Michal Kwiatkowski wins Algarve, Tim Wellens wins Ruta Del Sol and Alexey Lutsenko wins the Tour of Oman
International Result Roundup Feb 18
Volta Algarve
Final Stage
1. Michal Kwiatkowski, Team Sky 4:18:02
2. Rúben Guerreiro, Trek-Segafredo 00:04
3. Serge Pauwels, Dimension Data 00:08
4. Stefan Küng, BMC Racing Team 00:13
5. Cesare Benedetti, Bora-Hansgrohe 00:15
6. Dion Smith, Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00:17
7. Simon Geschke, Team Sunweb
8. Julen Moreno, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:23
9. Ben Swift, UAE Team Emirates 00:29
10. Frederik Backaert, Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00:35
Final Overall
1. Michal Kwiatkowski, Team Sky 18:54:11
2. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky 01:31
3. Tejay van Garderen, BMC Racing Team 02:16
4. Bauke Mollema, Trek-Segafredo 02:22
5. Bob Jungels, Quick-Step Floors 02:33
6. Jaime Roson, Movistar Team 02:49
7. Maximilian Schachmann, Quick-Step Floors 02:50
8. Serge Pauwels, Dimension Data
9. Felix Grossschartner, Bora-Hansgrohe 02:51
10. Nelson Oliveira, Movistar Team 02:54
14. Daniel Martin, UAE Team Emirates 03:29
24. Philippe Gilbert, Quick-Step Floors 04:18
27. Richie Porte, BMC Racing Team 04:28
34. Ben Swift, UAE Team Emirates
47. Scott Thwaites, Dimension Data 07:34
110. Owain Doull, Team Sky 26:18
117. Ryan Mullen, Trek-Segafredo 28:09
Other Stages
1. Dylan Groenwegen
2. Michal Kwiatkowski
3. Geraint Thomas
4. Dylan Groenwegen
… continued after advert
Ruta Del Sol
Final Stage
1. David De La Cruz, Team Sky 0:17:12
2. Andrey Amador, Movistar Team 0:00:06
3. Stef Clement, LottoNL-Jumbo
4. Alexis Gougeard, AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:07
5. Marc Soler, Movistar Team 0:00:09
6. Wout Poels, Team Sky 0:00:11
7. Dylan van Baarle, Team Sky
8. Tim Wellens, Lotto Soudal 0:00:14
9. Jan Tratnik, CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:24
10. Luis León Sanchez, Astana Pro Team
11. Chris Froome
43. James Shaw
Final Overall
1. Tim Wellens, Lotto Soudal 17:41:50
2. Wout Poels, Team Sky 0:00:08
3. Marc Soler, Movistar Team 0:00:27
4. Jakob Fuglsang, Astana Pro Team 0:00:30
5. Luis León Sanchez, Astana Pro Team
6. Mikel Landa, Movistar Team 0:00:42
7. Steven Kruijswijk, LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:19
8. Simon Clarke, EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:01:41
9. Andrey Amador, Movistar Team 0:01:51
10. Chris Froome, Team Sky 0:01:57
58. James Shaw, Lotto Soudal
Other Stages
1. Thomas Boudat
2. Wout Poels
3. Sacha Modolo
4. Tim Wellens
… continued after advert
Haut Var Matin
Final Stage
1. Jonathan Hivert
2. Alexis Vuillermoz
3. Rudy Molard
Overall
1. Jonathan Hivert
2. Alexis Vuillermoz
3. Rudy Molard
4. Valentin Madouas
5. Thibaut Pinot
Tour of Oman
Final Stage
1. Alexander Kristoff, UAE Team Emirates 3:11:29
2. Bryan Coquard, Vital Concept Club
3. Giacomo Nizzolo, Trek-Segafredo
4. Magnus Nielsen, Astana Pro team
5. Nathan Haas, Katusha-Alpecin
6. Davide Martinelli, Quick-Step Floors
7. Amaury Capiot, Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
9. Benjamin Declercq, Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
10. Floris Gerts, Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
35. Mark Christian
40. Mark Cavendish
48. Dan Pearson
57. Andy Fenn
58. Mark McNally
Final Overall
1. Alexey Lutsenko, Astana Pro team 22:49:50
2. Moreno Angel Lopez, Astana Pro team 0:00:11
3. Gorka Izagirre, Bahrain-Merida 0:00:28
4. Jesus Herrada, Cofidis, Solutions Credit 0:00:30
5. Nathan Haas, Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:32
6. Dries Devenyns, Quick-Step Floors 0:01:05
7. Daniel Navarro, Cofidis, Solutions Credit 0:01:14
8. Odd Christian Eiking, Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:24
9. Merhawi Kudus, Dimension Data 0:01:29
10. Rui Costa, UAE Team Emirates 0:01:37
11. Dan Pearson
18. Mark Christian
68. Andy Fenn
77. Mark McNally
109. Mark Cavendish
Other Stages
1. Bryan Coquard
2. Nathan Haas
3. Greg Avermaet
4. Magnus Cort
5. Miguel Lopez
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique