2018 Teams & Riders

A listing of some of the key transfers as well as British* Men’s and Women’s Teams racing domestically and where some British riders are racing internationally

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

2018 Teams & Riders

A listing of some of the key transfers as well as British* Men’s and Women’s Teams racing domestically and where some British riders are racing internationally. Work in progress – EMAIL your team to add to listing or other information 

* or teams racing in Britain but registered in another country

Key Rider Transfers so far:

Men

– Fabio Aru to UAE Emirates
– Mikel Landa to Movistar
– Marcel Kittel to Katusha
– Warren Barguil to Fortuneo
– Alexander Kristoff to UAE
– Peter Kennaugh to Bora
– Matteo Trentin to Michelton Scott
– Magnus Cort to Astana
– Tony Gallopin to AG2R
– Louis Mentjes to Dimension Data
– Elia Viviani to Quickstep
– Bryan Coquard to Vital Concept
– Julian Vermote to Dimension Data
– Dan Martin to UAE
– Alex Dowsett to Katusha
– Danny van Poppel to LottoNL-Jumbo
– Jack Bauer to Michelton Scott
– Jonathan Castroviejo to Sky from Movistar
– David de la Cruz to Sky (Quickstep)
– Matej Mohoric to Bahrain-Merida
– Ryan Mullen to Trek Segafredo
– Chris Lawless to Sky
– David De la Cruz to Sky
– James Knox to Quickstep
– Victor Campenaerts to Lotto Soudal
– Dylan van Baarle to Sky
– Scott Davies to Dimension Data
– Dan McLay to EF Education First-Drapac
– Jacob Vaughan to Lotto Soudal Under 23

Women
– Dani King to WaowDeals Pro Cycling
– Alice Barnes to Canyon/SRAM
– Molly Weaver to Drops Cycling
– Lizzy Banks to UnitedHealthcare
– Claire Rose to Bigla from Visit Dallas
– Kirsten Wild to Wiggle High 5
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

 

British Based Teams

WOMEN

Team Torelli (sponsored by Kuota UK, a valued VeloUK supporter)
Steph Alden
Alice Sharpe
Leah Dixon
Steph Mottram
Gwenno Hughes
Rhiannon Gornall
Laura Massey
Hannah Gruber Stadler
Chloe Baggs
Emily Kay
Jen George
Georgia Mansfield
Jose Gilbert
Kim Baptista
Mads Scott
Autumn Collins


WNT Racing
Eileen Roe
Elise Maes
Lydia Boylan
Natalie Grinczer
Hayley Jones
Mel Lowther
Hayley Simmonds
Aafke Soet
Lea-Lin Teuntenberg
Anna Badegruber


Trek-Drops
Eva Buurman
Anna Christian
Kathrin Hammes
Lizzie Holden
Manon Lloyd
Annasley Park
Abby Mae Parkinson
Lucy Shaw
Abigail van Twisk
Molly Weaver
Tayler Wiles
Hannah Payton
Annie Simpson


Storey Racing (sponsored by Boardman Bikes, a valued VeloUK supporter)
Beth Crumpton
Monica Dew
Hannah Dines
Rebecca Durrell
Neah Evans
EJay Harris
Ffion James
Anna Kay
Joscelin Lowden
Chanel Mason
Emily Nelson
Sarah Storey


Boompods EDCO Velo8 (sponsored by Edco UK, a valued VeloUK supporter)
Ellen McDermott
Hannah Farran,
Jenn Batey,
Laurie Pestana
Sarah Walker
Liz Burrows
Hannah Larbalestier
Rosie Walsh
Lauren Humphreys
Jane Hellewell
Miriam Jessett
Rachel Jary

Juniors
Anna Armstong,
Marie Lynn
Olivia Fawcett
Cadi Jones

 


 

 

Bianchi Dama 2018
Alex Sheehan
Jess Duffy
Sarah King
Emma Cockcroft
Bethan Stubbs
Becky Womersley
Bethany Taylor
Georgie Panchaud


NJC BIEMME ECHELON
Nikki Juniper
Gabby Shaw
Jo Tindley
Jenny Rutter
Kelly Murphy
Maddie gammons
Adele Martin
Emma Coldwell
Annabella Weaver


LIV AWOL U23 Womens Team Squad 2018
Charlotte Broughton (u23)
Clover Murray (u23)
Sarah Lomas (u23)
Isla Rush (u23)
Hannah Bayes (u23)
Emily Bridson (J)
Hannah Graveney (J)
Connie Hayes (J)
Zoe Brookes (J)
Elizabeth Marvelly (J)
Lauren Higham (J)
Rosie Wallace (J)
Savannah Hewson (J)
Charlotte Mcgreevy (Youth)
Harely Pell (youth)
Issy Torrie (U23)
Iona Moir (youth A) (cyclocross only)


Fusion RT Velo Performance 2018
Rebecca Goodson
Corrine Hall
Jenny Holden
Jenny Hudson
Fiona Hunter Johnston
Rebecca Johnson
Emma Lewis
Emily Meakin
Molly Patch
Fiona Redding
Claire Steels


 

Vision Innovative Leisure Women’s Racing Team 2017

Bella Butler; U23; staying
Maddie Howden; U23; Staying
Natasha Reddy; U23; staying
Tamara Davenne; Senior; Staying
Olivia Bentley; Senior; joining from Didcot Phoenix CC
Clare Parkin;Senior; joining from Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
Rebecca Waters; U23; joining from Performance Cycles
Connie Stevens; Junior; joining from Palmer Park

MEN

Team Sky (UCI World Tour)
Leonardo Basso – Italy – age 24
Egan Bernal – Colombia – age 20
Jonathan Castroviejo – Spain – age 30
David de la Cruz – Spain – age 28
Philip Deignan – Ireland – age 34
Jon Dibben – Great Britain – age 23
Owain Doull – Great Britain – age 24
Kenny Elissonde – France – age 26
Chris Froome – Great Britain – age 32
Tao Geoghegan Hart – Great Britain – age 22
Michal Golas – Poland – age 33
Kristoffer Halvorsen – Norway – age 21
Sebastian Henao – Colombia – age 24
Sergio Henao – Colombia – age 30
Benat Intxausti – Spain – age 31
Vasil Kiryienka – Belarus – age 36
Christian Knees – Germany – age 36
Michal Kwiatkowski – Poland – age 27
Chris Lawless – Great Britain – age 22
David Lopez – Spain – age 36
Gianni Moscon – Italy – age 23
Wout Poels – Holland – age 30
Salvatore Puccio – Italy – age 28
Diego Rosa – Italy – age 28
Luke Rowe – Great Britain – age 27
Pavel Sivakov – Russia – age 20
Ian Stannard – Great Britain – age 30
Geraint Thomas – Great Britain – age 31
Dylan van Baarle – Holland – age 25
Lukasz Wisniowski – Poland – age 26


Madison Genesis (UCI Conti)  (sponsored by Madison UK, a valued VeloUK supporter)
George Atkins
Mike Cuming
Taylor Gunman
Rich Handley
Matt Holmes
Tobyn Horton
Johnny McEvoy
Isaac Mundy
Neil van der Ploeg
George Pym
Erick Rowsell
Connor Swift


JLT Condor 2018  (UCI Conti)
Ed Clancy, OBE
Ian Bibby
Graham Briggs
Edmund Bradbury
Germain Burton (U23)
Matthew Gibson (U23)
James Gullen
Ed Laverack (U23)
Tom Moses
Robert McCarthy
Jon Mould
Alistair Slater
Tom Stewart
Ollie Wood (U23)

In Memory of Jason Lowndes (U23) who was killed before he was able to ride for the team


Team Wiggins  (UCI Conti)
Gabriel Cullaigh
Reece Wood
Joey Walker
Nathan Draper
Oliver Robinson
Jacques Sauvagnargues
Dylan Robson
Etienne Georgi
Tom Pidcock
Rob Scott
Jesse Yates
Mark Donovan
Mark Downey
Matthew Teggart, IRL
Michael O’Loughlin, IRL
Corentin Navarro, FRA
James Fouche, NZL
Campbell Stewart, NZL


One Pro Cycling  (UCI Conti)
Tom Baylis,
Karol Domagalski, (POL)
Hayden McCormick, (NZL)
James Oram, (NZL)
Pete Williams,
Chris Latham,
Jake Scott,
Szymon Tracz, (POL)
Jake Kelly
Emils Liepins, (LAT)


Holdsworth  (UCI Conti)
Russell Downing
Jake Womersley
Tom Mazzone
Leon Mazzone
Mattia Viel (Italy)
Damien Shaw (Ireland)
Sean Mckenna (Ireland)
Conn McDunphy (Ireland)
Dermot Trulock (Ireland)
Björn Thurau (Germany)
Seid Lidze ( Italy )
Nick Yallouris ( Aus )
Bryan McCrystal ( Ireland )

Staff
Dean Downing (DS/Coach)


Vitus Pro Cycling   (UCI Conti)  (Valued VeloUK Supporter)
Joshua Hunt
Adam Kenway
Grant Martin
Harrison Jones (20)
Joe Reilly (18)
Tim Torrie (18)
Liam Davies (18)
Andy Shackel (23)
Leon Gledhill (21)
Julio Amores Palacios (25)
Deins Kanepejs
Ben Walsh


Canyon Eisberg (UCI)  

New Riders
Andy Tennant
Charlie Tanfield
Alex Paton
Louis Rose-Davies
Charles Page

Riders from last season
Joe Fry
Dexter Gardias
James Lowsley-Williams
Matt Nowell
Chris Opie
Jack Pullar
Max Stedman
Harry Tanfield
Rory Townsend

Non UCI

Onimpex-Bioracer 2018

Seniors
Ryan Pyke (1st cat )
Ryan Ashcroft (1st cat U23 )
Dan Whelan (1st cat )
Mike Ashurst (2nd )

Paul Lally ( 2nd cat )

Vets
Group A
Chris Quinn, (2nd cat)

Age group B
Chris Spencer

Age group C
Andy Bennett ( 2nd cat )

Age group D
Steve Davies
John Cosgrove

Age group E
Joey Williams
Steve Jolley
Ken Jones

 


 

Primera-TeamJobs 2018

Seniors
Jason Gault
Martin Rowland
Jacob Aries
Sam Wasdsley
Paul Jones
Max Moyles
Julian Lockwood
Alex Collins
Lewis Keightley.

Juniors
Tom Temple,
Conor Chandler,
Charlie Kelly,
Charlie Walters
Elliot Cox

 


 

Cycling Sheffield 2018 (kit by Bioracer Onimpex, valued supporter of VeloUK)

Riders
Charlie Renshaw
Jake Tanner
Joe Clark
Dan Pullen
Harry Yates
Kieran Savage
Louis Szymanski

Manager
Dave Coulson
cyclingsheffield.com


Shutt Velo Rapide Ridley RT (sponsored by Shutt Velo Rapide, a valued VeloUK supporter)
Ash Mahoney
Billy Leason
Chris Bennett
Chris Jackson
Daniel John Marron
Gareth Harvey
George Day
Ian Munday
Jered Allcock
Jos Busby
Julia Chatterton
Justin Belcher
Kieran Munday
Leon O’Rourke
Lisa Rogers
Luke Souter
Phil O’Connor
Richard Brain
Simon Smith
Steven Van Niekerk
Timb Hiscocks
Tom Giddings


Richardsons – Trek 2018
Simon Alexander
Matt Clements U23
Pete Cocker U23
Tobias Dahlhaus U23
James Jenkins U23
Frank Longstaff U23
Ollie Maxwell U23
Josh Outram U23
Tommy Power U23
James Rix
Luke Ryan
George Wood


Ribble Pro Cycling
Dan Bigham
John Archibald
Ethan Vernon
Will Brown
Will Corbett
Richard Haughton
David Hewitt
Ed Hopper
Richard Jones
Alex Luhrs
Tom Timothy
Jonny Wale
Si Wilson
Gruffudd Lewis
Jack Rees


Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Marcin Bialoblocki
Mark Perry
Andrew Williams
Rhys Lloyd
Jacob Pilkington

Lewis Braithwaite
TBC
TBC

Team Management
Gary Smith
Grant Bayton
Ben Luckwell


Saint Piran
Steve Lampier
Fraser Martin
Joe Evans
Sam Williams
Will Harper


Pro Vision Elite Race Team
Ben Joughin
Alex Simmons
Simon Bradeley
Jon Bourne
Joe Brannan
Dan Brough
Ben LLoyd

Pro Vision – Steve Joughin Junior Academy
George Mills Keeling
Farley Barber
Sam Beeston
Alex Coats
Nik James.

Team Managers elite: Steve Joughin / Simon Bradeley
Team Manager Junior : Jon Mills Keeling / Steve Joughin


Team HJL
Arlen Vartazarian
Michael Krukov
Steve Coxshall


TAAP Cervelo 2018
Lewis Atkins
Matthew Downie
Harvey McNaughton
Harry Veale
Sam Christy
Ben Irving
Kieran Blay
Ryan Visser
Matt Bone
Phil Peters
Sevi Webb


 

Nuun-Sigma Sport-London 2018
Anthony Anderson
George Gori
Tom Hargreaves
Justin Hoy
Henry Latimer
Martin Lonie
Richard Mardle
Chris McNamara
James Moss
Rob Moore
Barney Purbrook
Dylan Thomas
Lee Smith
Chris Snook

Rider/Manager: Cameron Fraser
DS: Chris Halls
Mechanic: Max Knott


Innovation Trek Youth Team
Juniors
George Elliott, Innovation Trek
Louis Evans, innovation Trek
Sam Carmichael, sportscity
Brandon Frasier-Thomson, Innovation Trek
Jack Smith, Innovation Trek

Youth A
Joel Ackers, innovation Trek
Harry Paveley, Innovation Trek
Thomas Halfpenny, Cheshire Maverick cc

Youth B development riders
Jamie Brown, East Lands Velo
Sam Pendrill, Cheshire Maverick C


Giant Halifax RT 2018

Junior Team
James Bunting
Tom Dussek
Josh Greenwood
Max Rushby
Dylan Westley
Jenson Young

The Youth A riders
John Culpan
Bob Donaldson
Junior Jackson
Billy Lazenby

Development Riders
Marcus Hiley
Tom Sheard
Oliver Walton


Zappi Junior RT
Ben Healy
Lewis Hartley
Callum MacLeod
Mason Hollyman
Tom Couzins
Jamieson Blaine


Worx Factory Racing
Matthew Owen
Richard Mondzein
George Oehlert
Rupert Baker
Paul Hollingsworth
Tom Duncan


Team B38/Underpin Racing
Rick Bailey
Calum Brown
Patrick Clark
Archie Cross
Eugene Cross
Freddie Jagger
Andy Nichols
Jude Taylor


Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lakeman
Aaron Preston
Toby Tanfield
Ross Turner


Flamme Rouge Cycling Team

Alexi Edwards (Junior)
Matt Exley
Billy Fadden (U23)
Elliot Haigh (U23)
Will Scott
Riley Searle (Junior)
Jack Steel-Jessop (U23)
Oliver Taylor
Matt Webster


Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2018
Ant Moye
Cam Woolsey U23
Charlie Passfield U23
Chris Dredge
Doug Coleman
Ed Clemens
Frazier Carr
Jack Waller
Jake Hales
Jordan Peacock
Marcus Burnett U23
Mark Baines
Michael Smith
Rupert Graham
Stanley Kennett
Tim Allen U23
Tommy Bustard


ActiveEdge Race Team

Samuel Woodfield
Kieran Buffham
Josh Wallis
Laurence Kirby
Paul Pardoe
Freddy Pett
Corey Ring
Chris Pithey
Debbie Rycraft (female)


ZeroBC Race Team
Matthew Alder
Patrick Biel (POL)
Mike Devaney
Paul Elcock
Angus Fisk
Greg Fitzek
Ben Kenneally
Adam Lowe
Jonny Revis
Andy Wilde

ZeroBC Development Team (Junior)
Joe Baker
Harry Gillett
Harrison Knight
Jacob Knight
Rod Niels
Kartik Thite
Harvey Weinberger


BPF Cycling 2018

Team
Dave Tilling (Captain)
Russell Peace
Archie Whyte
Tom Hogan
Ashley Fletcher
Jack Salvidge
Rob Telford
Adam Robertson
Adam Toole

Management:
Matthew Herbert
Andrea Herbert
Mike Alley


Contour cycles RT 2018

Dave Mitchinson
Ian Hayter
Barron Mendelssohn
Adam Swan

DS/Owner: Stophe Cunningham


Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich

Men
Gabriel Fowden (U23)
Liam Manser (U23)
Jack Hardwicke (U23)
Dougal Toms (U23)
Ross Fawcett
Josh Aiken

Women
Gemma Melton
Cindy Berry

Owner: Mark Reynolds

Manager/DS: James Fletcher

Mechanic: Andy James


Team ASL 2018

Pete Morris
Stuart Harvey
Cameron Cragg U23
Martin Gibbs
John Powell
Russell Shingles
Steve Kane
Mikey Weavers U23
Jamie Lowden


Team KTM 2018

Retained riders
Peter Barusevicus
Fraser Rounds
Julian Varley U23
Andrew Disley
Alex Harvey U23
Adam Robinson

New riders
Kieran Brady
Will Fox
Callum Ferguson
Dave Shackleton
Andy Turner
Gavin Taylor U23
Oliver Peckover U23
Joe Hill U23 1st year U23
Jordan Reed 1st year U23
David Kovács U23 (Hungarian national champion at junior and under 23 level in both road and TT)


TBW23 2018
Riders from 2017
Harry Ribbons U25
Daniel Nieto U23
James McKay U23
Oliver Cliff U23
Tyler Lemmon U23
Lyster Romero U23
Hamish Carrick U23

New for 2018
David Reece U25
Josh Housley U23
Josh Copley U23
Michael Hall U23
James Ambore-Parish U23
Fabian Horrocks U23
James O’Connell U23
Matthew Shepherd U23
Max McMurdo U23
Tom Knight (IRL) U23


Goma Dakwerken-VDB Steenhouwerij CT (Belgium)
Ben Foames
Peter Merrit
Joe Sutton
George Clark
Tomos Owens


Bloodwise QSW Cycling Team
Josh Rock,
James Madgwick,
Sean Dunlea,
Harry Thompson,
Bradley Nelson
Elia Fullertoni (ITA)


Southdowns Bikes/Casco Pet Race Team
Paul Barnard (DS and rider)
Matthew Bubear (Sponsor and rider)
Simon McNamara (Road Captain)
James Bonham
Stuart Bettis
Gary Brind
Steve Cavey
Steve Calland
Ollie Fenton
Charlie Heffernen (new to the team for 2018)
Callum Clark (new to the team for 2018)
Rich Cartland (new to the team for 2018)
Will Fazackerley


CHATEAU IMPNEY
Luke Hardman
Martin Canes


Holburn Cycles 2018 Race Team
John Christie – DS/Rider
Calum Gibb – U23
Aaron Johnson – U23
Alex Marr – U23
Joel Robertson – U23
Samuel Langlois Lopez – U23
Thomas Dalgarno – U23

 


Fred’s race team ( Fred Williams cycles)
Craig Guy. Road & crits.
Theo Merchant. Road & crits
James Ratcliffe Road. Crits & TT
Jon Williams. Road, crits & cx
Will Hodkiss. Road & crits
Al Bland. Road & crits.
Mike Williams team manager.


2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

INTERNATIONAL TEAMS WITH BRITISH RIDERS

Boels Dolman
Lizzie Deignan

Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
Katie Archibald
Lucy Garner
Grace Garner
Elinor Barker

Canyon/SRAM
Hannah Barnes
Alice Barnes

United Healthcare
Lizzy Banks

Cervélo Bigla
Claire Rose

MEN

Tarteletto-Isorex (Belgium UCI Conti)
Andy Leigh

UAE Emirates
Ben Swift

Katusha
Alex Dowsett

Trek Segafredo
Ryan Mullen

Quickstep
James Knox

Lotto Soudal U23
Jacob Vaughan

Lotto Soudal
James Shaw

EF Education First(new name to be added)
Daniel McLay
Hugh Carthy

Dimension Data
Steve Cummings
Mark Cavendish
Scott Davies
Scott Thwaites

Aqua Blue
Adam Blythe
Matt Brammeier
Mark Christian
Andrew Fenn
Daniel Pearson
Conor Dunne

Team Sky
Jon Dibben
Owain Doull
Chris Froome
Tao Geoghegan-Hart
Chris Lawless
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Geraint Thomas

Memil CCN ProCycling‏
Ben Hetherington (GB)
Rob Orr (GB)
Jacob Tipper (GB)

Wanty-Groupe Gobert
Mark McNally

Mitchelton-Scott
Simon Yates
Adam Yates

Development
Jacob Hennessey

CT Soenens – Booom
Jo Laverick
Harrison Wood
Matt Ellis

SEG RA
Stephen Williams

EMAIL your team to add to listing or other information 

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 


Cycle Division’s New Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK