2020 Events

Listing of major events in Britain and abroad for men and women


RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

2020 Events

BRITISH ROAD/CRIT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Elite: Rumour and I stress rumour, is that the road championships will be in the Birmingham area on June 20/21st (Tt before that I expect). The date makes sense as the Tour de France is on early due to the Olympics. The area has not been confirmed but is expected to be a multi-year deal.


Masters Circuit Race Championships

2020 British Cycling National Masters Circuit Race Championships
Saturday 13th And Sunday 14th June at Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Nottingham


TLI CYCLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

Circuit Race Championships 1
Saturday 30th May, (Youth, J/WJ/E/F/G/H), Marsh Tracks, Rhyl, N Wales. GWRT

Circuit Race Championships 2
Sunday 31st May, (S/M/A/B/C/D), Marsh Tracks, Rhyl, N Wales. GWRT

Road Race Championships 1
Sunday 9th August, (J Male/S/M/A/B), Holt Circ. GWRT

Road Race Championships 2
Sunday 16th August, (WJ Female/C/D/E/F/G/H) Holt Circ. GWRT

Time Trial Championship
Sunday 13th September (Juniors & Older) TBA GWRT

Hill Climb Championship
Sunday 27th September (Juniors & Older) TBA GWRT

UCI events in Britain
26th April:         16th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic 1.2
1/2 May:            Tour de Yorkshire Women 2.1
30th April-3rd May: Tour de Yorkshire Men 2.Pro *
8-13 June:          Women's Tour 2.WWT
15 Aug:             Women's Ride London 1.Pro *
16 Aug:             Men's Ride London 1.UWT
21-23 Aug:          Women's Tour of Scotland 2.1
6-13 September:     Tour of Britain 2.Pro *

Pro Series events: “The current HC class will disappear and be replaced by a new division of races called the UCI ProSeries. This will be composed of current HC and Class 1 events that will adhere to a demanding list of specifications” – UCI

… continued after advert

World Tour Races (Men)
21-26 January:          Santos Tour Down Under AUS
2 February:             Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race AUS
23-29 February:         UAE Tour
29 February:            Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite BEL
7 March:                Strade Bianche ITA
8-15 March:             Paris-Nice FRA
11-17 March:            Tirreno-Adriatico ITA
21 March                Milan-Sanremo ITA
25 March                AG Driedaagse Brugge-De Panne BEL
27 March:               E3 BinckBank Classic BEL
23-29 March:            Volta Ciclista a Catalunya ESP
29 March:               Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields BEL
1 April:                Dwars door Vlaanderen BEL
5 April:                Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour de Flanders BEL
6-11 April              Itzulia Basque Country ESP
12 April:               Paris-Roubaix FRA
19 April:               Amstel Gold Race NED
22 April:               La Flèche Wallonne BEL
26 April:               Liège-Bastogne-Liège BEL
01 May:                 Eschborn-Frankfurt GER
28 Apr-3 May:           Tour de Romandie SUI
09-31 May:              Giro d'Italia ITA
31 May-07 June:         Critérium du Dauphiné FRA
7-14 June:              Tour de Suisse SUI
5-11 July:              Tour de Pologne POL
27 June-19 July:        Tour de France FRA
25 July:                San Sebastian ESP
16 August:              RideLondon-Surrey Classic GBR
16 August:              EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg GER
23 August:              Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France FRA
14 Aug - Sept 6         La Vuelta ciclista a España ESP
31 Aug-6 Sep:           BinckBank Tour
11 Sep:                 Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec CAN
13 Sep:                 Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal CAN
10 Oct:                 Il Lombardia ITA
15-20 Oct:              Gree-Tour of Guangxi CHN

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

World Tour Races (Women)
01 Feb:             Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race  AUS
7 Mar:              Strade Bianche ITA
15 Mar:             Bevrijdingsronde van Drenthe NED
22 Mar:             Trofeo Alfredo Binda - Comune di Cittiglio ITA
26 Mar:             AG Driedaagse Brugge-De Panne BEL
29 Mar:             Gent-Wevelgem In Flanders Fields BEL
05 Apr:             Ronde van Vlaanderen / Tour des Flandres BEL
19 Apr:             Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition NED
22 Apr:             La Flèche Wallonne Féminine BEL
26 Apr:             Liège-Bastogne-Liège Femmes BEL
07-09 May:          Tour of Chongming Island - UCI Women's WorldTour CHN
08-13 Jun:          Women's Tour GBR
26 Jun-05 Jul:      Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile ITA
19 Jul:             La Course by Le Tour de France FRA
08 Aug:             Postnord UCI WWT Vårgårda WestSweden TTT SWE
09 Aug:             Postnord UCI WWT Vårgårda WestSweden RR SWE
13-16 Aug:          Ladies Tour of Norway NOR
22 Aug:             GP de Plouay - FRA
25-30 Aug:          Boels Ladies Tour NED
5-6 Sep:            Ceratizit Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta ESP
20 Oct:             Tour of Guangxi - UCI Women's WorldTour CHN

Early Season Events (Not all)
Feb 9:            Perfs Pedal:
Feb 23:           Primavera RR:
Feb 23:           Clayton Velo Spring Handicap
Mar 1:            Severn Bridge:
Mar 7:            Eddie Soens
Mar 8:            Jock Wadley
Mar 8:            Evesham Vale RR
Mar 14:           Roy Thame:
Mar 14:           Gifford RR:
Mar 15:           Betty Pharoah Memorial
Mar 21:           Primal Europe Classic
Mar 22:           Wally Gimber RR
Mar 28:           Scottish Womens RR Series #1
Mar 29:           Women's Team Series (Dave Peck Mem)
* involving Elite riders and others

Premier Calender (Men’s Road Series) (Provisional)

19th April:      East Cleveland Klondike GP
10th May:        Lincoln GP
30-31 May:       Tour of the Reservoir
14th June:       Lancaster GP
28th June:       Beaumont GP
5th July:        Circuit of the Mendips
12th July:       Stockton GP
19th July:       Ryedale Grasscrete GP

Women's National Road Series (Provisional)
10th May:        Lincoln GP
30-31:           Tour of Reservoir
24th June:       Otley GP
28th June:       Curlew Cup
5th July:        CiCLE Classic
10th July:       Barnsley Town Centre Races
12th July:       Stockton GP
18th July:       Ryedale Grasscrete GP

 British Women’s Team Cup
Sat 14 Mar, Milton Keynes Bowl
Sun 29 Mar, Virginia Waters
Sun 26 Apr, Coalville
Sun 31 May, Banbury
Sat 04 Jul, Oakley
Sun 09 Aug, Naseby
Sun 23 Aug, Bourne TTT

Men's Elite Series (Provisional)
24th June:         Otley GP
3rd July:          Wales Open Criterium
8th July:          Sheffield GP
21st July:         Colne GP

CTT Time Trial Championships

May 31:            Circuit TT Champs
June 13:           25 mile Women/Juniors Championship
June 14:           25 mile Men's Championship
June 28:           Team Time Trial Championship
July 5:            50 mile Championship
July 18:           24hr Championship
Aug 16:            100 mile Championship
Aug 23:            12hr Championship
Sept 6:            10 mile Championship
Oct 11:            Closed Circuit Championship
Oct 25:            Hill Climb Championship

Tour Series
Still waiting for details

YOUTH

Youth Major Race Calendar 2020

July 5:           Redbridge Youth National Circuit Championships

Youth National Circuit Series
1. April 18/19:   Pembrey Youth 2-Day
2. May 8:         Loughborough University
3. May 22-24:     Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour
4. May 30:        Hillingdon
5. June 27/28:    Cyclopark 2-Day
6. July 12:       Scarborough
7. August 29-31:  North West Youth Tour

JUNIORS

July 18:          Road Championships Time Trial (North West)
July 19:          Road Race Championships (North West)

Junior Women National Road Series
1. April 4/5:     Witham Hall 2-Day
2. April 17-19:   Junior Women’s Tour of the Mendips
3. August 2:      Chitterne Road Race
4. August 29-31:  Junior Women’s Tour of Wales

Junior Men National Road Series
1. March 22:     Hatherleigh Junior Road Race
2. April 17-19:  Junior Tour of the Mendips
3. May 17:       Cadence Junior Road Race
4. May 22-24:    Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour
5. June 20/21:   Spokes Junior Road Race
6. June 28:      Monmouthshire Junior Grand Prix
7. July 5:       Junior CiCLE Classic
8. July 26:      Bath RC Junior RR
9. August 28-31: Junior Tour of Wales

Other Major Events

Cyclo-Cross

National Trophy Series 2020:
Round 1: Westmorland County Showground, Milnthorpe: 3-4 October
Round 2: Moorways, Derby: 24-25 October
Round 3: Cyclopark, Kent: 7-8 November
Round 4: Pontispool Sports Centre, Taunton: 21-22 November
Round 5: York Cycle Sport, York: 12-13 December

National Cyclo-cross Championships 2021:
The South of England Showground, Crawley: 9-10 January

Track
Youth/Junior Track Champs    August 8th-12th
Youth Omnium Championship:   July 18
Masters Track Championships: 25-28 June

Portsmouth Easter Open:      April 11
Dundee GP:                   May 13/14
Quibell Park Endurance:      May 30-31
VCL Open Meeting:            July 4
Brixton Super Madison:       July 12
SES Racing Summer GP:        July 18
York Sprint GP:              August 30/31
Newport GP:                  November 21

Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK