Photo Report: Jock Wadley Memorial

Another race and another two up sprint decides who stands on the top step as Mikey Mottram beats Joey Walker to the win in the Jock Wadley memorial

Photo Report: Jock Wadley Memorial

It was a wet start to the day as riders warmed up under umbrellas or what ever shelter they could find…

After the briefing by the chief comm, the riders lined up outside the new HQ for the race, the Army Reserve centre.  Ahead lay 6 kilometres of neutral …

First time after a seven mile loop, the break came through led by Matt Downie. Also in the move was eventual winner Mikey Mottram, James Rix, Lawrence Kirby, Tom Hargreaves and Max McMurdo.

Winner the day before at the Eddie Soens, Jon Mould was active at the front of the peloton with the break only seconds up the road

Another lap later though and the break was still clear, led here by Mottram and Hargreaves

And a lap later, the front group was getting bigger as splinter moves from behind joined the leaders – group led by Joey Walker and Theo Modell

The race was in bits after only a handful of laps

The front group had as many as 30 riders in it after over half the race had passed under their wheels but more action was to come

At the front since the start. Mike Mottram got away with Theo Modell and behind the big lead group was in at least three bits

Another lap and a lead group of around seven riders had formed led here by Matt Downie who had also been in that original break on lap 1

Joey Walker, after a chat with his DS, had a dig three laps out and was chased by Mikey Mottram…

Matt Downie leads Jon Mould with a Wiggins rider, Jacques Sauvagnargues, policing the chase just ahead of George  Wood and Tom Mazzone

Walker and Mottram were combining well and despite a chase behind that split the group yet again, the leaders were holding on to the gap

Downie leads Mould and Wood, all that’s left of the chase group….

Jacques Sauvagnargues goes clear of what is left of the break

Final dash for the line and its Mikey Mottram who clinches the race from Joey Walker …

Whilst George Wood had countered  an attack by Jon Mould and got third

The final three in the 2018 Jock Wadley, George Wood, Mikey Mottram and Joey Walker




Winner Mikey Mottram

Third Placed George Wood

Result (thanks John & Sue)

1 Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT 03:12:29
2 Joey Walker Team Wiggins same time
3 George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT 33
4 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor 38
5 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo 51
6 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins 01:43
7 Tom Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing 02:22
8 James Rix Richardsons-Trek RT same time
9 Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club same time
10 Theo Modell WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT same time
11 Lawrence Carpenter Ribble Cycling 02:24
12 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 04:49
13 Oliver Robinson Team Wiggins same time
14 Mattia Viel Holdsworth Pro Racing same time
15 Joseph Sutton Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouweri same time
16 William Harper Saint Piran same time
17 Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sport-London same time
18 Ollie Taylor Flamme Rouge Cycling Team same time
19 Laurence Kirby ActiveEdge Race Team same time
20 Andy Lyons API-Metrow/Bodyby JR same time
21 Rhys Howells Rapha Cycling Club same time
22 Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team same time
23 Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT same time
24 Josh Copley TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT same time
25 Jesse Yates Team Wiggins same time
26 Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor same time
27 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor same time
28 Damien Clayton Kibosh 05:19
29 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 05:20
30 Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill – Vangaurd same time
31 Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT same time
32 Ashley Cox Nopinz same time
33 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT 05:23
34 Ken Buckley Morvelo Basso RT 05:26
35 Dante Carpenter Morvelo Basso RT 05:33
36 Jake Alderman Saint Piran 05:49
37 Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sport-London 05:50
38 Tom Fitzpatrick Private Member same time
39 Jez McCann Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT 05:57
40 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London same time
41 Mitchell Webber Halo Sports Cycling Team same time
42 Holdswort pro racing same time
43 Andrew Critchlow Wyndymilla same time
44 Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing 05:59
45 Reece Wood Team Wiggins same time
46 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT 06:03
47 Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT same time






Cycle Division’s New Shop

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,