A look at the podiums for all the categories at the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross series so far ahead of the final round at Ipswich
National Trophy 2017/18 Podiums
Men
1. Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s ME
2. Yorben Van Tichelt Era-Circus ME
3. Jeremy Durrin Neon-Velo Cycling Team ME
Elite Women
1. Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing
2. Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing J
3. Anna Kay EDCO Continental U23
Women Veterans
1. Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
2. Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC
3. Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
Junior Men
1. Ben Tulett Beeline Bicycles RT MJ
2. Lewis Askey Team Backstedt/Hotchillee MJ
3. Cameron Mason Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers MJ
Junior Women
1. Harriet Harnden – T-Mo Racing
2. Amy Perryman – Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
3. Fiona Turnbull – Speedflex Race Team
Veteran 40
1. Kris Lapere Annequin Cycling Team
2. Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
3. Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT
Veteran 50
1. Chris Young PHMAS/Paul MilnesOldfieldERT
2. Stephen Knight Team Jewson Racing-Polypipe
3. Pete Middleton Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets
Under 16 Girls
1. Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield
2. Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC
3. Eluned King Towy Riders
Under 14 Girls
1. Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2. Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers
3. Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff J.I.F.
Under 16 Boys
1. Joseph Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield
2. Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC
3. Finlay Pickering Hull Thursday RC
Under 14 Boys
1. Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club
2. Ben Askey RST Racing Team
3. Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle RT
… continued after advert
MENS
1 Thomas Pidcock Telenet Fidea Lions MU23
2 Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s ME
3 Jim Aernouts Telenet Fidea Lions ME
WOMEN
1 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing FE
2 Eva Lechner Clif Pro Team FE
3 Anna Kay EDCO Continental FU23
Veteran Women
1 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com V40
2 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC V45
3 Isla Rowntree Islabikes V45
Junior Men
1 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC MJ
2 Lewis Askey Team Backstedt/Hotchillee MJ
3 Ben Tulett Beeline Bicycles RT MJ
Junior Women
1 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing FJ
2 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing FJ
3 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team FJ
Veteran 40
1 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
2 Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT
3 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized
Veteran 50
1 Timothy Davies CC AbergavennyJP
2 Stephen Knight Team JewsonMIRacing
3 Chris Young PH-MAS/Paul Milnes
Under 16 Girls
1 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/
2 Eluned King Towy Riders
3 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC
Under 14 Girls
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers
2 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wh
3 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF
Under 16 Boys
1 Alec Gregory Loughborough
2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Finlay Pickering PH-MAS/Paul Milnes
Under 14 Boys
1 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 Ben Askey RST Racing Team
3 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle RT
… continued after advert
Elite Men
1 Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
2 Yorben Van Tichelt Era-Circus
3 Liam Killeen Malvern Cycle Sport
Women/Junior/Under 23
1 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing J
2 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club
3 Sophie Thackray PH-MAS/Paul Milnes
Junior Women
1 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing
2 Amy Perryman Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
3 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team
Junior Men
1 Ben Tulett Beeline Bicycles RT
2 Cameron Mason Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers
3 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC
Veteran Women
1 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross
2 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC F
3 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
Vet 50
1 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT
2 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs
3 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing
Vet 40
1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
2 Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT
3 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
Under 16 Girls
1 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC
2 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes
3 Josie Nelson Lichfield City CC
Under 14 Girls
1 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff J.I.F.
2 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers
3 Anoushka Minale Hub V?lo
Under 16 Boys
1 Joseph Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes
2 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC
Under 14 Boys
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle RT
2 Christopher Hilbert Sherwood Pines
3 Huw Buck-Jones Dyffryn Conwy
… continued after advert
Senior & Under 23 Men
1 Braam Merlier Steylaerts – Betfirst
2 Yentl Bekaert Telenet Fidea Lions
3 Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
Women
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club
2 Sophie Wright Renvale RT
3 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing
Junior Women
1 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing
2 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross
3 Abbie Manley Hargroves-Ridley-Mont
Junior Men
1 Cameron Mason Leslie Bike Shop
2 Callum Macleod Pedalon.co.uk
3 Matthew Ellis Steve Poole Plant
Vet Women
1 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross
2 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC
3 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
VET 40 Plus
1 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
2 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
3 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk
VET 50 Plus
1 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JPSigns&Print
2 Pete Middleton Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets
3 Steven Davies Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
Under 16 Girls
1 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield
2 Josie Nelson Lichfield City CC
3 Eluned King Towy Riders
Under 14 Girls
1 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers
2 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 Anoushka Minale Hub V?lo
Under 16 Boys
1 Alec Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough
2 Jamie Johnston Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers
3 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC
Under 14 Boys
1 Ben Askey RST Racing Team
2 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Round 5 – Peel Park (Bradford)
Men’s Elite
1 Braam Merlier Steylaerts – Betfirst ME
2 Grant Ferguson CST American Eagle ME
3 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD ME
Women
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club U23
2 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing
3 Amira Mellor PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield U23
Junior Women
1 Amy Perryman Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
2 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
3 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing
Junior Men
1 Cameron Mason Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers
2 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC
3 Jenson Young PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield
Veteran Women
1 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC V45
2 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com V40
3 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo V40
Vet 40
1 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
2 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing
3 Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT
Vet 50
1 Pete Middleton Zepnat.com RT
2 Timothy Gould Zepnat.com RT
3 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny
Under 16 Girls
1 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes
2 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC
3 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles
Under 16 Boys
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wh
2 Daniel Barnes Lichfield
3 Emile Alexander Lichfield
Under 14 Girls
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth
2 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wh
3 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF
Under 14 Boys
1 Joshua Tarling W/Wales Cycle RT
2 Ben Askey RST Racing Team
3 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road&Path
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director