Startlist: 46th Severn Bridge RR

This Sunday sees the 46th running of the Severn Bridge Road Race in Bristol – here’s the startlist

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Startlist: 46th Severn Bridge RR

Race HQ – Avon Riding Centre For The Disabled, Kings Weston Road, Henbury, Bristol BS10 7QT
Start 10:30 or 11:00 – Finish 14:00 approx
Distance 112km approx

Overview
START: B4059, Avonmouth Way – at junction with Hallen Road on the left
FINISH: Napier Miles Road – at entrance to Kings Weston School on the right

Route
From HQ (postcode BS10 7QT), race neutralised out of riding centre driveway which goes downhill and is about 1km to exit, CARE over a Cattle Grid, then turn RIGHT onto Woodgrove Road to Kings Weston Road (B4057), where turn LEFT towards Henbury.

Follow Kings Weston Road and then bear LEFT into a one-way section of road (Hallen Road, B4059). Follow to T-junction with Avonmouth Road and turn LEFT onto minor road (still Hallen Road, B4059), direction Hallen to RACE START (OS Grid Reference ST560791).

Race continues along B4059 to enter Hallen where road turns into Severn Road, B4059. Continue until T-Junction, then turn LEFT onto Chittening Road (A403), direction Avonmouth, M5.

Follow A403 which bears right and turns into Smoke Lane and proceed STRAIGHT ON (2nd exit) at Cabot Park roundabout, staying on A403 which then turns into St Andrew’s Road to meet TRAFFIC LIGHTS, where turn LEFT onto Kings Weston Lane (unclassified), direction Lawrence Weston, Sea Mills.

Race follows Kings Weston Lane to traffic calming then up to roundabout at Long Cross and proceeds STRAIGHT ON (2nd exit), direction Lawrence Weston, Sea Mills. Continuing on Kings Weston Lane, past bollard by Tufton Ave then turn LEFT onto Napier Miles Road, direction Henbury, to RACE FINISH, Napier Miles Road at entrance to Kings Weston School on the right (OS Grid Referrence: ST544776).

Continue along Napier Miles Road to T-Junction and turn LEFT onto Kings Weston Road (B4057), direction Henbury. Follow Kings Weston Road through Pelican Crossing TRAFFIC LIGHTS by Long Cross Junction and then bear LEFT into a one-way section of road (Hallen Road, B4059). Follow to T-junction with Avonmouth Road and turn LEFT onto minor road (still Hallen Road, B4059), direction Hallen to RACE START again and complete the circuit.

The race finishes after crossing the finishing line on Napier Miles Road for the 8th time, total 8.8 laps and 112km.
… continued after advert

TheHappyCog

 

Riders
Joshua Burns 1 Alé DMT Cipollini UK
Deacon Cutterham CGC 2 L BIKESTRONG-KTM
Thomas Grigson 2 L BIKESTRONG-KTM
Robert Telford 2 BPF Cycling
Dave Tilling 2 BPF Cycling
Adam Toole 2 BPF Cycling
Russell Peace 3 BPF Cycling
Andrew Edwards 2 Bristol RC
John Russell 2 L Bristol RC
Christopher Hill 3 L Bristol RC
Liam Harris 3 BW Cycling
Christopher Rothwell 2 BW Cycling
Brecon Burnett 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
David Middleton 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
Joseph Rees 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
James Silcox 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
Ryan Watkins 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
Richard Harris 2 Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
Joseph Clark E Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
Daniel Pullen 1 Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
Kieran Savage 2 Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
Louis Szymanski 1 Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
Rob Hardyman 2 L Forever Pedalling
Robert Borek 2 L Forever Pedalling
Mitchell Webber 1 Halo Sports Cycling Team
Michael Ford 1 Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Tom Lane 1 Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Ben Strain 2 Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Craig Wallduck 2 L Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Edmund Bishop 1 Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT
Harrison Wood 2 J Mid Devon CC
Ashley Cox E Nopinz
Daniel Brough 2 Pro Vision Race Team
Ben Joughin 1 Pro Vision Race Team
Oliver Maxwell E Richardsons-Trek RT
Jake Alderman 1 Saint Piran
Alex Fanshawe 2 Saint Piran
William Harper 1 Saint Piran
Cameron Jeffers 1 Saint Piran
Douglas Coleman 1 Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Rupert Graham 1 Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Jake Hales E Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Charlie Passfield E Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Jack Waller E Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Marcin Bialoblocki E Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Thomas Bowering 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Lewis Braithwaite 2 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Mark Perry 2 L Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Andrew Williams 2 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Joe Swinnerton 1 Swinnerton Cycles
Matthew Downie 1 TAAP Cervelo
Fabian Horrocks 1 TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT
James O’Connell 1 TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT
Kieran Brady 1 Team KTM UK
David Kovacs E Team KTM UK
Fraser Rounds 1 Team KTM UK
Andrew Turner E Team KTM UK
Joe Charley 1 Team PB Performance
James Hill 2 Team PB Performance
George Kimber 1 Team PB Performance
Bradley Symonds 1 Team PB Performance
Ashley Towey 2 Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Luke Barfoot 2 Tri UK
Lee Frost E Tri UK
Daniel Mcquillan 1 L Tri UK
Ben Lockett 2 L Tri UK
Lawrence Carpenter E Unattached
Christopher Parker 2 L VC St Raphael
George Smith E L VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Oscar Hutchings 1 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Ethan Lee 2 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Sebastian Lewis 1 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Sean Townsend 2 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Andy Shackel E Vitus Pro Cycling
Daniel Coombe 1 Wales Racing Academy
Zachery May 1 Wales Racing Academy
Samuel Tillett 2 Wales Racing Academy
James Tillett 2 Wales Racing Academy
George Fowler 1 Wheelbase Castelli MGD
Andrew Critchlow 1 WyndyMilla

Reserves
Tom Duncan 2 WORX Factory Racing
Andrew Kirby 3 VC St Raphael
Gareth Turner 1 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Joshua Price 2 J Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
Red Walters 2 Sotonia CC
Steven Jones 2 Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Morgan Jones 2 J Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
Glyndwr Griffiths 3 L 73Degrees CC
Josh Griffiths 3 L Bristol South CC

2018_MerlinCyclesAdvert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

 


Cycle Division’s New Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: