honours.
Dan Guest (Cotswold Veldrijden) was in imperious form in the vet 40+ race leading from start to finish winning by 43secs ahead of Jamie Norfolk (PedalOn) with Peter Kench (Ride 24/7) on the final step of the podium.

Abbie Manley and Amy Perryman (both Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s)

Alton based rider Owen Pattinson (Owens Cycles) won the vet50+ race but he had to wait a couple of laps as Mike Williams (Fareham Wheelers) made a strong start. Tim Costello (GS Vecchi) struggling with a bruised rib for racing at the masters in Belgium earlier in the week was slowly being caught by Anthony Dyment (North Hants RC) but the Basingstoke rider had left his charge a little late and finished only 15secs behind Costello.

Barney Clacy (Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s) won the junior male race from Sam Smith (Cheltenham &County RC), with Harry Dridge Clacys team mate third.

Results (Full results following these …)

1st Adrian Lansley PedalOn 59mins 05secs
2nd Chris Rothwell BW Cycles +25secs
3rd Sam Allen PedalOn +50secs
4th Alexander Forrester
5th Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden
6th Tom Budden Sotonia CC
7th Karl Norfolk PedalOn
8th Glyndwr Griffiths 73 Degrees CC
9th Michael Guilford VC Meudon
10th Oscar Hutchings VC Equip/Flix


1st Abbie Manley Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s
2nd Amy Perryman Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s
3rd Katie Scott Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s

1st Kara Perryman Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s
2nd Iwona Szmyd Royal Dean Forest CC
3rd Jennifer Forrester
4th Alison Rothnie Spokes BPC Racing
5th Lindy Larkin Sarum Velo

1st Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden
2nd Jessica Connor Cotswold Veldrijden
3rd Rachael Clay VC Meudon
4th Harriet Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
5th Miriam Whitehurst Radeon-Bike Science RT

Vet 40+ Men
1st Dan Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
2nd Jamie Norfolk PedalOn
3rd Peter Kench Ride24/7
4th Benoit Davies
5th Ben Anstie 73 Degrees CC

Vet 50+
1st Owen Pattinson Owens Cycles
2nd Mike Williams Fareham Wheelers
3rd Tim Costello GS Vecchi
4th Anthony Dyment north Hants RC
5th David Coghill Dream Cycling


1 Kara PERRYMAN Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas
2 Iwona SZMYD Royal Dean Forest CC
3 Jennifer FORRESTER RT – Lazer helmets
4 Alison ROTHNIE Spokes BPC Racing
5 Lindy LARKIN Sarum Velo
6 Bethan STUBBS Bianchi Dama UK
7 Carly HUGHES Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
8 Charlotte SAMPSON Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas
10 Sophie WHITE
11 Gemma WILKS Sotonia CC
12 Clare BROADY VeloVitesse
13 Laura BAILEY IRIS Race Team
14 Josie GREENEN North Hampshire RC

SENIOR MEN (and Vet 40)
1 Adrian LANSLEY V40
2 Christopher ROTHWELL Ride 24/7 Snr
3 Sam ALLEN Snr
4 Alexander FORRESTER RT – Lazer helmets Snr
5 Thomas SEWELL Cotswold Veldrijden Snr
6 Tom BUDDEN Sotonia CC Snr
7 Karl NORFOLK Snr
8 Glyndwr GRIFFITHS 73Degrees CC Snr
9 Michael GUILFORD VC Meudon Snr
10 Oscar HUTCHINGS VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse Snr
11 David SPENCER Velo Club Venta Snr
12 Lee RUTLAND Army Cycling Union Snr
13 Caleb SMY Bike Jockey CC Snr
14 Thom HAYWARD Velo Club Venta Snr
15 Mike BRUNSDON Velo Club Montpellier Snr
16 Alex WATKINS Sarum Velo Snr
17 Doug MYERS Snr
18 James BRITTON Bristol CX Snr
19 David BRAZIER Sarum Velo Snr
20 Christopher MCGOVERN Southampton University Road Club Snr
21 Charlie COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas Snr
22 James COTTY Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas V40
23 Craig HAY Sotonia CC V45
24 David WINTER Clee Cycles Snr
25 Daniel CROOK Abbotts Ann Cycles Snr
26 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Snr
27 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC V45
28 Phil WILKS Sotonia CC Snr
29 Paul MORRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Snr
30 Oliver HAYWARD Team Striking Bikes Snr
31 Paul CRISFORD Snr
32 Simon ANSELL V50
33 Peter MEIGH Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Snr
34 Mark RUSSELL Snr
36 Adam GREENEN North Hampshire RC Snr
37 Martin REEDER Poole Wheelers CC Snr

1 Abbie MANLEY Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas F JW
2 Amy PERRYMAN Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas
3 Katie SCOTT Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas

1 Barney CLACY Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas
2 Sam SMITH Cheltenham & County CC
3 Harry DRIDGE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas
4 George BAZLEY Bristol RC
5 Talan SNOWDEN 73Degrees CC
7 Joel HAWKINS Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas
8 Fletcher ADAMS Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas

1 Claire SMITH Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Jessica CONNER Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Rachel CLAY VC Meudon
4 Harriet GUEST Cotswold Veldrijden
5 Miriam WHITEHURST Radeon-Bike Science RT
6 Donna SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Deborah SMITH Solent Pirates
8 Clair WADDEN Bristol RC
9 Catherine PASCOE New Forest CC
10 Bridget COLLOBY Andover Whls
11 Suzanne WISE C and N Cycles RT
12 Mandy SCOTT Cotswold Veldrijden
13 Verity HORNER

VET 40-49
1 Daniel GUEST Cotswold Veldrijden V40
2 Jamie NORFOLK Pedalon V40
3 Peter KENCH Ride 24/7 V40
4 Benoit DAVIES V40
5 Ben ANSTIE 73Degrees CC V40
6 Simon SNOWDEN 73Degrees CC V40
7 Crispin DOYLE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas V40
8 Kevin BREWER 73Degrees CC V45
9 Jonathan HALL Sotonia CC V45
10 Robin WILMOTT Cotswold Veldrijden V45
11 Daniel CARR Salt & Sham Cycle Club V40
12 Stephen BROWN Dream Cycling V45
13 Philip CONNELL Sotonia CC V45
14 Edward GURNEY Velo Club Venta V45
15 Jonathan GALL Clevedon & District RC V45
17 Julian MANN Velo Club Venta V40
18 Peter KIMBER Cotswold Veldrijden V40
19 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC V45
20 Robin SHORT Performance Cycles V40
21 Jonathan ROBINSON Army Cycling Union V45
22 Ben DARNTON Sotonia CC V40
23 Jez HART Sotonia CC V45
24 Simon BURGESS Bristol CX V40
25 Roger CHAMBERLAIN VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse V45
26 Phil MALAM GS Vecchi V45
27 Tyrone MILLER Velo Club Venta V45
28 Gareth DRIDGE Solent Pirates V45
29 Jonathan GRIGG Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club V45
30 Chris BINT Cotswold Veldrijden V40
31 Carl LANGSTON Cotswold Veldrijden V40
32 Richard COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team V40
33 Dave PHILLIPS Cotswold Veldrijden V45
34 Martin JEFFERY North Hampshire RC V45
35 Martin HORNER V45
36 Paul HUDSON Hargroves Cycles CC V45
37 Neil WATTS V45
37 Carlo MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden V45
39 Laurence SEAWARD Solent Pirates V40
40 Gary HILL DHCyclesport V45
41 Charles SMITH V45
42 Martin PEGLER V40
43 Wout DAVIDSE Sotonia CC V45

VET 50 Plus
1 Owen PATTINSON Owens Cycles V50
2 Mike WILLIAMS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club V55
3 Tim COSTELLO GS Vecchi V55
4 Anthony DYMENT North Hampshire RC V55
5 David COGHILL Dream Cycling V55
6 Richard COLLINS Imperial Racing Team V50
7 Malcolm CROSS Velo Club Venta V60
8 Chris HUTCHINGS Velo Club Venta V50
9 Philip BOARER GS Vecchi V50
10 Martyn DYMOND C and N Cycles RT V50
11 Gary HOBBS Stroud Valley Velos V50
12 Tony DAVIS Dream Cycling V50
13 Robert TUTT Velo Club Venta V50
14 Andrew CRACKNELL V50
15 David WREY V55
16 Antony GREEN New Forest CC V50
17 Peter HUTCHINSON Cotswold Veldrijden V50
18 Jonathan DUDLEY Sotonia CC V55
19 David MARTIN Velo Club Venta V55
20 Martin TURNER Nieuw Bos V50
21 Jon HARRIS Cycle Club Basingstoke V50
22 Martin HUGHES Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club V60
23 Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club V50
24 Michael WEBBER Andover Whls V50
25 Mark WARRINGTON Solent Pirates V50
26 Tim CRUMPTON VC St Raphael V60
27 Mark ALLEN V55
28 John PHILLIPS Sotonia CC V60
29 Paul LOOSEMORE Team Striking Bikes V50
30 Alan KINGSHOTT Solent Pirates V55
31 Dominic LAVAL Hart Evolution Racing Team V50
32 Simon WORTHINGTON GS Vecchi V50
33 Simon FITZJOHN Sotonia CC V65
34 Robin WORMAN Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V55
35 John JOHNS VC Meudon V70
37 James DENNESS Salt & Sham Cycle Club V50
38 Dan COLLOBY Andover Whls V50
39 Rob HARRISON North Hampshire RC V50
40 Brian BURGESS GS Vecchi V65
41 Christopher DEVINE V65
… continued after advert


Under 16 Boys
1 Arthur BOULTON Banjo Cycles M
2 Henry JOHNSON Team Striking Bikes
3 Sam NANOPOULOS Solent Pirates
4 Harry DENNESS Salt & Sham Cycle Club
5 Oliver BIRCH
6 Bryn RUCK Bristol Cycling Development Squad
7 Sebastian BOWLEY Owens Cycles
8 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
9 Euan TAYLOR Salt & Sham Cycle Club
10 Luke WILLIAMS Andover Whls

Under 16 Girls
1 Amy CANTELO Solent Pirates
2 Ella LAWRENCE Solent Pirates
3 Ciara BLOUNT Chapel Tri-Stars

Under 14 Boys
2 Jenson HARRIS Avid Sport
3 Tobias HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Thomas JOHNSON
5 Lewis EVANS Cotswold Veldrijden
6 Oscar PRATT Velo Club Venta
8 Josh Horner

Under 14 Girls
1 Niamh MURPHY Cotswold Veldrijden F
2 Katie-Anne CALTON Solent Pirates
3 Katie Youp

… continued after advert


Under 12
2 Edward CHARLES Charlotteville CC M
3 Ben Coppla Four4th Lights M
4 Lewis SEAWARD Solent Pirates M
5 Melissa COOPER Spokes BPC Racing F
6 Judah Hurr Portsmouth North End CC M
7 William BLOUNT Chapel Tri-Stars M
8 Dylan CHERRUAULT Sulis Scorpions YCA M
9 Ellen PHILLIPS Cotswold Veldrijden F
10 Miles HORNER M
11 George CONNELL Sotonia CC M
12 Louis KIRK Sotonia CC M
13 Felix DARNTON Sotonia CC M
14 Samuel RIDGMENT Sotonia CC M
15 Edward SAMSON Solent Pirates M
16 Bobby Buenfield VC Venta M
17 Luca MASCIA M
18 Charlotte SMITH Solent Pirates F
20 Olivia ALLMAN Velo Club Venta F
21 James Martin Solent Pirates M
22 Alexander RICHARDS Palmer Park Velo RT M
23 Victoria Minelli Charlotteville CC F
24 Caitlin DINNING WyndyMilla F
25 Livvy NANOPOULOU Solent Pirates F
26 Freddie DRIDGE Solent Pirates M
27 Kyran Levey Solent Pirates M
28 Harry LEWIS M
29 Ruby Flavell Sotonia CC F

Under 10
1 Lauren CHARLES Charlotteville CC F
2 Sam GENAZZINI Solent Pirates M
3 James SPENCER Velo Club Venta M
4 Douglas FORRESTER RT – Lazer helmets M
5 Frederick SAMSON Solent Pirates M
6 Charles FORRESTER RT – Lazer helmets M
7 Ross CHERRUAULT Sulis Scorpions YCA M
8 Harry COOPER M
9 Montague Flavell Solent Pirates M
10 William CLAY Solent Pirates M
11 Isabella HALL Sotonia CC F
12 Evie BRAMALL Solent Pirates F
13 Oliver TOOLEY Poole Wheelers CC M
14 Emma DAVIES F
16 Wilfred SEYMOUR M
17 Cypher TINDELL Sprockets Cycle Club M
18 Thomas WILKS Sotonia CC M
19 Adam SHORT M
20 Harry WEBB M
21 Charlie Shepherd Solent Pirates M
22 Caitlyn DAVIES F
23 Evans TINDELL Sprockets Cycle Club M
24 Sammy BAKER Sprockets Cycle Club M
25 Ella RIDGMENT Sotonia CC F
26 Holly Hurr Portsmouth North End CC F
27 Oliver JOHNSON M
28 Marit DAVIDSE Sotonia CC F
29 Aaron WATTS M
30 Alex Levey Solent Pirates M
31 Isabelle SMITH Solent Pirates F
32 Riley TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden M
33 Matilda WILKS Sotonia CC F
34 Thomas MEIGH M
35 Matteo Minelli Charlotteville CC M



Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,