This year’s Chestnut Homes Lincoln Grand Prix will be on May 13 with races for men and women
News: Lincoln Grand Prix
The The Chestnut Homes Lincoln Grand Prix is set to return to the streets of Lincoln on May 13th.
The race is famous for its cobbled climb of Michaelgate and passing the Castle and Cathedral in historic Lincoln
2018 will be the 63rd annual running of the Lincoln Grand Prix which for some years has been the oldest single day classic in the UK. The men’s event was joined a few years ago by the Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix on the same day and these are planned to be the finale of the Lincoln Festival of Cycling.
Event organisers are working hard to secure the finances to run the the full 5 event programme which includes a cycling themed film night, City centre criterium racing for all abilities and ages, a cycle sportive, an uphill dash on the Michaelgate cobbles and then the 2 Grand Prix races.
… continued after advert
Former Winners
WOMEN
2017 Alice Barnes
2016 Alice Barnes
2015 Lizz1e Armitstead (Women’s RR Championship)
MEN
2017 Ian Bibby – JLT Condor
2016 Tom Stewart – Madison Genesis
2015 Peter Kennaugh – Team Sky
2014 Yanto Barker – Team Raleigh
2013 Peter Kennaugh – Team Isle Of Man
2012 Russell Downing – Endura Racing
2011 Scott Thwaites – Endura Racing
2010 Chris Newton – Rapha Condor Sharp
2009 Russell Downing – Candi TV Racing Team
2008 Russell Downing – Pinarello Racing Team
2007 Dean Downing – Rapha Condor Racing Team
2006 Kristian House – recycling.co.uk
2005 Russell Downing – recycling.co.uk
2004 David O’Loughlin – Total Cycling (Ireland)
2003 Mark Lovatt – Life Repair CRT
2002 Huw Pritchard – Angliasport
2001 John Tanner – Ribble – Pro Vision
2000 Chris Newton – Middridge Cycle Racing Team
1999 Saulius Ruskis – Team Oktos – MBK(France)
1998 Chris Lillywhite – Harrods
1997 John Tanner – Controlware
1996 Kevin Dawson – Optimum Performance
1995 Mark Walsham – Tritech
1994 Chris Walker – Lex – Townsend
1993 Keith Reynolds – Banana Energy Fruit
1992 John Charlesworth – Ace Racing Team
1991 Paul Curran – Manchester Wheelers
1990 Brian Smith – Velo Club d’Or
1989 Mark Gornall – Manchester Wheelers
1988 Paul Curran – Manchester Wheelers
1987 Paul Curran – Manchester Wheelers
1986 Paul Curran – Manchester Wheelers
1985 Darryl Webster – Manchester Wheelers
1984 Neil Martin – Angliasport
1983 Malcolm Elliott – Manchester Wheelers
1982 Mark Bell- Manchester Wheelers
1981 Phil Thomas – Liverpool Mercury
1980 Steve Joughin – Manchester Wheelers
1979 Geoff Taylor – Liverpool Century
1978 Steve Lawrence – VC Olympia Sport
1977 Dave Cuming – Kirkby Cycling Club
1976 Bill Nickson – East Liverpool Wheelers
1975 Tony Gornall – Clayton Velo
1974 Steve Heffernan – Archer Road Club
1973 Dave Vose – Kirkby Cycling Club
1972 Phil Edwards – Western Road Club
1971 Dave Allen – Birkenhead North End CC
1970 Tom Mullins – Rockingham Cycling Club
1969 Pete Smith – Clifton Cycling Club
1968 Doug Dailey – Kirkby Cycling Club
1967 Des Thompson – New Zealand
1966 John Clarey – Woolwich Cycling Club
1965 Arthur Durham – England
1964 Albert Hitchen – Falcon Cycles
1963 Albert Hitchen – Viking Cycles
1962 Jim Grieves – Helyett Cycles
1961 John Perks – Falcon Cycles
1960 John Perks – Falcon Cycles
1959 Ron Coe – Elswick Hopper
1958 Ron Coe – Elswick Hopper
1957 Ron Coe – Wilson Cycles
1956 Bob Eastwood – Huddersfield Road Club
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique